You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Fri 23 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:30 - 10:00: Session 1: BootcampPLoP at Fountain View
08:30 - 10:00
Meeting
PLoP
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2: BootcampPLoP at Fountain View
10:30 - 12:00
Meeting
PLoP
13:00 - 15:00: Session 3: BootcampPLoP at Fountain View
13:00 - 15:00
Meeting
PLoP
15:30 - 18:00: Session 4: BootcampPLoP at Fountain View
15:30 - 18:00
Meeting
PLoP

Sat 24 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:30 - 10:00: Session 5: Writers' WorkshopsPLoP at Fountain View
08:30 - 10:00
Day opening
PLoP
10:30 - 12:00: Session 6: KeynotePLoP at Fountain View
10:30 - 12:00
Talk
PLoP
Mary Lynn MannsUniversity of North Carolina Asheville, USA
13:00 - 15:00: Session 7: Writers' WorkshopsPLoP at Fountain View
13:00 - 14:00
Other
PLoP
14:00 - 15:00
Other
PLoP
15:30 - 18:00: Session 8: Focus Groups and Workshops 1PLoP at Fountain View
15:30 - 16:07
Talk
PLoP
Mary Lynn MannsUniversity of North Carolina Asheville, USA
16:07 - 16:45
Talk
PLoP
Joe YoderThe Refactory, Inc., Rebecca Wirfs-BrockWirfs-Brock Associates
16:45 - 17:22
Talk
PLoP
17:22 - 18:00
Day closing
PLoP

Sun 25 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:30 - 10:00: Session 9: Writers' WorkshopsPLoP at Fountain View
08:30 - 10:00
Day opening
PLoP
08:30 - 10:00: First SessionParsing@SLE at Reflections
Chair(s): Loek Cleophas
09:00 - 09:15
Day opening
Parsing@SLE
Loek Cleophas, Ali AfroozehCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
09:15 - 10:00
Talk
Parsing@SLE
I: Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University
10:30 - 12:00: Session 10: Writers' WorkshopsPLoP at Fountain View
10:30 - 12:00: Second SessionParsing@SLE at Reflections
Chair(s): Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Parsing@SLE
Cyrus OmarCarnegie Mellon University
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Parsing@SLE
Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimTU Delft, Guido WachsmuthDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
File Attached
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Parsing@SLE
13:00 - 15:00: Session 11: Writers' WorkshopsPLoP at Fountain View
13:00 - 14:00
Other
PLoP
14:00 - 15:00
Other
PLoP
13:30 - 15:00: Third SessionParsing@SLE at Reflections
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
Parsing@SLE
Anastasia IzmaylovaCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
Parsing@SLE
Michael D. AdamsUniversity of Utah
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
Parsing@SLE
Sven SchusterTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Ina Schaefer
15:30 - 18:00: Session 12: Focus Groups and Workshops 2PLoP at Fountain View
15:30 - 17:30
Talk
PLoP
15:30 - 17:30
Talk
PLoP
Joe YoderThe Refactory, Inc., Rebecca Wirfs-BrockWirfs-Brock Associates
17:30 - 18:00
Day closing
PLoP
15:30 - 17:00: Fourth SessionParsing@SLE at Reflections
Chair(s): Ali AfroozehCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Parsing@SLE
Martijn DwarsDelft University of Technology, Jeffrey GoderieDelft University of Technology, Eduardo AmorimDelft University of Technology, Guido WachsmuthDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
File Attached
16:00 - 16:15
Day closing
Parsing@SLE
Loek Cleophas, Ali AfroozehCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
18:00 - 20:30: PLoP ReceptionPLoP at Fountain View
18:00 - 20:30
Social Event
PLoP
20:30 - 21:30: PLoP MusicalsPLoP at Fountain View
20:30 - 21:30
Social Event
PLoP

Mon 26 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:30 - 10:00: Session IMobileDeLi at Edenburg
Chair(s): Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, USA, Aharon AbadiIBM Research, Lori FlynnCERT
08:30 - 08:40
Day opening
MobileDeLi
Aharon AbadiIBM Research, C: Lori FlynnCERT, C: Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, USA
08:40 - 09:05
Talk
MobileDeLi
Robert SeacordSecure Coding Institute
09:05 - 09:20
Talk
MobileDeLi
Ryan H. ChoiSamsung Electronics, Youngil ChoiSamsung Electronics
09:20 - 09:35
Talk
MobileDeLi
Guangtai LiangIBM Research - China, Shao Chun LiIBM Research - Tokyo
09:35 - 09:50
Talk
MobileDeLi
Yongjian HuUniversity of California at Riverside, USA, Tanzirul AzimUniversity of California at Riverside, USA, Iulian NeamtiuUniversity of California at Riverside, USA
09:50 - 09:55
Talk
MobileDeLi
Ranjan KumarC-DAC Mumbai, Ashwin NivanguneC-DAC, Mumba, Padmaja JoshiC-DAC, Mumbai
File Attached
09:55 - 10:00
Talk
MobileDeLi
Young-Woo KwonUtah State University, Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
08:30 - 10:00: Session 1 - Real-world DataSPLASH-E at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
08:30 - 08:45
Day opening
SPLASH-E
Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
08:45 - 09:15
Talk
SPLASH-E
Joshua EckrothStetson University
File Attached
09:15 - 09:45
Talk
SPLASH-E
Nadeem HamidBerry College
File Attached
09:45 - 10:00
Break
SPLASH-E
08:30 - 10:00: Session 13: Writers' WorkshopsPLoP at Fountain View
08:30 - 10:00
Day opening
PLoP
08:30 - 10:00: Keynote + AbstractionAGERE! at Grand Station 4
Chair(s): Carlos VarelaRensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Alessandro RicciUniversity of Bologna, Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
08:30 - 09:20
Talk
AGERE!
09:20 - 09:40
Talk
AGERE!
Stephanie BalzerCarnegie Mellon University, Frank PfenningCarnegie Mellon University
09:40 - 10:00
Talk
AGERE!
Rem CollierUniversity College Dublin, Seán RussellUniversity College Dublin, David LillisUniversity College Dublin
08:30 - 10:00: Welcome and KeynotePLATEAU at Grand Station 5
Chair(s): Craig AnslowMiddlesex University, London
08:30 - 09:00
Talk
PLATEAU
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
PLATEAU
Mary Beth RossonPennsylvania State University
File Attached
08:30 - 10:00: FPW 1Future Programming Workshop at Pointview
08:30 - 09:15
Talk
Future Programming Workshop
09:15 - 10:00
Talk
Future Programming Workshop
08:30 - 10:00: Session 1Smart Software Strategies at Stoops Ferry
08:30 - 09:00
Day opening
Smart Software Strategies
09:00 - 10:00
Meeting
Smart Software Strategies
10:30 - 12:00: Session IIMobileDeLi at Edenburg
Chair(s): Aharon AbadiIBM Research, Lori FlynnCERT, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, USA
10:30 - 10:35
Talk
MobileDeLi
Arvind HudliMSRIT, Shrinidhi HudliUCLA, Raghu HudliObjectOrb Technologies Pvt. Ltd
10:35 - 10:55
Talk
MobileDeLi
Tahmid NabiOregon State University, Pranjal MittalOregon State University, Pooria AzimiOregon State University, Danny DigOregon State University, Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
10:55 - 11:15
Talk
MobileDeLi
Jonathan ProtzenkoMicrosoft Research
11:15 - 11:30
Talk
MobileDeLi
Waqar AhmadCarnegie Mellon University, Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University, Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University, Adam WynneBosch Research and Technology Center
11:30 - 11:45
Talk
MobileDeLi
Marco PistoiaIBM Research, USA, Omer TrippIBM Research, USA, Pietro FerraraIBM Research, USA, Paolina CentonzeIona College
11:45 - 12:00
Talk
MobileDeLi
Pavol BielikETH Zurich, Switzerland, Veselin RaychevETH Zurich, Switzerland, Martin VechevETH Zurich, Switzerland
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2SPLASH-E at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
SPLASH-E
Christian KöppeHAN University of Applied Sciences, Leo PruijtHogeschool Utrecht
File Attached
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
SPLASH-E
Andrew RichardsonUniversity of British Columbia , Mira LeungUniversity of British Columbia, Jordan ElderUniversity of British Columbia
File Attached
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
SPLASH-E
Stephan KruscheTechnische Universität München, Bernd BrueggeTU Munich
10:30 - 12:00: Session 14: KeynotePLoP at Fountain View
10:30 - 12:00
Talk
PLoP
Mary ShawCarnegie Mellon University
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2GPCE at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Tiark RompfPurdue & Oracle Labs
10:30 - 10:40
Day opening
GPCE
10:40 - 11:10
Talk
GPCE
Roland Leißa, Klaas BoescheSaarland University, Sebastian Hack, Richard MembarthGerman Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Philipp SlusallekGerman Research Center for Artificial Intelligence
11:10 - 11:40
Talk
GPCE
Maximilian Scherr, Shigeru ChibaUniversity of Tokyo
11:40 - 12:00
Talk
GPCE
Bob ReyndersiMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven, Dominique DevrieseiMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven, Frank PiessensiMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven
10:30 - 12:00: Language Development and EvaluationSLE at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Davide Di RuscioUniversity of L'Aquila
10:30 - 10:40
Day opening
SLE
Davide Di RuscioUniversity of L'Aquila, Markus Völteritemis, Germany
10:40 - 11:10
Talk
SLE
Salome MaroChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Jan-Philipp SteghöferChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Anthony AnjorinChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Matthias TichyUniversity of Ulm, Germany, Lars GelinEricsson, Sweden
DOI
11:10 - 11:40
Talk
SLE
Eric UmuhozaPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Marco BrambillaPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Davide RipamontiPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Jordi CabotICREA, Spain
DOI Media Attached
11:40 - 12:00
Talk
SLE
Thomas DegueuleINRIA, France, Benoit CombemaleINRIA, France, Arnaud BlouinINSA Rennes, France, Olivier BaraisUniversity of Rennes 1, France, Jean-Marc JézéquelUniversity of Rennes 1, France
DOI
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2 - Abstraction and Runtime EnvironmentsAGERE! at Grand Station 4
10:30 - 10:50
Talk
AGERE!
Lamont SamuelsUniversity of Chicago, John ReppyUniversity of Chicago
File Attached
10:50 - 11:10
Talk
AGERE!
Angelo CroattiUniversity of Bologna, Alessandro RicciUniversity of Bologna
11:10 - 11:30
Talk
AGERE!
11:30 - 11:50
Talk
AGERE!
Travis Desell University of North Dakota, Carlos VarelaRensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US
10:30 - 12:00: ToolsPLATEAU at Grand Station 5
Chair(s): Thomas LaTozaGeorge Mason University
10:30 - 10:50
Talk
PLATEAU
David PritchardUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
File Attached
10:50 - 11:10
Talk
PLATEAU
Milan KabáčUniversity of Bordeaux / Inria Bordeaux / LaBRI, Nic VolanschiInria Bordeaux, Charles ConselUniversity of Bordeaux
File Attached
11:10 - 11:30
Talk
PLATEAU
Per Ola KristenssonUniversity of Cambridge, Chung Leung LamUniversity of Cambridge
File Attached
11:30 - 11:40
Talk
PLATEAU
Andrei ChişUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Tudor Gîrbatudorgirba.com, Switzerland, Oscar NierstraszUniversity of Bern, Switzerland
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
11:40 - 11:53
Talk
PLATEAU
Jason JacquesUniversity of Cambridge, Per Ola KristenssonUniversity of Cambridge
File Attached
10:30 - 11:30: KeynoteWODA at Haselton 1
Chair(s): Harry XuUniversity of California, Irvine
10:30 - 11:30
Talk
WODA
Koushik SenUniversity of California, Berkeley
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2Smart Software Strategies at Stoops Ferry
10:30 - 12:00
Meeting
Smart Software Strategies
11:30 - 12:00: Research Reports 1WODA at Haselton 1
Chair(s): Yu David LiuState University of New York (SUNY) Binghamton
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
WODA
Mohammad Reza AzadmaneshUniversity of Lugano, Matthias HauswirthUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
13:00 - 15:00: Session 15: Focus Groups and Workshops 3PLoP at Fountain View
13:00 - 13:30
Other
PLoP
13:30 - 15:00
Talk
PLoP
13:30 - 15:00
Talk
PLoP
Mary ShawCarnegie Mellon University
13:30 - 15:00: Session IIIMobileDeLi at Edenburg
Chair(s): Aharon AbadiIBM Research, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, USA, Lori FlynnCERT
13:30 - 13:50
Talk
MobileDeLi
Eric UmuhozaPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Hamza Ed-DouibiMines Nantes, Marco BrambillaPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Jordi CabotICREA, Spain, Aldo BongioWebRatio S.r.l
13:50 - 14:10
Talk
MobileDeLi
Osbert BastaniStanford University, Alex AikenStanford University, Saswat AnandStanford University
14:10 - 15:00
Other
MobileDeLi
Marco PistoiaIBM Research, USA, Patrick TagueCarnegie Mellon University, Jan S. RellermeyerIBM Research, Garret WassermannCERT Coordination Center
13:30 - 15:00: Session 3SPLASH-E at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
13:30 - 13:55
Talk
SPLASH-E
John PetersonWestern State Colorado University, Alan ClearyMontana State University, Ken RoeThe Johns Hopkins University
File Attached
13:55 - 14:20
Talk
SPLASH-E
Christian KöppeHAN University of Applied Sciences, Leo PruijtHogeschool Utrecht
File Attached
14:20 - 14:45
Talk
SPLASH-E
File Attached
14:45 - 15:00
Break
SPLASH-E
Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
13:30 - 15:00: Session 3GPCE at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
GPCE
Flávio MedeirosFederal University of Campina Grande, Iran RodriguesFederal University of Alagoas, Márcio RibeiroFederal University of Alagoas (UFAL), Leopoldo TeixeiraFederal University of Pernambuco, Rohit GheyiUFCG, Brazil
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
GPCE
Sascha El-SharkawyUniversity of Hildesheim, Adam KrafczykUniversity of Hildesheim, Klaus SchmidStiftung Universistat Hildesheim
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
GPCE
Zakarea Al SharaLIRMM, CNRS and University of Montpellier, Abdelhak SeriaiLIRMM, CNRS and University of Montpellier, Chouki TibermacineLIRMM, CNRS and University of Montpellier, Hinde BouzianeLIRMM, CNRS and University of Montpellier, Christophe DonyLIRMM, CNRS and University of Montpellier, Anas ShatnawiLIRMM, CNRS and University of Montpellier
13:30 - 15:00: Model and Program TransformationSLE at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
SLE
DOI
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
SLE
Romina EramoUniversity of L'Aquila, Italy, Alfonso PierantonioUniversity of L'Aquila, Italy, Gianni RosaUniversity of L'Aquila, Italy
DOI
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
SLE
Nico RitschelTU Darmstadt, Germany, Sebastian ErdwegTU Darmstadt, Germany
Link to publication DOI
13:30 - 15:00: Tutorial 1Tutorials at Grand Station 3
13:30 - 15:00
Talk
Tutorials
Abhik RoychoudhuryNational University of Singapore, Satish ChandraSamsung Research America
13:30 - 15:00: Session 3 - Types and VerificationAGERE! at Grand Station 4
13:30 - 13:50
Talk
AGERE!
Sylvan ClebschImperial College London, Sophia DrossopoulouImperial College London
Media Attached
13:50 - 14:10
Talk
AGERE!
Stefan MarrINRIA, France, Hanspeter MössenböckJohannes Kepler University Linz
Link to publication Pre-print Media Attached
14:10 - 14:30
Talk
AGERE!
Shohei YasutakeTokyo Institute of Technology, Takuo WatanabeTokyo Institute of Technology
Link to publication Pre-print Media Attached
14:30 - 14:50
Talk
AGERE!
Najah Ben SaidVerimag, Takoua AbdellatifUniversity of Sousse, Saddek BensalemVerimag, Marius BozgaVerimag/CNRS
13:30 - 15:00: Programming Languages PapersPLATEAU at Grand Station 5
Chair(s): Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
13:30 - 13:50
Talk
PLATEAU
Fredy CuencaHasselt University - tUL - iMinds, Jan Van den BerghHasselt University - tUL - iMinds, Kris LuytenHasselt University - tUL - iMinds, Karin ConinxHasselt University - tUL - iMinds
File Attached
13:50 - 14:10
Talk
PLATEAU
Gustavo PintoUFPE, Weslley TorresFederal University of Pernambuco, Fernando CastorUFPE
File Attached
14:10 - 14:20
Talk
PLATEAU
Michael CoblenzCarnegie Mellon University, Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University, Brad A. MyersCarnegie Mellon University, Sam WeberSoftware Engineering Institute, Forrest ShullSoftware Engineering Institute
File Attached
14:20 - 14:33
Talk
PLATEAU
Ismael FigueroaPontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile, Romain RobbesUniversity of Chile
File Attached
14:33 - 14:46
Talk
PLATEAU
Najwani RazaliVictoria University of Wellington, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington, Stuart MarshallVictoria University of Wellington
File Attached
14:46 - 14:59
Talk
PLATEAU
David J. PearceVictoria University of Wellington
File Attached
13:30 - 15:00: Research Reports 2WODA at Haselton 1
Chair(s): Julian DolbyIBM Research
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
WODA
Irfan Ul HaqIMDEA Software Institute, Juan CaballeroIMDEA Software Institute, Michael D. ErnstUniversity of Washington
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
WODA
Peter HoferChristian Doppler Laboratory on Monitoring and Evolution of Very-Large-Scale Software Systems, Johannes Kepler University Linz, David GnedtChristian Doppler Laboratory on Monitoring and Evolution ofVery-Large-Scale Software Systems, Johannes Kepler UniversityLinz, Hanspeter MössenböckJohannes Kepler University Linz
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
WODA
Peter OhmannUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, David Bingham BrownUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Ben LiblitUniversity of Wisconsin–Madison, Thomas RepsUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison and Grammatech Inc.
Pre-print
13:30 - 15:00: FPW 3Future Programming Workshop at Pointview
13:30 - 14:15
Talk
Future Programming Workshop
14:15 - 15:00
Talk
Future Programming Workshop
Tomas PetricekUniversity of Cambridge, UK
13:30 - 15:00: Session 3Smart Software Strategies at Stoops Ferry
13:30 - 15:00
Meeting
Smart Software Strategies
15:30 - 17:00: Session IVMobileDeLi at Edenburg
Chair(s): Aharon AbadiIBM Research, Lori FlynnCERT, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, USA
15:30 - 15:45
Talk
MobileDeLi
Julian DolbyIBM Research
15:45 - 16:00
Talk
MobileDeLi
Violetta VylegzhaninaVanderbilt University, Jules WhiteVanderbilt University, Douglas C. SchmidtVanderbilt University
16:00 - 17:00
Other
MobileDeLi
15:30 - 17:00: Session 4SPLASH-E at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
15:30 - 15:40
Talk
SPLASH-E
Yadran EterovicPontificia Universidad Catlica de Chile, Jorge BozoUniversidad Católica del Norte, Chile
File Attached
15:40 - 15:50
Talk
SPLASH-E
Vibha SazawalUniversity of Maryland
15:50 - 16:00
Talk
SPLASH-E
María Clara GómezUniversidad de Medellín, Carlos ZapataUniversidad Nacional de Colombia, Yadran EterovicPontificia Universidad Catlica de Chile
16:00 - 16:10
Talk
SPLASH-E
John PetersonWestern State Colorado University
16:10 - 16:20
Talk
SPLASH-E
16:20 - 17:00
Day closing
SPLASH-E
Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
15:30 - 18:00: Session 16PLoP at Fountain View
15:30 - 18:00
Day closing
PLoP
15:30 - 17:30: Session 4GPCE at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
GPCE
Michael LopezTexas A&M University, C. Jasson CaseyTexas A&M University and Flowgrammable.org, Gabriel Dos ReisTexas A&M University and Microsoft
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
GPCE
Alexey KolesnichenkoETH Zurich, Chris PoskittETH Zurich, Switzerland, Sebastian NanzETH Zurich, Bertrand MeyerETH Zurich, Innopolis University and Eiffel Software
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
GPCE
Hiroshi YamaguchiThe University of Tokyo, Shigeru ChibaUniversity of Tokyo
17:00 - 17:20
Talk
GPCE
Sorin AdamConpleks Innovation, Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
15:30 - 17:00: Tools ISLE at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): David J. PearceVictoria University of Wellington
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
SLE
Patrick NeubauerVienna University of Technology, Austria, Alexander BergmayrVienna University of Technology, Austria, Tanja MayerhoferVienna University of Technology, Austria, Javier TroyaVienna University of Technology, Austria, Manuel WimmerVienna University of Technology, Austria
DOI
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
SLE
Loïc GammaitoniUniversity of Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Pierre KelsenUniversity of Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Christian GlodtUniversity of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
DOI
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
SLE
Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen, Norway
DOI
15:30 - 17:00: Session 4 - Runtime Environments and DiscussionAGERE! at Grand Station 4
15:30 - 15:50
Talk
AGERE!
Andrea Peruffo, Gianluca StivanUniCredit R&D, Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
15:50 - 16:10
Talk
AGERE!
Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Christophe ScholliersVrije Universiteit Brussel, Nicolas LarreaVUB, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
16:10 - 16:30
Talk
AGERE!
Arvin ZakeriyanUniversity of Tehran, Ehsan Khamespanah, Marjan SirjaniReykjavik University, Ramtin Khosravi
16:30 - 17:00
Other
AGERE!
15:30 - 17:00: Group DiscussionPLATEAU at Grand Station 5
Chair(s): Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University, Craig AnslowMiddlesex University, London, Thomas LaTozaGeorge Mason University
15:30 - 15:50
Talk
PLATEAU
Stefan HanenbergUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Andreas StefikUniversity of Nevada, Las Vegas
File Attached
15:50 - 17:00
Talk
PLATEAU
15:30 - 16:00: Research Reports 3WODA at Haselton 1
Chair(s): Matthias HauswirthUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
WODA
Maarten VandercammenVrije Universiteit Brussel, Jens Nicolay, Stefan MarrINRIA, France, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Theo D'HondtVrije Universiteit Brussel, Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel
DOI Pre-print
15:30 - 17:00: FPW 4Future Programming Workshop at Pointview
15:30 - 16:15
Talk
Future Programming Workshop
Xiangqi LiUniversity of Utah, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
16:15 - 17:00
Talk
Future Programming Workshop
Tim FelgentreffHPI, Germany, Jens LinckeHasso Plattner Institute, Robert HirschfeldHPI, Lauritz ThamsenTU Berlin
15:30 - 17:00: Session 4Smart Software Strategies at Stoops Ferry
15:30 - 16:30
Meeting
Smart Software Strategies
16:30 - 17:00
Day closing
Smart Software Strategies
16:00 - 17:00: Extended AbstractsWODA at Haselton 1
Chair(s): Harry XuUniversity of California, Irvine
16:00 - 16:15
Talk
WODA
Mohammad Reza AzadmaneshUniversity of Lugano, Matthias HauswirthUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
16:15 - 16:30
Talk
WODA
Mattias De WaelVrije Universiteit Brussel
16:30 - 16:45
Talk
WODA
Luís PinaImperial College London, UK, Cristian CadarImperial College London
16:45 - 17:00
Talk
WODA
Mark HillsEast Carolina University
18:00 - 21:00: Welcome Reception & Poster SessionSocial Events at Admiral and Reflections
18:00 - 21:00
Social Event
Social Events

Tue 27 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:30 - 10:00: Session 1Doctoral Symposium at Brighton 3
08:55 - 09:00
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
Patrick EugsterPurdue University
08:30 - 10:00: Session 1DSM at Brighton 4
08:30 - 08:50
Day opening
DSM
08:50 - 09:05
Talk
DSM
Jim DaviesUniversity of Oxford, Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford, UK, Adam MilwardUniversity of Oxford, David Milward, Seyyed ShahUniversity of Oxford, Monika SolankiUniversity of Oxford, James WelchUniversity of Oxford
09:05 - 09:25
Talk
DSM
Subhav PradhanVanderbilt University, Abhishek DubeyVanderbilt University, Aniruddha GokhaleVanderbilt University, Martin LehoferSiemens Corporate Technology
09:25 - 09:40
Talk
DSM
Kennon McKeeverThe University of Arizona, Yegeta ZelekeUniversity of California Santa Cruz, Matt BuntingThe University of Arizona, Jonathan SprinkleUniversity of Arizona
09:40 - 10:00
Talk
DSM
Katrin HölldoblerRWTH Aachen University, Pedram Mir Seyed NazariRWTH Aachen University, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Germany
08:30 - 10:00: Session 1ETX at Edenburg
08:45 - 09:00
Day opening
ETX
Michael BurkeRice University, Tim VerbelenGhent University
09:00 - 10:00
Talk
ETX
08:30 - 10:00: Session 1: KeynoteDBPL at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): James CheneyUniversity of Edinburgh
08:30 - 08:35
Day opening
DBPL
08:35 - 10:00
Talk
DBPL
08:30 - 10:00: Concurrent OO LanguagesNOOL at Ellwood 2
Chair(s): Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
08:30 - 09:00
Talk
NOOL
Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
09:00 - 09:30
Talk
NOOL
Link to publication
09:30 - 10:00
Talk
NOOL
Dave ClarkeUppsala University, Sweden and KU Leuven, Belgium, Tobias WrigstadUppsala University, Nobuko YoshidaImperial College London, UK, Frank S. de Boer, Einar Broch JohnsenUniversity of Oslo
08:30 - 10:00: Session 1, Language DesignDLS at Grand Station 3
08:30 - 08:40
Day opening
DLS
08:40 - 09:40
Talk
DLS
I: Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
09:40 - 10:00
Talk
DLS
James NobleVictoria University of Wellington, Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington, Timothy JonesVictoria University of Wellington
Pre-print
08:30 - 10:00: Session 1REBLS at Haselton 1
08:30 - 08:40
Day opening
REBLS
08:40 - 09:40
Talk
REBLS
Umut A. AcarCarnegie Mellon University
09:40 - 10:00
Talk
REBLS
08:30 - 10:00: Welcome and keynoteSEPS at Haselton 2
Chair(s): Ali JannesariTechnical University of Darmstadt
08:30 - 08:35
Day opening
SEPS
08:35 - 10:00
Talk
SEPS
09:00 - 10:00: Session 1PLMW at Fountain View
09:00 - 09:15
Day opening
PLMW
Darya MelicherCarnegie Mellon University
09:15 - 10:00
Talk
PLMW
Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
09:00 - 10:30: Session 1PROMOTO at Grand Station 5
Chair(s): Alberto SillittiCenter for Applied Software Engineering, Steven D. FraserInnoxec – Innovation Executive Services
09:00 - 09:30
Day opening
PROMOTO
09:30 - 10:30
Talk
PROMOTO
Jonathan ProtzenkoMicrosoft Research
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2Doctoral Symposium at Brighton 3
10:30 - 10:40
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
10:40 - 11:20
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
A: Josef EislJohannes Kepler University Linz
DOI Pre-print
11:20 - 12:00
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
A: Chang LiuUniversity of Maryland
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2DSM at Brighton 4
10:30 - 10:50
Talk
DSM
10:50 - 11:10
Talk
DSM
Pedram Mir Seyed NazariRWTH Aachen University, Alexander RothSoftware Engineering RWTH Aachen University, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Germany
11:10 - 11:25
Talk
DSM
Alexander RothSoftware Engineering RWTH Aachen University, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Germany
11:25 - 11:40
Talk
DSM
Thomas DegueuleINRIA, France, Benoit CombemaleINRIA, France, Arnaud BlouinINSA Rennes, France, Olivier BaraisUniversity of Rennes 1, France
11:40 - 12:00
Talk
DSM
Juri Di RoccoUniversità di L'Aquila, Davide Di RuscioUniversity of L'Aquila, Ludovico IovinoGran Sasso Science Institute, L'Aquila, Italy, Alfonso PierantonioUniversity of L'Aquila, Italy
File Attached
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2ETX at Edenburg
10:30 - 11:10
Talk
ETX
Peter OhmannUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Ben LiblitUniversity of Wisconsin–Madison
Pre-print
11:15 - 11:55
Talk
ETX
Steven BohezGhent University - iMinds, Elias De ConinckGhent University - iMinds, Tim VerbelenGhent University, Bart DhoedtGhent University - iMinds
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2DBPL at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Dario Colazzo
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
DBPL
João Costa SecoNOVA LINCS -- Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Hugo LourençoOutSystems SA, Paulo FerreiraOutSystems SA
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
DBPL
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
DBPL
Fernando Tarin MoralesThe University of Tokyo / National Institute of Informatics, Fuyuki IshikawaNational Institute of Informatics, Shinichi HonidenThe University of Tokyo / National Institute of Informatics
10:30 - 12:00: Systems OO LanguagesNOOL at Ellwood 2
Chair(s): James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
NOOL
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
NOOL
Nicholas CameronMozilla Research
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
NOOL
David J. PearceVictoria University of Wellington
Link to publication
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2PLMW at Fountain View
10:30 - 11:15
Talk
PLMW
Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
Media Attached
11:15 - 12:00
Talk
PLMW
Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
File Attached
10:30 - 12:00: Formal Modeling and Language ValidationSLE at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Marco BrambillaPolitecnico di Milano, Italy
10:30 - 11:00
Talk
SLE
Christoff BürgerLund University, Sweden
DOI
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
SLE
Jesús J. López-FernándezAutonomous University of Madrid, Spain, Esther GuerraAutonomous University of Madrid, Spain, Juan de LaraAutonomous University of Madrid, Spain
DOI
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
SLE
Thomas KühnTU Dresden, Germany, Stephan BöhmeTU Dresden, Germany, Sebastian GötzTU Dresden, Germany, Uwe AßmannTU Dresden, Germany
DOI
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2, Formalization, Semantics, and Static AnalysisDLS at Grand Station 3
10:30 - 10:52
Talk
DLS
Media Attached
10:52 - 11:15
Talk
DLS
Éric TanterUniversity of Chile, Chile, Nicolas TabareauInria
11:15 - 11:37
Talk
DLS
Erik Ernst, Mathias SchwarzUber Aarhus, Fabio StroccoAarhus University, Denmark, Anders MøllerAarhus University
11:37 - 12:00
Talk
DLS
Steven Lyde, Matthew MightUniversity of Utah, USA, William E. Byrd
10:30 - 12:00: Session 2REBLS at Haselton 1
10:30 - 10:52
Talk
REBLS
Simon Van de WaterVUB, Thierry RenauxVrije Universiteit Brussel, Lode Hoste, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
10:52 - 11:15
Talk
REBLS
Eric Fritz, Tian ZhaoUniversity of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
11:15 - 11:37
Talk
REBLS
Alan JeffreyAlcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, Tom Van CutsemAlcatel-Lucent Bell Labs
11:37 - 12:00
Talk
REBLS
Miguel DominguesNOVA-LINCS - Universidade Nova de Lisboa, João Costa SecoNOVA LINCS -- Universidade Nova de Lisboa
11:00 - 12:00: Session 2PROMOTO at Grand Station 5
11:00 - 11:30
Talk
PROMOTO
Benjamin XieMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Isra ShabirMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Hal AbelsonMIT
11:30 - 12:00
Talk
PROMOTO
Jesse ZamanVrije Universiteit Brussel, Lode Hoste, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
13:30 - 15:10: Session 3Doctoral Symposium at Brighton 3
13:30 - 14:30
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
Gary Leavens University of Central Florida
14:30 - 15:10
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
A: Rodrigo AndradeFederal University of Pernambuco
13:30 - 15:00: Session 3DSM at Brighton 4
13:30 - 13:50
Talk
DSM
Markus Völteritemis, Germany, Zaur MolotnikovFortiss, Bernd Kolbitemis AG
Link to publication Pre-print Media Attached
13:50 - 14:10
Talk
DSM
Brian BrollVanderbilt University, Akos LedecziVanderbilt University
14:10 - 14:30
Talk
DSM
Hugo AndradeChalmers University of Technology, Federico GiaimoChalmers University of Technology, Christian BergerUniversity of Gothenburg, Ivica CrnkovicChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
14:30 - 15:00
Other
DSM
13:30 - 15:00: Session 3DBPL at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Ryan Wisnesky
13:30 - 13:52
Talk
DBPL
13:52 - 14:15
Talk
DBPL
Stefanie Scherzinger, Uta StörlHS Darmstadt, Meike KlettkeUniversität Rostock
14:15 - 14:37
Talk
DBPL
Leonard WörtelerUniversity of Konstanz, Michael GrossniklausUniversity of Konstanz, Christian GrünUniversity of Konstanz, Marc H. SchollUniversity of Konstanz
14:37 - 15:00
Talk
DBPL
Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford, UK, Fritz HengleinDIKU, Denmark, Ralf HinzeUniversity of Oxford, UK, Nicolas WuUniversity of Bristol, UK
13:30 - 15:00: Typing OO LanguagesNOOL at Ellwood 2
Chair(s): Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
NOOL
Darya MelicherCarnegie Mellon University
Link to publication
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
NOOL
Timothy JonesVictoria University of Wellington, Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington
Link to publication
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
NOOL
Link to publication
13:30 - 15:00: Session 3PLMW at Fountain View
13:30 - 14:15
Talk
PLMW
Jan VitekNortheastern University
File Attached
14:15 - 15:00
Talk
PLMW
Andrew BlackPortland State University
File Attached
13:30 - 15:00: Session 7GPCE at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
GPCE
Gabriel FoustTexas A & M University, Jaakko JärviTexas A&M University, Sean ParentAdobe Systems, Inc.
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
GPCE
Spencer P. FlorenceNorthwestern University, Burke FetscherNorthwestern University, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah, William H TempsNorthwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Departmentof Dermatology, Tina KiguradzeNorthwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Departmentof Dermatology, Dennis P. WestNorthwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Departmentof Dermatology, Charlotte NiznikNorthwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Departmentof Dermatology, Paul R. YarnoldOptimal Data Analysis LLC, Robby FindlerNorthwestern University, Steven M. BelknapNorthwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Departmentof Dermatology
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
GPCE
Kai SelgradFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Alexander LierFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Franz KöferlFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Marc StammingerFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Daniel LohmannFriedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nürnberg
13:30 - 15:00: Model Execution and VerificationSLE at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Davide Di RuscioUniversity of L'Aquila
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
SLE
Florent LatombeUniversity of Toulouse, France, Xavier CrégutUniversity of Toulouse, France, Benoit CombemaleINRIA, France, Julien DeAntoni, Marc PantelUniversity of Toulouse, France
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
SLE
Erwan BousseIRISA, France, Jonathan CorleyUniversity of Alabama, USA, Benoit CombemaleINRIA, France, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, USA, Benoit BaudryINRIA, France
Link to publication DOI File Attached
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
SLE
Lina OchoaUniversity of Los Andes, Colombia, Oscar González-RojasUniversity of Los Andes, Colombia, Thomas ThümTU Braunschweig, Germany
DOI
13:30 - 15:00: Session 3, CompilationDLS at Grand Station 3
13:30 - 13:52
Talk
DLS
13:52 - 14:15
Talk
DLS
Matthias GrimmerJohannes Kepler University Linz, Chris SeatonOracle Labs / University of Manchester, Roland SchatzJohannes Kepler University Linz, Thomas WuerthingerOracle Labs, Hanspeter MössenböckJohannes Kepler University Linz
14:15 - 14:37
Talk
DLS
David LeopoldsederJohannes Kepler University Linz, Lukas StadlerOracle Labs, Christian WimmerOracle Labs, Hanspeter MössenböckJohannes Kepler University Linz
14:37 - 15:00
Talk
DLS
Tim FelgentreffHPI, Germany, Tobias PapeHasso-Plattner-Institute, Potsdam, Robert HirschfeldHPI, Carl Friedrich Bolz-TereickKing's College London , Anton GulenkoTU Berlin
13:30 - 15:30: Session 3PROMOTO at Grand Station 5
13:30 - 14:30
Talk
PROMOTO
Brad A. MyersCarnegie Mellon University
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
PROMOTO
Peter SimonyiCarleton University, Jeff WilsonCarleton University, Judith BrownCarleton University, Robert BiddleCarleton University
15:00 - 15:30
Talk
PROMOTO
Miran MirzaCarleton University, Jeff WilsonCarleton University, Robert BiddleCarleton University
13:30 - 15:00: Modeling and techniques for parallel softwareSEPS at Haselton 2
Chair(s): Yukinori SatoTokyo Institute of Technology
13:30 - 14:00
Talk
SEPS
Luis M. Carril , Walter F. TichyKarlsruhe Institute of Technology
14:00 - 14:30
Talk
SEPS
14:30 - 15:00
Talk
SEPS
15:30 - 17:20: Session 4Doctoral Symposium at Brighton 3
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
16:00 - 16:40
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
16:40 - 17:20
Talk
Doctoral Symposium
A: Gary MillerUniversity of Technology Sydney
15:30 - 17:00: Session 4DSM at Brighton 4
15:30 - 17:00
Other
DSM
15:30 - 17:00: Session 4ETX at Edenburg
15:30 - 16:10
Talk
ETX
Sascha El-SharkawyUniversity of Hildesheim, Christian KröherUniversity of Hildesheim, Holger EichelbergerUniversity of Hildesheim, Klaus SchmidStiftung Universistat Hildesheim
16:10 - 16:50
Talk
ETX
Alejandro SoteloUniversidad de los Andes, Silvia TakahashiSystems and Computing Engineering Department , Universidad de los Andes , Bogotá, Colombia
16:50 - 17:00
Day closing
ETX
15:30 - 17:00: Session 4DBPL at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford, UK
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
DBPL
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
DBPL
Jelle HellingsHasselt University and Transnational University of Limburg, Marc GyssensHasselt University and Transnational University of Limburg, Yuqing WuIndiana University, Dirk Van GuchtIndiana University, Jan Van den BusscheHasselt University and Transnational University of Limburg, Stijn VansummerenUniversité Libre de Bruxelles, George H. L. FletcherEindhoven University of Technology
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
DBPL
15:30 - 17:00: Designing OO LanguagesNOOL at Ellwood 2
Chair(s): Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
NOOL
Link to publication
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
NOOL
Andrew BlackPortland State University
Pre-print File Attached
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
NOOL
James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
Link to publication File Attached
15:30 - 17:00: Session 4PLMW at Fountain View
15:30 - 16:30
Other
PLMW
Jonathan BellColumbia University, Chris MartensCarnegie Mellon University, Timothy JonesVictoria University of Wellington
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
PLMW
Darya MelicherCarnegie Mellon University
15:30 - 17:30: Session 8GPCE at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Jaakko JärviTexas A&M University
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
GPCE
Pablo InostrozaCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Tijs van der StormCWI
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
GPCE
Jaime FontSan Jorge University, Lorena ArcegaSan Jorge University, Oystein HaugenØstfold University College, Carlos CetinaSan Jorge University
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
GPCE
Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Sven SchusterTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Ina Schaefer
17:00 - 17:20
Talk
GPCE
Carlos NogueraVrije Universiteit Brussel, Viviane JonckersVrije Universiteit Brussel
17:20 - 17:30
Day closing
GPCE
15:30 - 17:00: Tools II and ClosingSLE at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen, Norway
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
SLE
David J. PearceVictoria University of Wellington
DOI
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
SLE
Nicolas LaurentUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Kim MensUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
DOI Pre-print
16:30 - 17:00
Day closing
SLE
15:30 - 17:30: Session 4, Empirical StudiesDLS at Grand Station 3
15:30 - 15:54
Talk
DLS
Beatrice ÅkerblomStockholm University, Tobias WrigstadUppsala University
15:54 - 16:18
Talk
DLS
Juan Pablo Sandoval AlcocerUniversidad Católica Boliviana San Pablo, Alexandre Bergel
16:18 - 16:42
Talk
DLS
Madhukar KedlayaUniversity of California, Santa Barbara, Behnam RobatmiliQualcomm Research, Ben HardekopfUC Santa Barbara
16:42 - 17:06
Talk
DLS
Lars FischerUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Essen, Germany, Stefan HanenbergUniversity of Duisburg-Essen
17:06 - 17:30
Talk
DLS
Camille TeruelINRIA, Stéphane DucasseINRIA, France, Damien CassouLille 1 University, Marcus Denker INRIA Lille
15:30 - 17:00: Performance tuning and auto-tuningSEPS at Haselton 2
Chair(s): Xinghui ZhaoWashington State University
15:30 - 16:00
Talk
SEPS
Shimpei Sato , Yukinori SatoTokyo Institute of Technology, Toshio EndoTokyo Institute of Technology
16:00 - 16:30
Talk
SEPS
Kanemitsu OtsuUtsunomiya University, Yutaka Matsuno , Takeshi Ohkawa , Takashi Yokota , Takanobu BabaProfessor, Utsunomiya University, Japan
16:30 - 17:00
Talk
SEPS
16:00 - 17:35: Session 4PROMOTO at Grand Station 5
16:00 - 16:30
Demonstration
PROMOTO
16:30 - 17:00
Other
PROMOTO
17:00 - 17:35
Day closing
PROMOTO
17:00 - 17:30: Session 5REBLS at Haselton 1
17:00 - 17:30
Day closing
REBLS

Wed 28 Oct
Times are displayed in time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:30 - 10:00: OOPSLA KeynoteKeynotes at Grand Station 1+2
08:30 - 10:00
Talk
Keynotes
Nick FeamsterPrinceton University
Media Attached File Attached
10:00 - 10:45: Demo2Demos at Brighton 3-4
10:00 - 10:45
Demonstration
Demos
Haiyang SunUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Yudi ZhengUniversity of Lugano, Lubomír BulejUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Stephen KellUniversity of Cambridge, Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano
10:00 - 10:45: Demo1Demos at Woodlawn 1
10:00 - 10:45
Demonstration
Demos
Hoan NguyenIowa State University, Robert DyerBowling Green State University, Tien N. NguyenIowa State University, Hridesh RajanIowa State University, USA
10:30 - 12:00: Software ProfessionalismPanels at Fountain View
Chair(s): Steven D. FraserInnoxec – Innovation Executive Services
10:30 - 12:00
Talk
Panels
P: Dennis ManclMSWX, P: Nancy MeadCarnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute, P: Mary ShawCarnegie Mellon University, P: Werner WildUniversity of Innsbruck, P: Steven D. FraserInnoxec – Innovation Executive Services
10:30 - 12:00: 1. Model CheckingOOPSLA at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Julian DolbyIBM Research
10:30 - 10:52
Talk
OOPSLA
Anthony Widjaja LinYale-NUS College, Singapore, Matthew HagueRoyal Holloway University of London, UK, C.-H. Luke OngUniversity of Oxford, UK
Link to publication
10:52 - 11:15
Talk
OOPSLA
Brian DemskyUniversity of California at Irvine, USA, Patrick LamUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
Link to publication
11:15 - 11:37
Talk
OOPSLA
Ivan KurajMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Viktor KunčakEPFL, Switzerland, Daniel JacksonMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
DOI
11:37 - 12:00
Talk
OOPSLA
Casper Svenning JensenAarhus University, Denmark, Anders MøllerAarhus University, Veselin RaychevETH Zurich, Switzerland, Dimitar DimitrovETH Zurich, Switzerland, Martin VechevETH Zurich, Switzerland
DOI
10:30 - 12:00: 2. Domain Specific LanguagesOOPSLA at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
10:30 - 10:52
Talk
OOPSLA
Thibaud HottelierGraphistry, Inc, Rastislav BodikUniversity of Washington, USA
Link to publication Media Attached
10:52 - 11:15
Talk
OOPSLA
Sebastian ErdwegTU Darmstadt, Germany, Moritz LichterTU Darmstadt, Germany, Manuel WeielTU Darmstadt, Germany
Link to publication Media Attached
11:15 - 11:37
Talk
OOPSLA
Alex PolozovUniversity of Washington, USA, Sumit GulwaniMicrosoft Research, USA
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
11:37 - 12:00
Talk
OOPSLA
Haoyuan ZhangUniversity of Hong Kong, China, Zewei ChuUniversity of Hong Kong, China, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraUniversity of Hong Kong, China, Tijs van der StormCWI
Link to publication Media Attached
12:00 - 12:45: Demo3Demos at Woodlawn 1
12:00 - 12:45
Demonstration
Demos
Robert DyerBowling Green State University, Hridesh RajanIowa State University, USA, Tien N. NguyenIowa State University, Hoan NguyenIowa State University
Pre-print
12:45 - 13:30: Demo6Demos at Brighton 3-4
12:45 - 13:30
Demonstration
Demos
Tomoki ImaiTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
12:45 - 13:30: Demo5Demos at Woodlawn 1
12:45 - 13:30
Demonstration
Demos
Andrei ChişUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Tudor Gîrbatudorgirba.com, Switzerland, Oscar NierstraszUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Aliaksei SyrelUniversity of Bern, Switzerland
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
13:30 - 15:00: Session 2SPLASH-I at Brighton 1-4
13:30 - 15:00
Talk
SPLASH-I
Media Attached
13:30 - 15:00: Tutorial 3Tutorials at Edenburg
13:30 - 15:00
Talk
Tutorials
Yvonne DittrichIT University of Copenhagen, Cleidson de SouzaFederal University of Pará Belém, Helen SharpThe Open University
File Attached
13:30 - 15:00: Programming LanguagesPanels at Fountain View
Chair(s): Steven D. FraserInnoxec – Innovation Executive Services
13:30 - 15:00
Talk
Panels
P: Lars BakGoogle, P: Rob DeLineMicrosoft Research, P: Nick FeamsterPrinceton University, P: Lindsey KuperIntel Labs, P: Crista LopesUniversity of California, Irvine, P: Peng WuHuawei America Lab, P: Steven D. FraserInnoxec – Innovation Executive Services
13:30 - 15:00: 3. VerificationOOPSLA at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Guangtai LiangIBM Research - China
13:30 - 13:52
Talk
OOPSLA
Rahul SharmaStanford University, Eric SchkufzaStanford University, Berkeley ChurchillStanford University, Alex AikenStanford University
DOI
13:52 - 14:15
Talk
OOPSLA
Sam BlackshearUniversity of Colorado at Boulder, USA, Bor-Yuh Evan ChangUniversity of Colorado at Boulder, USA, Manu SridharanSamsung Research America
Link to publication
14:15 - 14:37
Talk
OOPSLA
Ravichandhran MadhavanEPFL, Switzerland, Mikaël MayerEPFL, Switzerland, Sumit GulwaniMicrosoft Research, USA, Viktor KunčakEPFL, Switzerland
Link to publication
14:37 - 15:00
Talk
OOPSLA
Gian NtzikImperial College London, UK, Philippa GardnerImperial College London, UK
DOI
13:30 - 15:00: Session the FirstOnward! Papers at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Stéphane DucasseINRIA, France
13:30 - 13:52
Talk
Onward! Papers
Steven ArztTU Darmstadt, Sarah NadiTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Karim AliTU Darmstadt, Sebastian ErdwegTU Darmstadt, Germany, Eric BoddenFraunhofer SIT and TU Darmstadt, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
13:52 - 14:15
Talk
Onward! Papers
Jürgen CitoUniversity of Zurich, Philipp LeitnerUniversity of Zurich, Harald GallUniversity of Zurich, Aryan DadashiSAP, Anne KellerSAP, Andreas RothSAP
Pre-print Media Attached
14:15 - 14:37
Talk
Onward! Papers
Hesam SamimiSAP Labs, Alessandro WarthSAP Labs, Mahdi EslamimehrSAP Labs, Alan BorningUniversity of Washington, USA
14:37 - 15:00
Talk
Onward! Papers
Andrei ChişUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Tudor Gîrbatudorgirba.com, Switzerland, Oscar NierstraszUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Aliaksei SyrelUniversity of Bern, Switzerland
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:00 - 15:45: Demo8Demos at Brighton 3-4
15:00 - 15:45
Demonstration
Demos
Raffi KhatchadourianHunter College, City University of New York, Awais RashidLancaster University, UK, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Watanabe TakuyaEdirium K.K.
Media Attached
15:00 - 15:45: Demo7Demos at Woodlawn 1
15:00 - 15:45
Demonstration
Demos
Evgeny GavrinSamsung Electronics, Ruben Ayrapetyan, Andrey Shitov, Sung-Jae LeeSamsung Electronics
15:30 - 17:00: Tutorial 4Tutorials at Edenburg
15:30 - 17:00
Talk
Tutorials
Tao XieUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Dongmei ZhangMicrosoft Research, China
15:30 - 17:00: 4. ConcurrencyOOPSLA at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
15:30 - 15:52
Talk
OOPSLA
Peizhao OuUniversity of California at Irvine, USA, Brian DemskyUniversity of California at Irvine, USA
DOI
15:52 - 16:15
Talk
OOPSLA
Swarnendu BiswasOhio State University, USA, Minjia ZhangOhio State University, USA, Michael D. BondOhio State University, USA, Brandon LuciaCarnegie Mellon University, USA
DOI Pre-print
16:15 - 16:37
Talk
OOPSLA