Filter
Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program

Fri 23 Oct

plop2015
08:30 - 10:00: PLoP - Session 1: Bootcamp at Fountain View
plop2015144558180000008:30 - 10:00
Meeting
plop2015
10:30 - 12:00: PLoP - Session 2: Bootcamp at Fountain View
plop2015144558900000010:30 - 12:00
Meeting
plop2015
13:00 - 15:00: PLoP - Session 3: Bootcamp at Fountain View
plop2015144559800000013:00 - 15:00
Meeting
plop2015
15:30 - 18:00: PLoP - Session 4: Bootcamp at Fountain View
plop2015144560700000015:30 - 18:00
Meeting

Sat 24 Oct

plop2015
08:30 - 10:00: PLoP - Session 5: Writers' Workshops at Fountain View
plop2015144566820000008:30 - 10:00
Day opening
plop2015
10:30 - 12:00: PLoP - Session 6: Keynote at Fountain View
plop2015144567540000010:30 - 12:00
Talk
Mary Lynn MannsUniversity of North Carolina Asheville, USA
plop2015
13:00 - 15:00: PLoP - Session 7: Writers' Workshops at Fountain View
plop2015144568440000013:00 - 14:00
Other
plop2015144568800000014:00 - 15:00
Other
plop2015
15:30 - 18:00: PLoP - Session 8: Focus Groups and Workshops 1 at Fountain View
plop2015144569340000015:30 - 16:07
Talk
Mary Lynn MannsUniversity of North Carolina Asheville, USA
plop2015144569565000016:07 - 16:45
Talk
Joe YoderThe Refactory, Inc., Rebecca Wirfs-BrockWirfs-Brock Associates
plop2015144569790000016:45 - 17:22
Talk
plop2015144570015000017:22 - 18:00
Day closing

Sun 25 Oct

ParsingAtSLE2015
08:30 - 10:00: Parsing@SLE - First Session at Reflections
Chair(s): Loek Cleophas
ParsingAtSLE2015144576000000009:00 - 09:15
Day opening
Loek Cleophas, Ali AfroozehCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
ParsingAtSLE2015144576090000009:15 - 10:00
Talk
Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University
plop2015
08:30 - 10:00: PLoP - Session 9: Writers' Workshops at Fountain View
plop2015144575820000008:30 - 10:00
Day opening
ParsingAtSLE2015
10:30 - 12:00: Parsing@SLE - Second Session at Reflections
Chair(s): Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota
ParsingAtSLE2015144576540000010:30 - 11:00
Talk
Cyrus OmarCarnegie Mellon University
ParsingAtSLE2015144576720000011:00 - 11:30
Talk
Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimTU Delft, Guido WachsmuthDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
File Attached
ParsingAtSLE2015144576900000011:30 - 12:00
Talk
plop2015
10:30 - 12:00: PLoP - Session 10: Writers' Workshops at Fountain View
plop2015
13:00 - 15:00: PLoP - Session 11: Writers' Workshops at Fountain View
plop2015144577440000013:00 - 14:00
Other
plop2015144577800000014:00 - 15:00
Other
ParsingAtSLE2015
13:30 - 15:00: Parsing@SLE - Third Session at Reflections
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI
ParsingAtSLE2015144577620000013:30 - 14:00
Talk
Anastasia IzmaylovaCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
ParsingAtSLE2015144577800000014:00 - 14:30
Talk
Michael D. AdamsUniversity of Utah
ParsingAtSLE2015144577980000014:30 - 15:00
Talk
Sven SchusterTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Ina Schaefer
ParsingAtSLE2015
15:30 - 17:00: Parsing@SLE - Fourth Session at Reflections
Chair(s): Ali AfroozehCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
ParsingAtSLE2015144578340000015:30 - 16:00
Talk
Martijn DwarsDelft University of Technology, Jeffrey GoderieDelft University of Technology, Eduardo AmorimDelft University of Technology, Guido WachsmuthDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
File Attached
ParsingAtSLE2015144578520000016:00 - 16:15
Day closing
Loek Cleophas, Ali AfroozehCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
plop2015
15:30 - 18:00: PLoP - Session 12: Focus Groups and Workshops 2 at Fountain View
plop2015144578340000015:30 - 17:30
Talk
plop2015144578340000015:30 - 17:30
Talk
Joe YoderThe Refactory, Inc., Rebecca Wirfs-BrockWirfs-Brock Associates
plop2015144579060000017:30 - 18:00
Day closing
plop2015
18:00 - 20:30: PLoP - PLoP Reception at Fountain View
plop2015144579240000018:00 - 20:30
Social Event
plop2015
20:30 - 21:30: PLoP - PLoP Musicals at Fountain View
plop2015144580140000020:30 - 21:30
Social Event

Mon 26 Oct

fpw2015
08:30 - 10:00: Future Programming Workshop - FPW 1 at Pointview
fpw2015144584460000008:30 - 09:15
Talk
fpw2015144584730000009:15 - 10:00
Talk
agere2015
08:30 - 10:00: AGERE - Keynote + Abstraction at Grand Station 4
Chair(s): Carlos VarelaRensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Alessandro RicciUniversity of Bologna, Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
agere2015144584460000008:30 - 09:20
Talk
agere2015144584760000009:20 - 09:40
Talk
Stephanie BalzerCarnegie Mellon University, Frank PfenningCarnegie Mellon University
agere2015144584880000009:40 - 10:00
Talk
Rem CollierUniversity College Dublin, Seán RussellUniversity College Dublin, David LillisUniversity College Dublin
SmartSoftwareStrategies2015
08:30 - 10:00: Smart - Session 1 at Stoops Ferry
SmartSoftwareStrategies2015144584460000008:30 - 09:00
Day opening
SmartSoftwareStrategies2015144584640000009:00 - 10:00
Meeting
gpce2015
08:30 - 10:00: GPCE - Session 1 at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Anirüddhā GokhāléVanderbilt University
gpce2015144584460000008:30 - 10:00
Talk
Priya NarasimhanCarnegie Mellon University
splash2015-splash-e
08:30 - 10:00: SPLASH-E - Session 1 - Real-world Data at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
splash2015-splash-e144584460000008:30 - 08:45
Day opening
Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
splash2015-splash-e144584550000008:45 - 09:15
Talk
Joshua EckrothStetson University
File Attached
splash2015-splash-e144584730000009:15 - 09:45
Talk
Nadeem HamidBerry College
File Attached
splash2015-splash-e144584910000009:45 - 10:00
Break
plop2015
08:30 - 10:00: PLoP - Session 13: Writers' Workshops at Fountain View
plop2015144584460000008:30 - 10:00
Day opening
mobiledeli2015
08:30 - 10:00: MobileDeLi - Session I at Edenburg
Chair(s): Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, USA, Aharon AbadiIBM Research, Lori FlynnCERT
mobiledeli2015144584460000008:30 - 08:40
Day opening
Aharon AbadiIBM Research, Lori FlynnCERT, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, USA
mobiledeli2015144584520000008:40 - 09:05
Talk
Robert SeacordSecure Coding Institute
mobiledeli2015144584670000009:05 - 09:20
Talk
Ryan H. ChoiSamsung Electronics, Youngil ChoiSamsung Electronics
mobiledeli2015144584760000009:20 - 09:35
Talk
Guangtai LiangIBM Research - China, Shao Chun LiIBM Research - Tokyo
mobiledeli2015144584850000009:35 - 09:50
Talk
Yongjian HuUniversity of California at Riverside, USA, Tanzirul AzimUniversity of California at Riverside, USA, Iulian NeamtiuUniversity of California at Riverside, USA
mobiledeli2015144584940000009:50 - 09:55
Talk
Ranjan KumarC-DAC Mumbai, Ashwin NivanguneC-DAC, Mumba, Padmaja JoshiC-DAC, Mumbai
File Attached
mobiledeli2015144584970000009:55 - 10:00
Talk
Young-Woo KwonUtah State University, Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
plateau2015
08:30 - 10:00: PLATEAU - Welcome and Keynote at Grand Station 5
Chair(s): Craig AnslowMiddlesex University, London
plateau2015144584460000008:30 - 09:00
Talk
plateau2015144584640000009:00 - 10:00
Talk
Mary Beth RossonPennsylvania State University
File Attached
woda2015
10:30 - 11:30: WODA - Keynote at Haselton 1
Chair(s): Harry XuUniversity of California, Irvine
woda2015144585180000010:30 - 11:30
Talk
Koushik SenUniversity of California, Berkeley
sle2015
10:30 - 12:00: SLE - Language Development and Evaluation at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Davide Di RuscioUniversity of L'Aquila
sle2015144585180000010:30 - 10:40
Day opening
Davide Di RuscioUniversity of L'Aquila, Markus Völteritemis, Germany
sle2015144585240000010:40 - 11:10
Talk
Salome MaroChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Jan-Philipp SteghöferChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Anthony AnjorinChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Matthias TichyUniversity of Ulm, Germany, Lars GelinEricsson, Sweden
DOI
sle2015144585420000011:10 - 11:40
Talk
Eric UmuhozaPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Marco BrambillaPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Davide RipamontiPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Jordi CabotICREA, Spain
DOI Media Attached
sle2015144585600000011:40 - 12:00
Talk
Thomas DegueuleINRIA, France, Benoit CombemaleINRIA, France, Arnaud BlouinINSA Rennes, France, Olivier BaraisUniversity of Rennes 1, France, Jean-Marc JézéquelUniversity of Rennes 1, France
DOI
plop2015
10:30 - 12:00: PLoP - Session 14: Keynote at Fountain View
plop2015144585180000010:30 - 12:00
Talk
Mary ShawCarnegie Mellon University
SmartSoftwareStrategies2015
10:30 - 12:00: Smart - Session 2 at Stoops Ferry
SmartSoftwareStrategies2015144585180000010:30 - 12:00
Meeting
splash2015-splash-e
10:30 - 12:00: SPLASH-E - Session 2 at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
splash2015-splash-e144585180000010:30 - 11:00
Talk
Christian KöppeHAN University of Applied Sciences, Leo PruijtHogeschool Utrecht
File Attached
splash2015-splash-e144585360000011:00 - 11:30
Talk
Andrew RichardsonUniversity of British Columbia , Mira LeungUniversity of British Columbia, Jordan ElderUniversity of British Columbia
File Attached
splash2015-splash-e144585540000011:30 - 12:00
Talk
Stephan KruscheTechnische Universität München, Bernd BrueggeTU Munich
gpce2015
10:30 - 12:00: GPCE - Session 2 at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Tiark RompfPurdue & Oracle Labs
gpce2015144585180000010:30 - 10:40
Day opening
gpce2015144585240000010:40 - 11:10
Talk
Roland Leißa, Klaas BoescheSaarland University, Sebastian Hack, Richard MembarthGerman Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Philipp SlusallekGerman Research Center for Artificial Intelligence
gpce2015144585420000011:10 - 11:40
Talk
Maximilian Scherr, Shigeru ChibaUniversity of Tokyo
gpce2015144585600000011:40 - 12:00
Talk
Bob ReyndersiMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven, Dominique DevrieseiMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven, Frank PiessensiMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven
agere2015
10:30 - 12:00: AGERE - Session 2 - Abstraction and Runtime Environments at Grand Station 4
agere2015144585180000010:30 - 10:50
Talk
Lamont SamuelsUniversity of Chicago, John ReppyUniversity of Chicago
File Attached
agere2015144585300000010:50 - 11:10
Talk
Angelo CroattiUniversity of Bologna, Alessandro RicciUniversity of Bologna
agere2015144585420000011:10 - 11:30
Talk
agere2015144585540000011:30 - 11:50
Talk
Travis Desell University of North Dakota, Carlos VarelaRensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US
mobiledeli2015
10:30 - 12:00: MobileDeLi - Session II at Edenburg
Chair(s): Aharon AbadiIBM Research, Lori FlynnCERT, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, USA
mobiledeli2015144585180000010:30 - 10:35
Talk
Arvind HudliMSRIT, Shrinidhi HudliUCLA, Raghu HudliObjectOrb Technologies Pvt. Ltd
mobiledeli2015144585210000010:35 - 10:55
Talk
Tahmid NabiOregon State University, Pranjal MittalOregon State University, Pooria AzimiOregon State University, Danny DigOregon State University, Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
mobiledeli2015144585330000010:55 - 11:15
Talk
Jonathan ProtzenkoMicrosoft Research
mobiledeli2015144585450000011:15 - 11:30
Talk
Waqar AhmadCarnegie Mellon University, Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University, Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University, Adam WynneBosch Research and Technology Center
mobiledeli2015144585540000011:30 - 11:45
Talk
Marco PistoiaIBM Research, USA, Omer TrippIBM Research, USA, Pietro FerraraIBM Research, USA, Paolina CentonzeIona College
mobiledeli2015144585630000011:45 - 12:00
Talk
Pavol BielikETH Zurich, Switzerland, Veselin RaychevETH Zurich, Switzerland, Martin VechevETH Zurich, Switzerland
plateau2015
10:30 - 12:00: PLATEAU - Tools at Grand Station 5
Chair(s): Thomas LaTozaGeorge Mason University
plateau2015144585180000010:30 - 10:50
Talk
David PritchardUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
File Attached
plateau2015144585300000010:50 - 11:10
Talk
Milan KabáčUniversity of Bordeaux / Inria Bordeaux / LaBRI, Nic VolanschiInria Bordeaux, Charles ConselUniversity of Bordeaux
File Attached
plateau2015144585420000011:10 - 11:30
Talk
Per Ola KristenssonUniversity of Cambridge, Chung Leung LamUniversity of Cambridge
File Attached
plateau2015144585540000011:30 - 11:40
Talk
Andrei ChişUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Tudor Gîrbatudorgirba.com, Switzerland, Oscar NierstraszUniversity of Bern, Switzerland
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
plateau2015144585600000011:40 - 11:53
Talk
Jason JacquesUniversity of Cambridge, Per Ola KristenssonUniversity of Cambridge
File Attached
woda2015
11:30 - 12:00: WODA - Research Reports 1 at Haselton 1
Chair(s): Yu David LiuState University of New York (SUNY) Binghamton
woda2015144585540000011:30 - 12:00
Talk
Mohammad Reza AzadmaneshUniversity of Lugano, Matthias HauswirthUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
plop2015
13:00 - 15:00: PLoP - Session 15: Focus Groups and Workshops 3 at Fountain View
plop2015144586080000013:00 - 13:30
Other
plop2015144586260000013:30 - 15:00
Talk
plop2015144586260000013:30 - 15:00
Talk
Mary ShawCarnegie Mellon University
fpw2015
13:30 - 15:00: Future Programming Workshop - FPW 3 at Pointview
fpw2015144586260000013:30 - 14:15
Talk
fpw2015144586530000014:15 - 15:00
Talk
Tomas PetricekUniversity of Cambridge, UK
sle2015
13:30 - 15:00: SLE - Model and Program Transformation at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI
sle2015144586260000013:30 - 14:00
Talk
DOI
sle2015144586440000014:00 - 14:30
Talk
Romina EramoUniversity of L'Aquila, Italy, Alfonso PierantonioUniversity of L'Aquila, Italy, Gianni RosaUniversity of L'Aquila, Italy
DOI
sle2015144586620000014:30 - 15:00
Talk
Nico RitschelTU Darmstadt, Germany, Sebastian ErdwegTU Darmstadt, Germany
Link to publication DOI
plateau2015
13:30 - 15:00: PLATEAU - Programming Languages Papers at Grand Station 5
Chair(s): Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
plateau2015144586260000013:30 - 13:50
Talk
Fredy CuencaHasselt University - tUL - iMinds, Jan Van den BerghHasselt University - tUL - iMinds, Kris LuytenHasselt University - tUL - iMinds, Karin ConinxHasselt University - tUL - iMinds
File Attached
plateau2015144586380000013:50 - 14:10
Talk
Gustavo PintoUFPE, Weslley TorresFederal University of Pernambuco, Fernando CastorUFPE
File Attached
plateau2015144586500000014:10 - 14:20
Talk
Michael CoblenzCarnegie Mellon University, Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University, Brad MyersCarnegie Mellon University, Sam WeberSoftware Engineering Institute, Forrest ShullSoftware Engineering Institute
File Attached
plateau2015144586560000014:20 - 14:33
Talk
Ismael FigueroaPontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile, Romain RobbesUniversity of Chile
File Attached
plateau2015144586638000014:33 - 14:46
Talk
Najwani RazaliVictoria University of Wellington, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington, Stuart MarshallVictoria University of Wellington
File Attached
plateau2015144586716000014:46 - 14:59
Talk
David PearceVictoria University of Wellington
File Attached
woda2015
13:30 - 15:00: WODA - Research Reports 2 at Haselton 1
Chair(s): Julian DolbyIBM Research
woda2015144586260000013:30 - 14:00
Talk
Irfan Ul HaqIMDEA Software Institute, Juan CaballeroIMDEA Software Institute, Michael D. ErnstUniversity of Washington
woda2015144586440000014:00 - 14:30
Talk
Peter HoferChristian Doppler Laboratory on Monitoring and Evolution of Very-Large-Scale Software Systems, Johannes Kepler University Linz, David GnedtChristian Doppler Laboratory on Monitoring and Evolution ofVery-Large-Scale Software Systems, Johannes Kepler UniversityLinz, Hanspeter MössenböckJohannes Kepler University Linz
woda2015144586620000014:30 - 15:00
Talk
Peter OhmannUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, David Bingham BrownUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Ben LiblitUniversity of Wisconsin–Madison, Thomas RepsUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison and Grammatech Inc.
Pre-print
SmartSoftwareStrategies2015
13:30 - 15:00: Smart - Session 3 at Stoops Ferry
SmartSoftwareStrategies2015144586260000013:30 - 15:00
Meeting
splash2015-splash-e
13:30 - 15:00: SPLASH-E - Session 3 at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
splash2015-splash-e144586260000013:30 - 13:55
Talk
John PetersonWestern State Colorado University, Alan ClearyMontana State University, Ken RoeThe Johns Hopkins University
File Attached
splash2015-splash-e144586410000013:55 - 14:20
Talk
Christian KöppeHAN University of Applied Sciences, Leo PruijtHogeschool Utrecht
File Attached
splash2015-splash-e144586560000014:20 - 14:45
Talk
File Attached
splash2015-splash-e144586710000014:45 - 15:00
Break
Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
gpce2015
13:30 - 15:00: GPCE - Session 3 at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Ulrik SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
gpce2015144586260000013:30 - 14:00
Talk
Flávio MedeirosFederal University of Campina Grande, Iran RodriguesFederal University of Alagoas, Márcio RibeiroFederal University of Alagoas (UFAL), Leopoldo TeixeiraFederal University of Pernambuco, Rohit GheyiUFCG, Brazil
gpce2015144586440000014:00 - 14:30
Talk
Sascha El-SharkawyUniversity of Hildesheim, Adam KrafczykUniversity of Hildesheim, Klaus SchmidStiftung Universistat Hildesheim
gpce2015144586620000014:30 - 15:00
Talk
Zakarea Al SharaLIRMM, CNRS and University of Montpellier, Abdelhak SeriaiLIRMM, CNRS and University of Montpellier, Chouki TibermacineLIRMM, CNRS and University of Montpellier, Hinde BouzianeLIRMM, CNRS and University of Montpellier, Christophe DonyLIRMM, CNRS and University of Montpellier, Anas ShatnawiLIRMM, CNRS and University of Montpellier
agere2015
13:30 - 15:00: AGERE - Session 3 - Types and Verification at Grand Station 4
agere2015144586260000013:30 - 13:50
Talk
Sylvan ClebschImperial College London, Sophia DrossopoulouImperial College London
Media Attached
agere2015144586380000013:50 - 14:10
Talk
Stefan MarrINRIA, France, Hanspeter MössenböckJohannes Kepler University Linz
Link to publication Pre-print Media Attached
agere2015144586500000014:10 - 14:30
Talk
Shohei YasutakeTokyo Institute of Technology, Takuo WatanabeTokyo Institute of Technology
Link to publication Pre-print Media Attached
agere2015144586620000014:30 - 14:50
Talk
Najah Ben SaidVerimag, Takoua AbdellatifUniversity of Sousse, Saddek BensalemVerimag, Marius BozgaVerimag/CNRS
mobiledeli2015
13:30 - 15:00: MobileDeLi - Session III at Edenburg
Chair(s): Aharon AbadiIBM Research, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, USA, Lori FlynnCERT
mobiledeli2015144586260000013:30 - 13:50
Talk
Eric UmuhozaPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Hamza Ed-DouibiMines Nantes, Marco BrambillaPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Jordi CabotICREA, Spain, Aldo BongioWebRatio S.r.l
mobiledeli2015144586380000013:50 - 14:10
Talk
Osbert BastaniStanford University, Alex AikenStanford University, Saswat AnandStanford University
mobiledeli2015144586500000014:10 - 15:00
Other
Marco PistoiaIBM Research, USA, Patrick TagueCarnegie Mellon University, Jan S. RellermeyerIBM Research, Garret WassermannCERT Coordination Center
splash2015-tutorials
13:30 - 15:00: Tutorials - Tutorial 1 at Grand Station 3
splash2015-tutorials144586260000013:30 - 15:00
Talk
Abhik RoychoudhuryNational University of Singapore, Satish ChandraSamsung Research America
fpw2015
15:30 - 17:00: Future Programming Workshop - FPW 4 at Pointview
fpw2015144586980000015:30 - 16:15
Talk
Xiangqi LiUniversity of Utah, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
fpw2015144587250000016:15 - 17:00
Talk
Tim FelgentreffHPI, Germany, Jens LinckeHasso Plattner Institute, Robert HirschfeldHPI, Lauritz ThamsenTU Berlin
plateau2015
15:30 - 17:00: PLATEAU - Group Discussion at Grand Station 5
Chair(s): Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University, Craig AnslowMiddlesex University, London, Thomas LaTozaGeorge Mason University
plateau2015144586980000015:30 - 15:50
Talk
Stefan HanenbergUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Andreas StefikUniversity of Nevada, Las Vegas
File Attached
plateau2015144587100000015:50 - 17:00
Talk
woda2015
15:30 - 16:00: WODA - Research Reports 3 at Haselton 1
Chair(s): Matthias HauswirthUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
woda2015144586980000015:30 - 16:00
Talk
Maarten VandercammenVrije Universiteit Brussel, Jens Nicolay, Stefan MarrINRIA, France, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Theo D'HondtVrije Universiteit Brussel, Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel
DOI Pre-print
plop2015
15:30 - 18:00: PLoP - Session 16 at Fountain View
plop2015144586980000015:30 - 18:00
Day closing
SmartSoftwareStrategies2015
15:30 - 17:00: Smart - Session 4 at Stoops Ferry
SmartSoftwareStrategies2015144586980000015:30 - 16:30
Meeting
SmartSoftwareStrategies2015144587340000016:30 - 17:00
Day closing
splash2015-splash-e
15:30 - 17:00: SPLASH-E - Session 4 at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
splash2015-splash-e144586980000015:30 - 15:40
Talk
Yadran EterovicPontificia Universidad Catlica de Chile, Jorge BozoUniversidad Católica del Norte, Chile
File Attached
splash2015-splash-e144587040000015:40 - 15:50
Talk
Vibha SazawalUniversity of Maryland
splash2015-splash-e144587100000015:50 - 16:00
Talk
María Clara GómezUniversidad de Medellín, Carlos ZapataUniversidad Nacional de Colombia, Yadran EterovicPontificia Universidad Catlica de Chile
splash2015-splash-e144587160000016:00 - 16:10
Talk
John PetersonWestern State Colorado University
splash2015-splash-e144587220000016:10 - 16:20
Talk
splash2015-splash-e144587280000016:20 - 17:00
Day closing
Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
gpce2015
15:30 - 17:30: GPCE - Session 4 at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI
gpce2015144586980000015:30 - 16:00
Talk
Michael LopezTexas A&M University, C. Jasson CaseyTexas A&M University and Flowgrammable.org, Gabriel Dos ReisTexas A&M University and Microsoft
gpce2015144587160000016:00 - 16:30
Talk
Alexey KolesnichenkoETH Zurich, Chris PoskittETH Zurich, Switzerland, Sebastian NanzETH Zurich, Bertrand MeyerETH Zurich, Innopolis University and Eiffel Software
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
gpce2015144587340000016:30 - 17:00
Talk
Hiroshi YamaguchiThe University of Tokyo, Shigeru ChibaUniversity of Tokyo
gpce2015144587520000017:00 - 17:20
Talk
Sorin AdamConpleks Innovation, Ulrik SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
agere2015
15:30 - 17:00: AGERE - Session 4 - Runtime Environments and Discussion at Grand Station 4
agere2015144586980000015:30 - 15:50
Talk
Andrea Peruffo, Gianluca StivanUniCredit R&D, Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
agere2015144587100000015:50 - 16:10
Talk
Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Christophe ScholliersVrije Universiteit Brussel, Nicolas LarreaVUB, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
agere2015144587220000016:10 - 16:30
Talk
Arvin ZakeriyanUniversity of Tehran, Ehsan Khamespanah, Marjan SirjaniReykjavik University, Ramtin Khosravi
agere2015144587340000016:30 - 17:00
Other
mobiledeli2015
15:30 - 17:00: MobileDeLi - Session IV at Edenburg
Chair(s): Aharon AbadiIBM Research, Lori FlynnCERT, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, USA
mobiledeli2015144586980000015:30 - 15:45
Talk
Julian DolbyIBM Research
mobiledeli2015144587070000015:45 - 16:00
Talk
Violetta VylegzhaninaVanderbilt University, Jules WhiteVanderbilt University, Douglas C. SchmidtVanderbilt University
mobiledeli2015144587160000016:00 - 17:00
Other
sle2015
15:30 - 17:00: SLE - Tools I at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): David PearceVictoria University of Wellington
sle2015144586980000015:30 - 16:00
Talk
Patrick NeubauerVienna University of Technology, Austria, Alexander BergmayrVienna University of Technology, Austria, Tanja MayerhoferVienna University of Technology, Austria, Javier TroyaVienna University of Technology, Austria, Manuel WimmerVienna University of Technology, Austria
DOI
sle2015144587160000016:00 - 16:30
Talk
Loïc GammaitoniUniversity of Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Pierre KelsenUniversity of Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Christian GlodtUniversity of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
DOI
sle2015144587340000016:30 - 17:00
Talk
Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen, Norway
DOI
woda2015
16:00 - 17:00: WODA - Extended Abstracts at Haselton 1
Chair(s): Harry XuUniversity of California, Irvine
woda2015144587160000016:00 - 16:15
Talk
Mohammad Reza AzadmaneshUniversity of Lugano, Matthias HauswirthUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
woda2015144587250000016:15 - 16:30
Talk
Mattias De WaelVrije Universiteit Brussel
woda2015144587340000016:30 - 16:45
Talk
Luís PinaImperial College London, UK, Cristian CadarImperial College London
woda2015144587430000016:45 - 17:00
Talk
Mark HillsEast Carolina University
splash2015-social
18:00 - 21:00: Social Events - Welcome Reception & Poster Session at Admiral and Reflections
splash2015-social144587880000018:00 - 21:00
Social Event

Tue 27 Oct

nool2015
08:30 - 10:00: NOOL - Concurrent OO Languages at Ellwood 2
Chair(s): Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
nool2015144593100000008:30 - 09:00
Talk
Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
nool2015144593280000009:00 - 09:30
Talk
Link to publication
nool2015144593460000009:30 - 10:00
Talk
Dave ClarkeUppsala University, Sweden and KU Leuven, Belgium, Tobias WrigstadUppsala University, Nobuko YoshidaImperial College London, UK, Frank S. de Boer, Einar Broch JohnsenUniversity of Oslo
sle2015
08:30 - 10:00: SLE - SLE/GPCE Keynote at Grand Station 1+2
Chair(s): Markus Völteritemis, Germany
sle2015144593100000008:30 - 10:00
Talk
Stéphane DucasseINRIA, France
Media Attached
splash2015-ds
08:30 - 10:00: Doctoral Symposium - Session 1 at Brighton 3
splash2015-ds144593250000008:55 - 09:00
Talk
splash2015-ds144593280000009:00 - 10:00
Talk
Patrick EugsterPurdue University
etx2015
08:30 - 10:00: ETX - Session 1 at Edenburg
etx2015144593190000008:45 - 09:00
Day opening
Michael BurkeRice University, Tim VerbelenGhent University
etx2015144593280000009:00 - 10:00
Talk
dsm2015
08:30 - 10:00: DSM - Session 1 at Brighton 4
dsm2015144593100000008:30 - 08:50
Day opening
dsm2015144593220000008:50 - 09:05
Talk
Jim DaviesUniversity of Oxford, Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford, UK, Adam MilwardUniversity of Oxford, David Milward, Seyyed ShahUniversity of Oxford, Monika SolankiUniversity of Oxford, James WelchUniversity of Oxford
dsm2015144593310000009:05 - 09:25
Talk
Subhav PradhanVanderbilt University, Abhishek DubeyVanderbilt University, Aniruddha GokhaleVanderbilt University, Martin LehoferSiemens Corporate Technology
dsm2015144593430000009:25 - 09:40
Talk
Kennon McKeeverThe University of Arizona, Yegeta ZelekeUniversity of California Santa Cruz, Matt BuntingThe University of Arizona, Jonathan SprinkleUniversity of Arizona
dsm2015144593520000009:40 - 10:00
Talk
Katrin HölldoblerRWTH Aachen University, Pedram Mir Seyed NazariRWTH Aachen University, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Germany
rebls2015
08:30 - 10:00: REBLS - Session 1 at Haselton 1
rebls2015144593100000008:30 - 08:40
Day opening
rebls2015144593160000008:40 - 09:40
Talk
Umut AcarCarnegie Mellon University
rebls2015144593520000009:40 - 10:00
Talk
dls2015
08:30 - 10:00: DLS - Session 1, Language Design at Grand Station 3
dls2015144593100000008:30 - 08:40
Day opening
dls2015144593160000008:40 - 09:40
Talk
Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
dls2015144593520000009:40 - 10:00
Talk
James NobleVictoria University of Wellington, Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington, Timothy JonesVictoria University of Wellington
Pre-print
dbpl2015
08:30 - 10:00: DBPL - Session 1: Keynote at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): James CheneyUniversity of Edinburgh
dbpl2015144593100000008:30 - 08:35
Day opening
dbpl2015144593130000008:35 - 10:00
Talk
gpce2015
08:30 - 10:00: GPCE - Session 5: GPCE/SLE Keynote at Grand Station 1+2
gpce2015144593100000008:30 - 10:00
Talk
Stéphane DucasseINRIA, France
Media Attached
seps2015
08:30 - 10:00: SEPS - Welcome and keynote at Haselton 2
Chair(s): Ali JannesariTechnical University of Darmstadt
seps2015144593100000008:30 - 08:35
Day opening
seps2015144593130000008:35 - 10:00
Talk
promoto2015
09:00 - 10:30: PROMOTO - Session 1 at Grand Station 5
Chair(s): Alberto SillittiCenter for Applied Software Engineering, Steven D. FraserInnoxec – Innovation Executive Services
promoto2015144593280000009:00 - 09:30
Day opening
promoto2015144593460000009:30 - 10:30
Talk
Jonathan ProtzenkoMicrosoft Research
splash2015-plmw
09:00 - 10:00: PLMW - Session 1 at Fountain View
splash2015-plmw144593280000009:00 - 09:15
Day opening
Darya MelicherCarnegie Mellon University
splash2015-plmw144593370000009:15 - 10:00
Talk
Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
sle2015
10:30 - 12:00: SLE - Formal Modeling and Language Validation at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Marco BrambillaPolitecnico di Milano, Italy
sle2015144593820000010:30 - 11:00
Talk
Christoff BürgerLund University, Sweden
DOI
sle2015144594000000011:00 - 11:30
Talk
Jesús J. López-FernándezAutonomous University of Madrid, Spain, Esther GuerraAutonomous University of Madrid, Spain, Juan de LaraAutonomous University of Madrid, Spain
DOI
sle2015144594180000011:30 - 12:00
Talk
Thomas KühnTU Dresden, Germany, Stephan BöhmeTU Dresden, Germany, Sebastian GötzTU Dresden, Germany, Uwe AßmannTU Dresden, Germany
DOI
seps2015
10:30 - 12:00: SEPS - Profiling and program analysis at Haselton 2
Chair(s): Massimo Tisi
seps2015144593820000010:30 - 11:00
Talk
Yukinori SatoTokyo Institute of Technology, Shimpei Sato , Toshio EndoTokyo Institute of Technology
seps2015144594000000011:00 - 11:30
Talk
Faheem UllahETH Zurich, Switzerland, Thomas GrossETH Zurich, Switzerland
seps2015144594180000011:30 - 12:00
Talk
splash2015-plmw
10:30 - 12:00: PLMW - Session 2 at Fountain View
splash2015-plmw144593820000010:30 - 11:15
Talk
Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
Media Attached
splash2015-plmw144594090000011:15 - 12:00
Talk
Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
File Attached
dbpl2015
10:30 - 12:00: DBPL - Session 2 at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Dario Colazzo
dbpl2015144593820000010:30 - 11:00
Talk
João Costa SecoNOVA LINCS -- Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Hugo LourençoOutSystems SA, Paulo FerreiraOutSystems SA
dbpl2015144594000000011:00 - 11:30
Talk
dbpl2015144594180000011:30 - 12:00
Talk
Fernando Tarin MoralesThe University of Tokyo / National Institute of Informatics, Fuyuki IshikawaNational Institute of Informatics, Shinichi HonidenThe University of Tokyo / National Institute of Informatics
splash2015-ds
10:30 - 12:00: Doctoral Symposium - Session 2 at Brighton 3
splash2015-ds144593820000010:30 - 10:40
Talk
splash2015-ds144593880000010:40 - 11:20
Talk
Josef EislJohannes Kepler University Linz
DOI Pre-print
splash2015-ds144594120000011:20 - 12:00
Talk
Chang LiuUniversity of Maryland
etx2015
10:30 - 12:00: ETX - Session 2 at Edenburg
etx2015144593820000010:30 - 11:10
Talk
Peter OhmannUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Ben LiblitUniversity of Wisconsin–Madison
Pre-print
etx2015144594090000011:15 - 11:55
Talk
Steven BohezGhent University - iMinds, Elias De ConinckGhent University - iMinds, Tim VerbelenGhent University, Bart DhoedtGhent University - iMinds
dsm2015
10:30 - 12:00: DSM - Session 2 at Brighton 4
dsm2015144593820000010:30 - 10:50
Talk
dsm2015144593940000010:50 - 11:10
Talk
Pedram Mir Seyed NazariRWTH Aachen University, Alexander RothSoftware Engineering RWTH Aachen University, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Germany
dsm2015144594060000011:10 - 11:25
Talk
Alexander RothSoftware Engineering RWTH Aachen University, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Germany
dsm2015144594150000011:25 - 11:40
Talk
Thomas DegueuleINRIA, France, Benoit CombemaleINRIA, France, Arnaud BlouinINSA Rennes, France, Olivier BaraisUniversity of Rennes 1, France
dsm2015144594240000011:40 - 12:00
Talk
Juri Di RoccoUniversità di L'Aquila, Davide Di RuscioUniversity of L'Aquila, Ludovico IovinoGran Sasso Science Institute, L'Aquila, Italy, Alfonso PierantonioUniversity of L'Aquila, Italy
File Attached
rebls2015
10:30 - 12:00: REBLS - Session 2 at Haselton 1
rebls2015144593820000010:30 - 10:52
Talk
Simon Van de WaterVUB, Thierry RenauxVrije Universiteit Brussel, Lode Hoste, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
rebls2015144593955000010:52 - 11:15
Talk
Eric Fritz, Tian ZhaoUniversity of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
rebls2015144594090000011:15 - 11:37
Talk
Alan JeffreyAlcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, Tom Van CutsemAlcatel-Lucent Bell Labs
rebls2015144594225000011:37 - 12:00
Talk
Miguel DominguesNOVA-LINCS - Universidade Nova de Lisboa, João Costa SecoNOVA LINCS -- Universidade Nova de Lisboa
dls2015
10:30 - 12:00: DLS - Session 2, Formalization, Semantics, and Static Analysis at Grand Station 3
dls2015144593820000010:30 - 10:52
Talk
Media Attached
dls2015144593955000010:52 - 11:15
Talk
Éric TanterUniversity of Chile, Chile, Nicolas TabareauInria
dls2015144594090000011:15 - 11:37
Talk
Erik Ernst, Mathias SchwarzUber Aarhus, Fabio StroccoAarhus University, Denmark, Anders MøllerAarhus University
dls2015144594225000011:37 - 12:00
Talk
Steven Lyde, Matthew MightUniversity of Utah, USA, William E. Byrd
gpce2015
10:30 - 12:00: GPCE - Session 6 at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
gpce2015144593820000010:30 - 11:00
Talk
Antuan ByalikVirginia Tech, Sanchit ChadhaVirginia Tech, Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
Media Attached File Attached
gpce2015144594000000011:00 - 11:20
Talk
Dmitri MakarovUniversity of Lugano, Matthias HauswirthUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
Media Attached File Attached
gpce2015144594120000011:20 - 11:40
Talk
Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Germany, Andreas WortmannRWTH Aachen University, Jan Oliver RingertTel Aviv University
Media Attached File Attached
gpce2015144594240000011:40 - 12:00
Talk
Milan KabáčUniversity of Bordeaux / Inria Bordeaux / LaBRI, Charles ConselUniversity of Bordeaux
Media Attached
nool2015
10:30 - 12:00: NOOL - Systems OO Languages at Ellwood 2
Chair(s): James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
nool2015144593820000010:30 - 11:00
Talk
nool2015144594000000011:00 - 11:30
Talk
Nicholas CameronMozilla Research
nool2015144594180000011:30 - 12:00
Talk
David PearceVictoria University of Wellington
Link to publication
promoto2015
11:00 - 12:00: PROMOTO - Session 2 at Grand Station 5
promoto2015144594000000011:00 - 11:30
Talk
Benjamin XieMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Isra ShabirMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Hal AbelsonMIT
promoto2015144594180000011:30 - 12:00
Talk
Jesse ZamanVrije Universiteit Brussel, Lode Hoste, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
sle2015
13:30 - 15:00: SLE - Model Execution and Verification at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Davide Di RuscioUniversity of L'Aquila
sle2015144594900000013:30 - 14:00
Talk
Florent LatombeUniversity of Toulouse, France, Xavier CrégutUniversity of Toulouse, France, Benoit CombemaleINRIA, France, Julien DeAntoni, Marc PantelUniversity of Toulouse, France
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
sle2015144595080000014:00 - 14:30
Talk
Erwan BousseIRISA, France, Jonathan CorleyUniversity of Alabama, USA, Benoit CombemaleINRIA, France, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, USA, Benoit BaudryINRIA, France
Link to publication DOI File Attached
sle2015144595260000014:30 - 15:00
Talk
Lina OchoaUniversity of Los Andes, Colombia, Oscar González-RojasUniversity of Los Andes, Colombia, Thomas ThümTU Braunschweig, Germany
DOI
seps2015
13:30 - 15:00: SEPS - Modeling and techniques for parallel software at Haselton 2
Chair(s): Yukinori SatoTokyo Institute of Technology
seps2015144594900000013:30 - 14:00
Talk
Luis M. Carril , Walter F. TichyKarlsruhe Institute of Technology
seps2015144595080000014:00 - 14:30
Talk
seps2015144595260000014:30 - 15:00
Talk
promoto2015
13:30 - 15:30: PROMOTO - Session 3 at Grand Station 5
promoto2015144594900000013:30 - 14:30
Talk
Brad MyersCarnegie Mellon University
promoto2015144595260000014:30 - 15:00
Talk
Peter SimonyiCarleton University, Jeff WilsonCarleton University, Judith BrownCarleton University, Robert BiddleCarleton University
promoto2015144595440000015:00 - 15:30
Talk
Miran MirzaCarleton University, Jeff WilsonCarleton University, Robert BiddleCarleton University
splash2015-plmw
13:30 - 15:00: PLMW - Session 3 at Fountain View
splash2015-plmw144594900000013:30 - 14:15
Talk
Jan VitekNortheastern University
File Attached
splash2015-plmw144595170000014:15 - 15:00
Talk
Andrew BlackPortland State University
File Attached
dbpl2015
13:30 - 15:00: DBPL - Session 3 at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Ryan Wisnesky
dbpl2015144594900000013:30 - 13:52
Talk
dbpl2015144595035000013:52 - 14:15
Talk
Stefanie Scherzinger, Uta StörlHS Darmstadt, Meike KlettkeUniversität Rostock
dbpl2015144595170000014:15 - 14:37
Talk
Leonard WörtelerUniversity of Konstanz, Michael GrossniklausUniversity of Konstanz, Christian GrünUniversity of Konstanz, Marc H. SchollUniversity of Konstanz
dbpl2015144595305000014:37 - 15:00
Talk
Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford, UK, Fritz HengleinDIKU, Denmark, Ralf HinzeUniversity of Oxford, UK, Nicolas WuUniversity of Bristol, UK
splash2015-ds
13:30 - 15:10: Doctoral Symposium - Session 3 at Brighton 3
splash2015-ds144594900000013:30 - 14:30
Talk
Gary Leavens University of Central Florida
splash2015-ds144595260000014:30 - 15:10
Talk
Rodrigo AndradeFederal University of Pernambuco
etx2015
13:30 - 15:00: ETX - Session 3 at Edenburg
etx2015144594900000013:30 - 15:00
Talk
Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
Media Attached File Attached
dsm2015
13:30 - 15:00: DSM - Session 3 at Brighton 4
dsm2015144594900000013:30 - 13:50
Talk
Markus Völteritemis, Germany, Zaur MolotnikovFortiss, Bernd Kolbitemis AG
Link to publication Pre-print Media Attached
dsm2015144595020000013:50 - 14:10
Talk
Brian BrollVanderbilt University, Akos LedecziVanderbilt University
dsm2015144595140000014:10 - 14:30
Talk
Hugo AndradeChalmers University of Technology, Federico GiaimoChalmers University of Technology, Christian BergerUniversity of Gothenburg, Ivica CrnkovicChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
dsm2015144595260000014:30 - 15:00
Other
dls2015
13:30 - 15:00: DLS - Session 3, Compilation at Grand Station 3
dls2015144594900000013:30 - 13:52
Talk
dls2015144595035000013:52 - 14:15
Talk
Matthias GrimmerJohannes Kepler University Linz, Chris SeatonOracle Labs / University of Manchester, Roland SchatzJohannes Kepler University Linz, Thomas WuerthingerOracle Labs, Hanspeter MössenböckJohannes Kepler University Linz
dls2015144595170000014:15 - 14:37
Talk
David LeopoldsederJohannes Kepler University Linz, Lukas StadlerOracle Labs, Christian WimmerOracle Labs, Hanspeter MössenböckJohannes Kepler University Linz
dls2015144595305000014:37 - 15:00
Talk
Tim FelgentreffHPI, Germany, Tobias PapeHasso-Plattner-Institute, Potsdam, Robert HirschfeldHPI, Carl Friedrich Bolz-TereickKing's College London , Anton GulenkoTU Berlin
gpce2015
13:30 - 15:00: GPCE - Session 7 at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University
gpce2015144594900000013:30 - 14:00
Talk
Gabriel FoustTexas A & M University, Jaakko JärviTexas A&M University, Sean ParentAdobe Systems, Inc.
gpce2015144595080000014:00 - 14:30
Talk
Spencer P. FlorenceNorthwestern University, Burke FetscherNorthwestern University, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah, William H TempsNorthwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Departmentof Dermatology, Tina KiguradzeNorthwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Departmentof Dermatology, Dennis P. WestNorthwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Departmentof Dermatology, Charlotte NiznikNorthwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Departmentof Dermatology, Paul R. YarnoldOptimal Data Analysis LLC, Robby FindlerNorthwestern University, Steven M. BelknapNorthwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Departmentof Dermatology
gpce2015144595260000014:30 - 15:00
Talk
Kai SelgradFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Alexander LierFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Franz KöferlFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Marc StammingerFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Daniel LohmannFriedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nürnberg
nool2015
13:30 - 15:00: NOOL - Typing OO Languages at Ellwood 2
Chair(s): Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
nool2015144594900000013:30 - 14:00
Talk
Darya MelicherCarnegie Mellon University
Link to publication
nool2015144595080000014:00 - 14:30
Talk
Timothy JonesVictoria University of Wellington, Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington
Link to publication
nool2015144595260000014:30 - 15:00
Talk
Link to publication
nool2015
15:30 - 17:00: NOOL - Designing OO Languages at Ellwood 2
Chair(s): Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
nool2015144595620000015:30 - 16:00
Talk
Link to publication
nool2015144595800000016:00 - 16:30
Talk
Andrew BlackPortland State University
Pre-print File Attached
nool2015144595980000016:30 - 17:00
Talk
James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
Link to publication File Attached
seps2015
15:30 - 17:00: SEPS - Performance tuning and auto-tuning at Haselton 2
Chair(s): Xinghui ZhaoWashington State University
seps2015144595620000015:30 - 16:00
Talk
Shimpei Sato , Yukinori SatoTokyo Institute of Technology, Toshio EndoTokyo Institute of Technology
seps2015144595800000016:00 - 16:30
Talk
Kanemitsu OtsuUtsunomiya University, Yutaka Matsuno , Takeshi Ohkawa , Takashi Yokota , Takanobu BabaProfessor, Utsunomiya University, Japan
seps2015144595980000016:30 - 17:00
Talk
splash2015-plmw
15:30 - 17:00: PLMW - Session 4 at Fountain View
splash2015-plmw144595620000015:30 - 16:30
Other
Jonathan BellColumbia University, Chris MartensCarnegie Mellon University, Timothy JonesVictoria University of Wellington
splash2015-plmw144595980000016:30 - 17:00
Talk
Darya MelicherCarnegie Mellon University
dbpl2015
15:30 - 17:00: DBPL - Session 4 at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford, UK
dbpl2015144595620000015:30 - 16:00
Talk
dbpl2015144595800000016:00 - 16:30
Talk
Jelle HellingsHasselt University and Transnational University of Limburg, Marc GyssensHasselt University and Transnational University of Limburg, Yuqing WuIndiana University, Dirk Van GuchtIndiana University, Jan Van den BusscheHasselt University and Transnational University of Limburg, Stijn VansummerenUniversité Libre de Bruxelles, George H. L. FletcherEindhoven University of Technology
dbpl2015144595980000016:30 - 17:00
Talk
splash2015-ds
15:30 - 17:20: Doctoral Symposium - Session 4 at Brighton 3
splash2015-ds144595620000015:30 - 16:00
Talk
Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
splash2015-ds144595800000016:00 - 16:40
Talk
splash2015-ds144596040000016:40 - 17:20
Talk
Gary MillerUniversity of Technology Sydney
etx2015
15:30 - 17:00: ETX - Session 4 at Edenburg
etx2015144595620000015:30 - 16:10
Talk
Sascha El-SharkawyUniversity of Hildesheim, Christian KröherUniversity of Hildesheim, Holger EichelbergerUniversity of Hildesheim, Klaus SchmidStiftung Universistat Hildesheim
etx2015144595860000016:10 - 16:50
Talk
Alejandro SoteloUniversidad de los Andes, Silvia TakahashiSystems and Computing Engineering Department , Universidad de los Andes , Bogotá, Colombia
etx2015144596100000016:50 - 17:00
Day closing
dsm2015
15:30 - 17:00: DSM - Session 4 at Brighton 4
dsm2015144595620000015:30 - 17:00
Other
rebls2015
15:30 - 17:00: REBLS - Session 4 at Haselton 1
rebls2015144595620000015:30 - 15:52
Talk
Thierry RenauxVrije Universiteit Brussel, Lode Hoste, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
rebls2015144595755000015:52 - 16:15
Talk
Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt
rebls2015144595890000016:15 - 16:37
Talk
rebls2015144596025000016:37 - 17:00
Talk
Media Attached File Attached
dls2015
15:30 - 17:30: DLS - Session 4, Empirical Studies at Grand Station 3
dls2015144595620000015:30 - 15:54
Talk
Beatrice ÅkerblomStockholm University, Tobias WrigstadUppsala University
dls2015144595764000015:54 - 16:18
Talk
dls2015144595908000016:18 - 16:42
Talk
Madhukar KedlayaUniversity of California, Santa Barbara, Behnam RobatmiliQualcomm Research, Ben HardekopfUC Santa Barbara
dls2015144596052000016:42 - 17:06
Talk
Lars FischerUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Essen, Germany, Stefan HanenbergUniversity of Duisburg-Essen
dls2015144596196000017:06 - 17:30
Talk
Camille TeruelINRIA, Stéphane DucasseINRIA, France, Damien CassouLille 1 University, Marcus Denker INRIA Lille
gpce2015
15:30 - 17:30: GPCE - Session 8 at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Jaakko JärviTexas A&M University
gpce2015144595620000015:30 - 16:00
Talk
Pablo InostrozaCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Tijs van der StormCWI
gpce2015144595800000016:00 - 16:30
Talk
Jaime FontSan Jorge University, Lorena ArcegaSan Jorge University, Oystein HaugenØstfold University College, Carlos CetinaSan Jorge University
gpce2015144595980000016:30 - 17:00
Talk
Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Sven SchusterTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Ina Schaefer
gpce2015144596160000017:00 - 17:20
Talk
Carlos NogueraVrije Universiteit Brussel, Viviane JonckersVrije Universiteit Brussel
gpce2015144596280000017:20 - 17:30
Day closing
sle2015
15:30 - 17:00: SLE - Tools II and Closing at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen, Norway
sle2015144595620000015:30 - 16:00
Talk
David PearceVictoria University of Wellington
DOI
sle2015144595800000016:00 - 16:30
Talk
Nicolas LaurentUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Kim MensUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
DOI Pre-print
sle2015144595980000016:30 - 17:00
Day closing
promoto2015
16:00 - 17:35: PROMOTO - Session 4 at Grand Station 5
promoto2015144595800000016:00 - 16:30
Demonstration
promoto2015144595980000016:30 - 17:00
Other
promoto2015144596160000017:00 - 17:35
Day closing
rebls2015
17:00 - 17:30: REBLS - Session 5 at Haselton 1
rebls2015144596160000017:00 - 17:30
Day closing

Wed 28 Oct

splash2015-keynotes
08:30 - 10:00: Keynotes - OOPSLA Keynote at Grand Station 1+2
splash2015-keynotes144601740000008:30 - 10:00
Talk
Nick FeamsterPrinceton University
Media Attached File Attached
splash2015-demos
10:00 - 10:45: Demos - Demo1 at Woodlawn 1
splash2015-demos144602280000010:00 - 10:45
Demonstration
Hoan NguyenIowa State University, Robert DyerBowling Green State University, Tien NguyenIowa State University, Hridesh RajanIowa State University, USA
splash2015-demos
10:00 - 10:45: Demos - Demo2 at Brighton 3-4
splash2015-demos144602280000010:00 - 10:45
Demonstration
Haiyang SunUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Yudi ZhengUniversity of Lugano, Lubomír BulejUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Stephen KellUniversity of Cambridge, Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano
oopsla2015
10:30 - 12:00: OOPSLA - 1. Model Checking at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Julian DolbyIBM Research
oopsla2015144602460000010:30 - 10:52
Talk
Anthony Widjaja LinYale-NUS College, Singapore, Matthew HagueRoyal Holloway University of London, UK, C.-H. Luke OngUniversity of Oxford, UK
Link to publication
oopsla2015144602595000010:52 - 11:15
Talk
Brian DemskyUniversity of California at Irvine, USA, Patrick LamUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
Link to publication
oopsla2015144602730000011:15 - 11:37
Talk
Ivan KurajMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Viktor KuncakEPFL, Switzerland, Daniel JacksonMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
DOI
oopsla2015144602865000011:37 - 12:00
Talk
Casper Svenning JensenAarhus University, Denmark, Anders MøllerAarhus University, Veselin RaychevETH Zurich, Switzerland, Dimitar DimitrovETH Zurich, Switzerland, Martin VechevETH Zurich, Switzerland
DOI
oopsla2015
10:30 - 12:00: OOPSLA - 2. Domain Specific Languages at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
oopsla2015144602460000010:30 - 10:52
Talk
Thibaud HottelierGraphistry, Inc, Rastislav BodikUniversity of Washington, USA
Link to publication Media Attached
oopsla2015144602595000010:52 - 11:15
Talk
Sebastian ErdwegTU Darmstadt, Germany, Moritz LichterTU Darmstadt, Germany, Manuel WeielTU Darmstadt, Germany
Link to publication Media Attached
oopsla2015144602730000011:15 - 11:37
Talk
Alex PolozovUniversity of Washington, USA, Sumit GulwaniMicrosoft Research, USA
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
oopsla2015144602865000011:37 - 12:00
Talk
Haoyuan ZhangUniversity of Hong Kong, China, Zewei ChuUniversity of Hong Kong, China, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraUniversity of Hong Kong, China, Tijs van der StormCWI
Link to publication Media Attached
splash2015-splash-i
10:30 - 12:00: SPLASH-I - Session 1 at Brighton 1-4
splash2015-splash-i144602460000010:30 - 11:15
Talk
Josh WatzmanFacebook
Media Attached
splash2015-splash-i144602730000011:15 - 12:00
Talk
Tom Van CutsemAlcatel-Lucent Bell Labs
Media Attached File Attached
splash2015-panels
10:30 - 12:00: Panels - Software Professionalism at Fountain View
Chair(s): Steven D. FraserInnoxec – Innovation Executive Services
splash2015-panels144602460000010:30 - 12:00
Talk
Dennis ManclMSWX, Nancy MeadCarnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute, Mary ShawCarnegie Mellon University, Werner WildUniversity of Innsbruck, Steven D. FraserInnoxec – Innovation Executive Services
splash2015-tutorials
10:30 - 12:00: Tutorials - Tutorial 2 at Edenburg
splash2015-tutorials144602460000010:30 - 12:00
Talk
Thomas LaTozaGeorge Mason University
File Attached
splash2015-demos
12:00 - 12:45: Demos - Demo3 at Woodlawn 1
splash2015-demos144603000000012:00 - 12:45
Demonstration
Robert DyerBowling Green State University, Hridesh RajanIowa State University, USA, Tien NguyenIowa State University, Hoan NguyenIowa State University
Pre-print
splash2015-demos
12:00 - 12:45: Demos - Demo4 at Brighton 3-4
splash2015-demos144603000000012:00 - 12:45
Demonstration
Sanchit ChadhaVirginia Tech, Antuan ByalikVirginia Tech, Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
splash2015-demos
12:45 - 13:30: Demos - Demo5 at Woodlawn 1
splash2015-demos144603270000012:45 - 13:30
Demonstration
Andrei ChişUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Tudor Gîrbatudorgirba.com, Switzerland, Oscar NierstraszUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Aliaksei SyrelUniversity of Bern, Switzerland
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
splash2015-demos
12:45 - 13:30: Demos - Demo6 at Brighton 3-4
splash2015-demos144603270000012:45 - 13:30
Demonstration
Tomoki ImaiTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
oopsla2015
13:30 - 15:00: OOPSLA - 3. Verification at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Guangtai LiangIBM Research - China
oopsla2015144603540000013:30 - 13:52
Talk
Rahul SharmaStanford University, Eric SchkufzaStanford University, Berkeley ChurchillStanford University, Alex AikenStanford University
DOI
oopsla2015144603675000013:52 - 14:15
Talk
Sam BlackshearUniversity of Colorado at Boulder, USA, Bor-Yuh Evan ChangUniversity of Colorado at Boulder, USA, Manu SridharanSamsung Research America
Link to publication
oopsla2015144603810000014:15 - 14:37
Talk
Ravichandhran MadhavanEPFL, Switzerland, Mikaël MayerEPFL, Switzerland, Sumit GulwaniMicrosoft Research, USA, Viktor KuncakEPFL, Switzerland
Link to publication
oopsla2015144603945000014:37 - 15:00
Talk
Gian NtzikImperial College London, UK, Philippa GardnerImperial College London, UK
DOI
splash2015-panels
13:30 - 15:00: Panels - Programming Languages at Fountain View
Chair(s): Steven D. FraserInnoxec – Innovation Executive Services
splash2015-panels144603540000013:30 - 15:00
Talk
Lars BakGoogle, Rob DeLineMicrosoft Research, Nick FeamsterPrinceton University, Lindsey KuperIntel Labs, Crista LopesUniversity of California, Irvine, Peng WuHuawei America Lab, Steven D. FraserInnoxec – Innovation Executive Services
splash2015-splash-i
13:30 - 15:00: SPLASH-I - Session 2 at Brighton 1-4
splash2015-splash-i144603540000013:30 - 15:00
Talk
Media Attached
onward2015-papers
13:30 - 15:00: Onward! Papers - Session the First at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Stéphane DucasseINRIA, France
onward2015-papers144603540000013:30 - 13:52
Talk
Steven ArztTU Darmstadt, Sarah NadiTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Karim AliTU Darmstadt, Sebastian ErdwegTU Darmstadt, Germany, Eric BoddenFraunhofer SIT and TU Darmstadt, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
onward2015-papers144603675000013:52 - 14:15
Talk
Jürgen CitoUniversity of Zurich, Philipp LeitnerUniversity of Zurich, Harald GallUniversity of Zurich, Aryan DadashiSAP, Anne KellerSAP, Andreas RothSAP
Pre-print Media Attached
onward2015-papers144603810000014:15 - 14:37
Talk
Hesam SamimiSAP Labs, Alessandro WarthSAP Labs, Mahdi EslamimehrSAP Labs, Alan BorningUniversity of Washington, USA
onward2015-papers144603945000014:37 - 15:00
Talk
Andrei ChişUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Tudor Gîrbatudorgirba.com, Switzerland, Oscar NierstraszUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Aliaksei SyrelUniversity of Bern, Switzerland
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
splash2015-tutorials
13:30 - 15:00: Tutorials - Tutorial 3 at Edenburg
splash2015-tutorials144603540000013:30 - 15:00
Talk
Yvonne DittrichIT University of Copenhagen, Cleidson de SouzaFederal University of Pará Belém, Helen SharpThe Open University
File Attached
splash2015-demos
15:00 - 15:45: Demos - Demo7 at Woodlawn 1
splash2015-demos144604080000015:00 - 15:45
Demonstration
Evgeny GavrinSamsung Electronics, Ruben Ayrapetyan, Andrey Shitov, Sung-Jae LeeSamsung Electronics
splash2015-demos
15:00 - 15:45: Demos - Demo8 at Brighton 3-4
splash2015-demos144604080000015:00 - 15:45
Demonstration
Raffi KhatchadourianHunter College, City University of New York, Awais RashidLancaster University, UK, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Watanabe TakuyaEdirium K.K.
Media Attached
oopsla2015
15:30 - 17:00: OOPSLA - 4. Concurrency at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
oopsla2015144604260000015:30 - 15:52
Talk
Peizhao OuUniversity of California at Irvine, USA, Brian DemskyUniversity of California at Irvine, USA
DOI
oopsla2015144604395000015:52 - 16:15
Talk
Swarnendu BiswasOhio State University, USA, Minjia ZhangOhio State University, USA, Michael BondOhio State University, USA, Brandon LuciaCarnegie Mellon University, USA
DOI Pre-print
oopsla2015144604530000016:15 - 16:37
Talk
Nachshon CohenTechnion, Israel, Erez PetrankTechnion, Israel
DOI
oopsla2015144604665000016:37 - 17:00
Talk
Hugo LópezTechnical University of Denmark, Eduardo MarquesUniversity of Lisbon, Portugal, Francisco MartinsUniversity of Lisbon, Portugal, Nicholas NgImperial College London, UK, César SantosUniversity of Lisbon, Portugal, Vasco VasconcelosUniversity of Lisbon, Portugal, Nobuko YoshidaImperial College London, UK
Link to publication
onward2015-essays
15:30 - 17:00: Onward! Essays - Session 1 at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Richard P. GabrielDream Songs, Inc. & IBM Research
onward2015-essays144604260000015:30 - 16:15
Talk
Tomas PetricekUniversity of Cambridge, UK
DOI Media Attached
onward2015-essays144604530000016:15 - 17:00
Talk
David M. WestTranscendence, USA
DOI
splash2015-splash-i
15:30 - 17:00: SPLASH-I - Session 3 at Brighton 1-4
splash2015-splash-i144604260000015:30 - 16:15
Talk
splash2015-splash-i144604530000016:15 - 17:00
Talk
Peng WuHuawei America Lab
File Attached
splash2015-tutorials
15:30 - 17:00: Tutorials - Tutorial 4 at Edenburg
splash2015-tutorials144604260000015:30 - 17:00
Talk