Conference Dates
Conference Dates are in time zone (GMT-04:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada), and may differ from the viewed time zone.
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Conference Day
Fri 23 Oct

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:30 - 10:00
Session 1: BootcampPLoP at Fountain View
08:30
90m
Meeting
Bootcamp 1
PLoP

10:30 - 12:00
Session 2: BootcampPLoP at Fountain View
10:30
90m
Meeting
Bootcamp 2
PLoP

13:00 - 15:00
Session 3: BootcampPLoP at Fountain View
13:00
2h
Meeting
Bootcamp 3
PLoP

15:30 - 18:00
Session 4: BootcampPLoP at Fountain View
15:30
2h30m
Meeting
Bootcamp 4
PLoP

Conference Day
Sat 24 Oct

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:30 - 10:00
Session 5: Writers' WorkshopsPLoP at Fountain View
08:30
90m
Day opening
Opening and Games 1
PLoP

10:30 - 12:00
Session 6: KeynotePLoP at Fountain View
10:30
90m
Talk
PLoP Keynote: Keeping A Pattern Language Alive
PLoP
Mary Lynn MannsUniversity of North Carolina Asheville, USA
13:00 - 15:00
Session 7: Writers' WorkshopsPLoP at Fountain View
13:00
60m
Other
Reading Time 1
PLoP

14:00
60m
Other
Games 1
PLoP

15:30 - 18:00
Session 8: Focus Groups and Workshops 1PLoP at Fountain View
15:30
37m
Talk
Fearless Change Journey
PLoP
Mary Lynn MannsUniversity of North Carolina Asheville, USA
16:07
37m
Talk
Generative Processes of Community with the Fundamental Properties
PLoP
Joe YoderThe Refactory, Inc., Rebecca Wirfs-BrockWirfs-Brock Associates
16:45
37m
Talk
Pattern Language of Layering Focus Group
PLoP

17:22
37m
Day closing
Daily Review 1
PLoP

Conference Day
Sun 25 Oct

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:30 - 10:00
Session 9: Writers' WorkshopsPLoP at Fountain View
08:30
90m
Day opening
Opening and Games 2
PLoP

08:30 - 10:00
First SessionParsing@SLE at Reflections
Chair(s): Loek Cleophas
09:00
15m
Day opening
Opening
Parsing@SLE
Loek Cleophas, Ali AfroozehCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
09:15
45m
Talk
Invited talk: Parsing Unpreprocessed C Code - The TypeChef Experience
Parsing@SLE
I: Christian KaestnerCarnegie Mellon University
10:30 - 12:00
Session 10: Writers' WorkshopsPLoP at Fountain View
10:30 - 12:00
Second SessionParsing@SLE at Reflections
Chair(s): Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota
10:30
30m
Talk
Modular Syntax
Parsing@SLE
Cyrus OmarCarnegie Mellon University
11:00
30m
Talk
Improving Syntactic Completion
Parsing@SLE
Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimTU Delft, Guido WachsmuthDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
File Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
Fastparse: programmable parsers for the 21st century
Parsing@SLE
13:00 - 15:00
Session 11: Writers' WorkshopsPLoP at Fountain View
13:00
60m
Other
Reading Time 2
PLoP

14:00
60m
Other
Games 2
PLoP

13:30 - 15:00
Third SessionParsing@SLE at Reflections
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI
13:30
30m
Talk
Operator Precedence for Parser Combinators
Parsing@SLE
Anastasia IzmaylovaCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
14:00
30m
Talk
Disambiguating Grammars with Tree Automata
Parsing@SLE
Michael D. AdamsUniversity of Utah
14:30
30m
Talk
Name Resolution Strategies in Variability Realization Languages for Software Product Lines
Parsing@SLE
Sven SchusterTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Ina Schaefer
15:30 - 18:00
Session 12: Focus Groups and Workshops 2PLoP at Fountain View
15:30
2h
Talk
Developing an Open, Collaborative Design Pattern Repository
PLoP

15:30
2h
Talk
Improving Writer’s Workshop by Introducing Checklists and Perspectives
PLoP
Joe YoderThe Refactory, Inc., Rebecca Wirfs-BrockWirfs-Brock Associates
17:30
30m
Day closing
Daily Review 2
PLoP

15:30 - 17:00
Fourth SessionParsing@SLE at Reflections
Chair(s): Ali AfroozehCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
15:30
30m
Talk
Towards Abstract-Syntax-Preserving Grammar Migrations
Parsing@SLE
Martijn DwarsDelft University of Technology, Jeffrey GoderieDelft University of Technology, Eduardo AmorimDelft University of Technology, Guido WachsmuthDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
File Attached
16:00
15m
Day closing
Closing
Parsing@SLE
Loek Cleophas, Ali AfroozehCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
18:00 - 20:30
PLoP ReceptionPLoP at Fountain View
18:00
2h30m
Social Event
Hillside/PLoP Meeting Reception
PLoP

20:30 - 21:30
PLoP MusicalsPLoP at Fountain View
20:30
60m
Social Event
Musical Bofs
PLoP

Conference Day
Mon 26 Oct

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:30 - 10:00
Session IMobileDeLi at Edenburg
Chair(s): Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, USA, Aharon AbadiIBM Research, Lori FlynnCERT
08:30
10m
Day opening
Opening
MobileDeLi
Aharon AbadiIBM Research, C: Lori FlynnCERT, C: Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, USA
08:40
25m
Talk
MobileDeli Keynote: Mobile security
MobileDeLi
Robert SeacordSecure Coding Institute
09:05
15m
Talk
A Lightweight JavaScript Engine for Mobile Devices
MobileDeLi
Ryan H. ChoiSamsung Electronics, Youngil ChoiSamsung Electronics
09:20
15m
Talk
An Energy-Saving Framework for Mobile Devices Based on Crowdsourcing Intelligences
MobileDeLi
Guangtai LiangIBM Research - China, Shao Chun LiIBM Research - Tokyo
09:35
15m
Talk
Improving the Android Development Lifecycle with the VALERA Record-and-replay Approach
MobileDeLi
Yongjian HuUniversity of California at Riverside, USA, Tanzirul AzimUniversity of California at Riverside, USA, Iulian NeamtiuUniversity of California at Riverside, USA
09:50
5m
Talk
Challenges in Transition from Web to App
MobileDeLi
Ranjan KumarC-DAC Mumbai, Ashwin NivanguneC-DAC, Mumba, Padmaja JoshiC-DAC, Mumbai
File Attached
09:55
5m
Talk
Mobile Devices as Interfaces for Steering Cloud-Based High-Performance Computations
MobileDeLi
Young-Woo KwonUtah State University, Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
08:30 - 10:00
Session 1 - Real-world DataSPLASH-E at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
08:30
15m
Day opening
SPLASH-E Introduction
SPLASH-E
Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
08:45
30m
Talk
Teaching Big Data with a Virtual Cluster
SPLASH-E
Joshua EckrothStetson University
File Attached
09:15
30m
Talk
A Generic Framework for Engaging Online Data Sources in Introductory Programming Courses
SPLASH-E
Nadeem HamidBerry College
File Attached
09:45
15m
Break
Session 1 Discussion
SPLASH-E

08:30 - 10:00
Session 13: Writers' WorkshopsPLoP at Fountain View
08:30
90m
Day opening
Opening and Games 3
PLoP

08:30 - 10:00
Keynote + AbstractionAGERE! at Grand Station 4
Chair(s): Carlos VarelaRensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Alessandro RicciUniversity of Bologna, Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
08:30
50m
Talk
AGERE! Keynote: Concurrent, Distributed Thinking for First-time Programmers in StarLogo Nova
AGERE!
09:20
20m
Talk
Objects as Session-Typed Processes
AGERE!
Stephanie BalzerCarnegie Mellon University, Frank PfenningCarnegie Mellon University
09:40
20m
Talk
Exploring AOP from an OOP Perspective
AGERE!
Rem CollierUniversity College Dublin, Seán RussellUniversity College Dublin, David LillisUniversity College Dublin
08:30 - 10:00
Welcome and KeynotePLATEAU at Grand Station 5
Chair(s): Craig AnslowMiddlesex University, London
08:30
30m
Talk
Organizers' Welcome
PLATEAU

09:00
60m
Talk
PLATEAU Keynote: Computational Thinking for All: Expanding the Boundaries of Computing for Nonprogrammers
PLATEAU
Mary Beth RossonPennsylvania State University
File Attached
08:30 - 10:00
08:30
30m
Day opening
Introductions
Smart Software Strategies

09:00
60m
Meeting
Roundtable discussion; brainstorm topics to discuss in the workshop
Smart Software Strategies

10:30 - 12:00
Session IIMobileDeLi at Edenburg
Chair(s): Aharon AbadiIBM Research, Lori FlynnCERT, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, USA
10:30
5m
Talk
An Evaluation Framework For Selection Of Mobile App Development Platform
MobileDeLi
Arvind HudliMSRIT, Shrinidhi HudliUCLA, Raghu HudliObjectOrb Technologies Pvt. Ltd
10:35
20m
Talk
Assessing the Benefits of Computational Offloading in Mobile-Cloud Applications
MobileDeLi
Tahmid NabiOregon State University, Pranjal MittalOregon State University, Pooria AzimiOregon State University, Danny DigOregon State University, Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
10:55
20m
Talk
Implementing real-time collaboration in TouchDevelop using AST merges
MobileDeLi
Jonathan ProtzenkoMicrosoft Research
11:15
15m
Talk
Enforcing Fine-Grained Security and Privacy Policies in an Ecosystem within an Ecosystem
MobileDeLi
Waqar AhmadCarnegie Mellon University, Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University, Christian KaestnerCarnegie Mellon University, Adam WynneBosch Research and Technology Center
11:30
15m
Talk
Automatic Detection, Correction and Visualization of Security Vulnerabilities in Mobile Apps
MobileDeLi
Marco PistoiaIBM Research, USA, Omer TrippIBM Research, USA, Pietro FerraraIBM Research, USA, Paolina CentonzeIona College
11:45
15m
Talk
Scalable Race Detection for Android Applications
MobileDeLi
Pavol BielikETH Zurich, Switzerland, Veselin RaychevETH Zurich, Switzerland, Martin VechevETH Zurich, Switzerland
10:30 - 12:00
Session 2SPLASH-E at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
10:30
30m
Talk
Tackling Real World Complexity in a Software Engineering Student Project - An Experience Report
SPLASH-E
Christian KöppeHAN University of Applied Sciences, Leo PruijtHogeschool Utrecht
File Attached
11:00
30m
Talk
Continuous Testing in Introductory Computer Science Education
SPLASH-E
Andrew RichardsonUniversity of British Columbia , Mira LeungUniversity of British Columbia, Jordan ElderUniversity of British Columbia
File Attached
11:30
30m
Talk
Teaching Code Review Management using Branch Based Workflows
SPLASH-E
Stephan KruscheTechnische Universität München, Bernd BrueggeTU Munich
10:30 - 12:00
Session 14: KeynotePLoP at Fountain View
10:30
90m
Talk
PLoP Keynote: Progress Toward an Engineering Discipline of Software
PLoP
Mary ShawCarnegie Mellon University
10:30 - 12:00
Session 2GPCE at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Tiark RompfPurdue & Oracle Labs
10:30
10m
Day opening
Opening Remarks
GPCE

10:40
30m
Talk
Shallow Embedding of DSLs via Online Partial Evaluation
GPCE
Roland Leißa, Klaas BoescheSaarland University, Sebastian Hack, Richard MembarthGerman Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Philipp SlusallekGerman Research Center for Artificial Intelligence
11:10
30m
Talk
Almost First-Class Language Embedding: Taming Staged Embedded DSLs
GPCE
Maximilian Scherr, Shigeru ChibaUniversity of Tokyo
11:40
20m
Talk
Generating Safe Boundary APIs between Typed EDSLs and their Environments
GPCE
Bob ReyndersiMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven, Dominique DevrieseiMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven, Frank PiessensiMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven
10:30 - 12:00
Language Development and EvaluationSLE at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Davide Di RuscioUniversity of L'Aquila
10:30
10m
Day opening
Opening
SLE
Davide Di RuscioUniversity of L'Aquila, Markus Völteritemis, Germany
10:40
30m
Talk
On Integrating Graphical and Textual Editors for a UML Profile Based Domain Specific Language: An Industrial Experience
SLE
Salome MaroChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Jan-Philipp SteghöferChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Anthony AnjorinChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Matthias TichyUniversity of Ulm, Germany, Lars GelinEricsson, Sweden
DOI
11:10
30m
Talk
An Empirical Study on Simplification of Business Process Modeling Languages
SLE
Eric UmuhozaPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Marco BrambillaPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Davide RipamontiPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Jordi CabotICREA, Spain
DOI Media Attached
11:40
20m
Talk
Melange: A Meta-language for Modular and Reusable Development of DSLs
SLE
Thomas DegueuleINRIA, France, Benoit CombemaleINRIA, France, Arnaud BlouinINSA Rennes, France, Olivier BaraisUniversity of Rennes 1, France, Jean-Marc JézéquelUniversity of Rennes 1, France
DOI
10:30 - 12:00
Session 2 - Abstraction and Runtime EnvironmentsAGERE! at Grand Station 4
10:30
20m
Talk
Bulk-Synchronous Communication Mechanisms in Diderot
AGERE!
Lamont SamuelsUniversity of Chicago, John ReppyUniversity of Chicago
File Attached
10:50
20m
Talk
Programming Abstractions for Augmented Worlds
AGERE!
Angelo CroattiUniversity of Bologna, Alessandro RicciUniversity of Bologna
11:10
20m
Talk
Manyfold Actors: Extending the C++ Actor Framework to Heterogeneous Many-Core Machines using OpenCL
AGERE!
11:30
20m
Talk
A Performance and Scalability Analysis of Actor Message Passing and Migration in SALSA Lite
AGERE!
Travis Desell University of North Dakota, Carlos VarelaRensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US
10:30 - 12:00
ToolsPLATEAU at Grand Station 5
Chair(s): Thomas LaTozaGeorge Mason University
10:30
20m
Talk
Frequency Distribution of Error Messages
PLATEAU
David PritchardUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
File Attached
10:50
20m
Talk
An Evaluation of the DiaSuite Toolset by Professional Developers
PLATEAU
Milan KabáčUniversity of Bordeaux / Inria Bordeaux / LaBRI, Nic VolanschiInria Bordeaux, Charles ConselUniversity of Bordeaux
File Attached
11:10
20m
Talk
Aiding Programmers using Lightweight Integrated Code Visualization
PLATEAU
Per Ola KristenssonUniversity of Cambridge, Chung Leung LamUniversity of Cambridge
File Attached
11:30
10m
Talk
Towards moldable development tools
PLATEAU
Andrei ChişUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Tudor Gîrbatudorgirba.com, Switzerland, Oscar NierstraszUniversity of Bern, Switzerland
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
11:40
13m
Talk
Understanding the Effects of Code Presentation
PLATEAU
Jason JacquesUniversity of Cambridge, Per Ola KristenssonUniversity of Cambridge
File Attached
10:30 - 11:30
KeynoteWODA at Haselton 1
Chair(s): Harry XuUniversity of California, Irvine
10:30
60m
Talk
Concolic Testing: A Decade Later
WODA
Koushik SenUniversity of California, Berkeley
10:30 - 12:00
10:30
90m
Meeting
Vote on discussion topics; first discussion session
Smart Software Strategies

11:30 - 12:00
Research Reports 1WODA at Haselton 1
Chair(s): Yu David LiuState University of New York (SUNY) Binghamton
11:30
30m
Talk
SQL for Deep Dynamic Analysis?
WODA
Mohammad Reza AzadmaneshUniversity of Lugano, Matthias HauswirthUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
13:00 - 15:00
Session 15: Focus Groups and Workshops 3PLoP at Fountain View
13:00
30m
Other
Reading Time 3
PLoP

13:30
90m
Talk
Focus Group on Security (and Related) Patterns
PLoP

13:30
90m
Talk
Software Engineering Research Patterns Mining Focus Group
PLoP
Mary ShawCarnegie Mellon University
13:30 - 15:00
Session IIIMobileDeLi at Edenburg
Chair(s): Aharon AbadiIBM Research, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, USA, Lori FlynnCERT
13:30
20m
Talk
Automatic Code Generation for Cross-platform, Multi-Device Mobile Apps: Some Reflections from an Industrial Experience
MobileDeLi
Eric UmuhozaPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Hamza Ed-DouibiMines Nantes, Marco BrambillaPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Jordi CabotICREA, Spain, Aldo BongioWebRatio S.r.l
13:50
20m
Talk
An Interactive Approach to Mobile App Verification
MobileDeLi
Osbert BastaniStanford University, Alex AikenStanford University, Saswat AnandStanford University
14:10
50m
Other
Panel: “Mobile security: methods and challenges during development”
MobileDeLi
Marco PistoiaIBM Research, USA, Patrick TagueCarnegie Mellon University, Jan S. RellermeyerIBM Research, Garret WassermannCERT Coordination Center
13:30 - 15:00
Session 3SPLASH-E at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
13:30
25m
Talk
Tool Demo - PyFRP: Function Reactive Programming in Python
SPLASH-E
John PetersonWestern State Colorado University, Alan ClearyMontana State University, Ken RoeThe Johns Hopkins University
File Attached
13:55
25m
Talk
Tool Demo - Teaching Software Architecture Concepts with HUSACCT
SPLASH-E
Christian KöppeHAN University of Applied Sciences, Leo PruijtHogeschool Utrecht
File Attached
14:20
25m
Talk
Tool Demo - Writing C Code Patches in a VPL Learning Environment
SPLASH-E
File Attached
14:45
15m
Break
Session 2 & Demos Discussion
SPLASH-E
Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
13:30 - 15:00
Session 3GPCE at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
13:30
30m
Talk
An Empirical Study on Configuration-Related Type Issues
GPCE
Flávio MedeirosFederal University of Campina Grande, Iran RodriguesFederal University of Alagoas, Márcio RibeiroFederal University of Alagoas (UFAL), Leopoldo TeixeiraFederal University of Pernambuco, Rohit GheyiUFCG, Brazil
14:00
30m
Talk
Analysing the Kconfig Semantics and its Analysis Tools
GPCE
Sascha El-SharkawyUniversity of Hildesheim, Adam KrafczykUniversity of Hildesheim, Klaus SchmidStiftung Universistat Hildesheim
14:30
30m
Talk
Migrating Large Object-oriented Applications into Component-based ones: Instantiation and Inheritance Transformation
GPCE
Zakarea Al SharaLIRMM, CNRS and University of Montpellier, Abdelhak SeriaiLIRMM, CNRS and University of Montpellier, Chouki TibermacineLIRMM, CNRS and University of Montpellier, Hinde BouzianeLIRMM, CNRS and University of Montpellier, Christophe DonyLIRMM, CNRS and University of Montpellier, Anas ShatnawiLIRMM, CNRS and University of Montpellier
13:30 - 15:00
Model and Program TransformationSLE at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI
13:30
30m
Talk
Distributed Model-to-Model Transformation with ATL on MapReduce
SLE
DOI
14:00
30m
Talk
Managing Uncertainty in Bidirectional Model Transformations
SLE
Romina EramoUniversity of L'Aquila, Italy, Alfonso PierantonioUniversity of L'Aquila, Italy, Gianni RosaUniversity of L'Aquila, Italy
DOI
14:30
30m
Talk
Modular Capture Avoidance for Program Transformations
SLE
Nico RitschelTU Darmstadt, Germany, Sebastian ErdwegTU Darmstadt, Germany
Link to publication DOI
13:30 - 15:00
13:30
90m
Talk
Symbolic Techniques for Software Debugging and Repair
Tutorials
Abhik RoychoudhuryNational University of Singapore, Satish ChandraSamsung Research America
13:30 - 15:00
Programming Languages PapersPLATEAU at Grand Station 5
Chair(s): Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
13:30
20m
Talk
A user study for comparing the programming efficiency of modifying executable multimodal interaction descriptions. A domain-specific language versus equivalent event-callback code
PLATEAU
Fredy CuencaHasselt University - tUL - iMinds, Jan Van den BerghHasselt University - tUL - iMinds, Kris LuytenHasselt University - tUL - iMinds, Karin ConinxHasselt University - tUL - iMinds
File Attached
13:50
20m
Talk
A Study on the Most Popular Questions About Concurrent Programming
PLATEAU
Gustavo PintoUFPE, Weslley TorresFederal University of Pernambuco, Fernando CastorUFPE
File Attached
14:10
10m
Talk
Comparing Transitive to Intransitive Object Immutability
PLATEAU
Michael CoblenzCarnegie Mellon University, Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University, Brad A. MyersCarnegie Mellon University, Sam WeberSoftware Engineering Institute, Forrest ShullSoftware Engineering Institute
File Attached
14:20
13m
Talk
Is Functional Programming Better for Modularity?
PLATEAU
Ismael FigueroaPontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile, Romain RobbesUniversity of Chile
File Attached
14:33
13m
Talk
Operators and precedence in programming languages
PLATEAU
Najwani RazaliVictoria University of Wellington, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington, Stuart MarshallVictoria University of Wellington
File Attached
14:46
13m
Talk
Some Usability Hypotheses for Verification
PLATEAU
David J. PearceVictoria University of Wellington
File Attached
13:30 - 15:00
Research Reports 2WODA at Haselton 1
Chair(s): Julian DolbyIBM Research
13:30
30m
Talk
Ayudante: Identifying Undesired Variable Interactions
WODA
Irfan Ul HaqIMDEA Software Institute, Juan CaballeroIMDEA Software Institute, Michael D. ErnstUniversity of Washington
14:00
30m
Talk
Efficient Dynamic Analysis of the Synchronization Performance of Java Applications
WODA
Peter HoferChristian Doppler Laboratory on Monitoring and Evolution of Very-Large-Scale Software Systems, Johannes Kepler University Linz, David GnedtChristian Doppler Laboratory on Monitoring and Evolution ofVery-Large-Scale Software Systems, Johannes Kepler UniversityLinz, Hanspeter MössenböckJohannes Kepler University Linz
14:30
30m
Talk
Recovering Execution Data from Incomplete Observations
WODA
Peter OhmannUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, David Bingham BrownUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Ben LiblitUniversity of Wisconsin–Madison, Thomas RepsUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison and Grammatech Inc.
Pre-print
13:30 - 15:00
13:30
45m
Talk
BayesDB: Query the Probable Implications of Data
Future Programming Workshop
14:15
45m
Talk
The Gamma: Programming tools for data journalism
Future Programming Workshop
Tomas PetricekUniversity of Cambridge, UK
13:30 - 15:00
13:30
90m
Meeting
Second discussion session
Smart Software Strategies

15:30 - 17:00
Session IVMobileDeLi at Edenburg
Chair(s): Aharon AbadiIBM Research, Lori FlynnCERT, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, USA
15:30
15m
Talk
Program Analysis for Mobile: how and why to run WALA on your phone
MobileDeLi
Julian DolbyIBM Research
15:45
15m
Talk
Gaps and Future Directions in Mobile Security Research
MobileDeLi
Violetta VylegzhaninaVanderbilt University, Jules WhiteVanderbilt University, Douglas C. SchmidtVanderbilt University
16:00
60m
Other
Activity:Mobile Computing to Support Sustainability
MobileDeLi

15:30 - 17:00
Session 4SPLASH-E at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
15:30
10m
Talk
Lightning Talk #1 - Transferring Software Engineering Practices as an Educational Process: Lessons and Challenges
SPLASH-E
Yadran EterovicPontificia Universidad Catlica de Chile, Jorge BozoUniversidad Católica del Norte, Chile
File Attached
15:40
10m
Talk
Lightning Talk #2 - A Temporal Weighted Grading Scheme for Software Design Courses
SPLASH-E
Vibha SazawalUniversity of Maryland
15:50
10m
Talk
Lightning Talk #3 - Why a theory for software engineering teaching is important
SPLASH-E
María Clara GómezUniversidad de Medellín, Carlos ZapataUniversidad Nacional de Colombia, Yadran EterovicPontificia Universidad Catlica de Chile
16:00
10m
Talk
Lightning Talk #4 - Music and Computing – Integrating Computer Science into the Music Curriculum
SPLASH-E
John PetersonWestern State Colorado University
16:10
10m
Talk
Lightning Talk #5 - OPEN
SPLASH-E

16:20
40m
Day closing
Post-workshop Discussion
SPLASH-E
Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
15:30 - 18:00
Session 16PLoP at Fountain View
15:30
2h30m
Day closing
Retrospective and Closing
PLoP

15:30 - 17:30
Session 4GPCE at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI
15:30
30m
Talk
Safer SDN programming through Arbiter
GPCE
Michael LopezTexas A&M University, C. Jasson CaseyTexas A&M University and Flowgrammable.org, Gabriel Dos ReisTexas A&M University and Microsoft
16:00
30m
Talk
Contract-Based General-Purpose GPU Programming
GPCE
Alexey KolesnichenkoETH Zurich, Chris PoskittETH Zurich, Switzerland, Sebastian NanzETH Zurich, Bertrand MeyerETH Zurich, Innopolis University and Eiffel Software
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
16:30
30m
Talk
Inverse macro in Scala
GPCE
Hiroshi YamaguchiThe University of Tokyo, Shigeru ChibaUniversity of Tokyo
17:00
20m
Talk
Towards Tool Support for Spreadsheet-based Domain-Specific Languages
GPCE
Sorin AdamConpleks Innovation, Ulrik Pagh SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
15:30 - 17:00
Tools ISLE at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): David J. PearceVictoria University of Wellington
15:30
30m
Talk
XMLText: From XML Schema to Xtext
SLE
Patrick NeubauerVienna University of Technology, Austria, Alexander BergmayrVienna University of Technology, Austria, Tanja MayerhoferVienna University of Technology, Austria, Javier TroyaVienna University of Technology, Austria, Manuel WimmerVienna University of Technology, Austria
DOI
16:00
30m
Talk
Designing Languages using Lightning
SLE
Loïc GammaitoniUniversity of Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Pierre KelsenUniversity of Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Christian GlodtUniversity of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
DOI
16:30
30m
Talk
Analysis and Transformation with the Nuthatch Tree-Walking Library
SLE
Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen, Norway
DOI
15:30 - 17:00
Session 4 - Runtime Environments and DiscussionAGERE! at Grand Station 4
15:30
20m
Talk
Akka.js: Towards a portable actor runtime environment
AGERE!
Andrea Peruffo, Gianluca StivanUniCredit R&D, Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
15:50
20m
Talk
Connect.js: A cross mobile platform actor library for multi-networked mobile applications
AGERE!
Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Christophe ScholliersVrije Universiteit Brussel, Nicolas LarreaVUB, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
16:10
20m
Talk
Jacco: More Efficient Model Checking Toolset for Java Actor Programs
AGERE!
Arvin ZakeriyanUniversity of Tehran, Ehsan Khamespanah, Marjan SirjaniReykjavik University, Ramtin Khosravi
16:30
30m
Other
Discussion/Panel
AGERE!

15:30 - 17:00
Group DiscussionPLATEAU at Grand Station 5
Chair(s): Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University, Craig AnslowMiddlesex University, London, Thomas LaTozaGeorge Mason University
15:30
20m
Talk
On the Need to Define Community Agreements for Controlled Experiments with Human Subjects -- A Discussion Paper
PLATEAU
Stefan HanenbergUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Andreas StefikUniversity of Nevada, Las Vegas
File Attached
15:50
70m
Talk
Group discussion
PLATEAU

15:30 - 16:00
Research Reports 3WODA at Haselton 1
Chair(s): Matthias HauswirthUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
15:30
30m
Talk
A Formal Foundation for Trace-Based JIT Compilers
WODA
Maarten VandercammenVrije Universiteit Brussel, Jens Nicolay, Stefan MarrINRIA, France, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Theo D'HondtVrije Universiteit Brussel, Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel
DOI Pre-print
15:30 - 17:00
15:30
45m
Talk
Medic: Metaprogramming and Trace-Oriented Debugging
Future Programming Workshop
Xiangqi LiUniversity of Utah, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
16:15
45m
Talk
Lively Groups: Shared Behavior in a World of Objects without Classes or Prototypes
Future Programming Workshop
Tim FelgentreffHPI, Germany, Jens LinckeHasso Plattner Institute, Robert HirschfeldHPI, Lauritz ThamsenTU Berlin
15:30 - 17:00
15:30
60m
Meeting
Third discussion session
Smart Software Strategies

16:30
30m
Day closing
Preparation of the workshop poster
Smart Software Strategies

16:00 - 17:00
Extended AbstractsWODA at Haselton 1
Chair(s): Harry XuUniversity of California, Irvine
16:00
15m
Talk
Infection Size as a Measure of Bug Severity
WODA
Mohammad Reza AzadmaneshUniversity of Lugano, Matthias HauswirthUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
16:15
15m
Talk
Just-in-Time Data Structures: Towards Declarative Swap Rules
WODA
Mattias De WaelVrije Universiteit Brussel
16:30
15m
Talk
Towards Deployment-Time Dynamic Analysis of Server Applications
WODA
Luís PinaImperial College London, UK, Cristian CadarImperial College London
16:45
15m
Talk
Supporting PHP Dynamic Analysis in PHP AiR
WODA
Mark HillsEast Carolina University
18:00 - 21:00
Welcome Reception & Poster SessionSocial Events at Admiral and Reflections
18:00
3h
Social Event
Welcome Reception & Poster Session
Social Events

Conference Day
Tue 27 Oct

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

08:30 - 10:00
08:55
5m
Talk
Opening
Doctoral Symposium

09:00
60m
Talk
DS Invited Keynote Talk I: How to debug the Internet of Things, or, PhD or startup?
Doctoral Symposium
Patrick EugsterPurdue University
08:30 - 10:00
Session 1DSM at Brighton 4
08:30
20m
Day opening
Introduction
DSM

08:50
15m
Talk
Domain Specific Modelling for Clinical Research
DSM
Jim DaviesUniversity of Oxford, Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford, UK, Adam MilwardUniversity of Oxford, David Milward, Seyyed ShahUniversity of Oxford, Monika SolankiUniversity of Oxford, James WelchUniversity of Oxford
09:05
20m
Talk
CHARIOT: A Domain Specific Language for Extensible Cyber-Physical Systems
DSM
Subhav PradhanVanderbilt University, Abhishek DubeyVanderbilt University, Aniruddha GokhaleVanderbilt University, Martin LehoferSiemens Corporate Technology
09:25
15m
Talk
Experience Report: Constraint-Based Modeling of Autonomous Vehicle Trajectories
DSM
Kennon McKeeverThe University of Arizona, Yegeta ZelekeUniversity of California Santa Cruz, Matt BuntingThe University of Arizona, Jonathan SprinkleUniversity of Arizona
09:40
20m
Talk
Adaptable Symbol Table Management by Meta Modeling and Generation of Symbol Table Infrastructures
DSM
Katrin HölldoblerRWTH Aachen University, Pedram Mir Seyed NazariRWTH Aachen University, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Germany
08:30 - 10:00
Session 1: KeynoteDBPL at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): James CheneyUniversity of Edinburgh
08:30
5m
Day opening
DBPL Welcome
DBPL

08:35
85m
Talk
DBPL Keynote: The Gremlin Graph Traversal Machine and Language
DBPL
08:30 - 10:00
Concurrent OO LanguagesNOOL at Ellwood 2
Chair(s): Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
08:30
30m
Talk
Welcome Session
NOOL
Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
09:00
30m
Talk
Behavioural Prototypes
NOOL
Link to publication
09:30
30m
Talk
Inversion in Programming Language Design: The Encore Way
NOOL
Dave ClarkeUppsala University, Sweden and KU Leuven, Belgium, Tobias WrigstadUppsala University, Nobuko YoshidaImperial College London, UK, Frank S. de Boer, Einar Broch JohnsenUniversity of Oslo
08:30 - 10:00
Session 1, Language DesignDLS at Grand Station 3
08:30
10m
Day opening
Welcome and Introduction
DLS

08:40
60m
Talk
DLS Keynote: Declare Your Language
DLS
I: Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
09:40
20m
Talk
From APIs to Languages: Generalising Method Names
DLS
James NobleVictoria University of Wellington, Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington, Timothy JonesVictoria University of Wellington
Pre-print
08:30 - 10:00
Welcome and keynoteSEPS at Haselton 2
Chair(s): Ali JannesariTechnical University of Darmstadt
08:30
5m
Day opening
Opening and Welcome
SEPS

08:35
85m
Talk
SEPS Invited Tallk: Hybrid Inference of Semantics for Software Adaptation
SEPS
09:00 - 10:00
Session 1PLMW at Fountain View
09:00
15m
Day opening
Opening Remarks
PLMW
Darya MelicherCarnegie Mellon University
09:15
45m
Talk
SE & PL Research Overview
PLMW
Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
09:00 - 10:30
Session 1PROMOTO at Grand Station 5
Chair(s): Alberto SillittiCenter for Applied Software Engineering, Steven D. FraserInnoxec – Innovation Executive Services
09:00
30m
Day opening
Introduction
PROMOTO

09:30
60m
Talk
PROMOTO Keynote: The BBC micro:bit
PROMOTO
Jonathan ProtzenkoMicrosoft Research
10:30 - 12:00
10:30
10m
Talk
Lightning Talks
Doctoral Symposium

10:40
40m
Talk
Trace Register Allocation
Doctoral Symposium
A: Josef EislJohannes Kepler University Linz
DOI Pre-print
11:20
40m
Talk
Trace Obliviousness Computation
Doctoral Symposium
A: Chang LiuUniversity of Maryland
10:30 - 12:00
Session 2DSM at Brighton 4
10:30
20m
Talk
Automating Engineering with a Domain-Specific Language and a Code Generator
DSM
10:50
20m
Talk
Management of Guided and Unguided Code Generator Customizations by Using a Symbol Table
DSM
Pedram Mir Seyed NazariRWTH Aachen University, Alexander RothSoftware Engineering RWTH Aachen University, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Germany
11:10
15m
Talk
Mixed Generative and Handcoded Development of Adaptable data-centric Business Applications
DSM
Alexander RothSoftware Engineering RWTH Aachen University, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Germany
11:25
15m
Talk
Reusing Legacy DSLs with Melange
DSM
Thomas DegueuleINRIA, France, Benoit CombemaleINRIA, France, Arnaud BlouinINSA Rennes, France, Olivier BaraisUniversity of Rennes 1, France
11:40
20m
Talk
Supporting Users to Manage Breaking and Unresolvable Changes in Coupled Evolution
DSM
Juri Di RoccoUniversità di L'Aquila, Davide Di RuscioUniversity of L'Aquila, Ludovico IovinoGran Sasso Science Institute, L'Aquila, Italy, Alfonso PierantonioUniversity of L'Aquila, Italy
File Attached
10:30 - 12:00
Session 2ETX at Edenburg
10:30
40m
Talk
CSIclipse: Presenting Crash Analysis Data to Developers
ETX
Peter OhmannUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Ben LiblitUniversity of Wisconsin–Madison
Pre-print
11:15
40m
Talk
Androsgi: bringing the power of OSGi to Android
ETX
Steven BohezGhent University - iMinds, Elias De ConinckGhent University - iMinds, Tim VerbelenGhent University, Bart DhoedtGhent University - iMinds
10:30 - 12:00
Session 2DBPL at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Dario Colazzo
10:30
30m
Talk
A common data manipulation language for nested data in heterogeneous environments.
DBPL
João Costa SecoNOVA LINCS -- Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Hugo LourençoOutSystems SA, Paulo FerreiraOutSystems SA
11:00
30m
Talk
Relational Foundations for Functorial Data Migration
DBPL
11:30
30m
Talk
Abstract Rewriting Approach to Solve Datalog Programs
DBPL
Fernando Tarin MoralesThe University of Tokyo / National Institute of Informatics, Fuyuki IshikawaNational Institute of Informatics, Shinichi HonidenThe University of Tokyo / National Institute of Informatics
10:30 - 12:00
Systems OO LanguagesNOOL at Ellwood 2
Chair(s): James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
10:30
30m
Talk
Beyond Bash: Shell scripting in a statically-typed, object-oriented language
NOOL
11:00
30m
Talk
Rust: Idioms and Design Patterns
NOOL
Nicholas CameronMozilla Research
11:30
30m
Talk
Whiley: a Better C?
NOOL
David J. PearceVictoria University of Wellington
Link to publication
10:30 - 12:00
Session 2PLMW at Fountain View
10:30
45m
Talk
Why Do a PhD and How to Pick an Area
PLMW
Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
Media Attached
11:15
45m
Talk
Life in Academia After Your PhD
PLMW
Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
File Attached
10:30 - 12:00
Formal Modeling and Language ValidationSLE at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Marco BrambillaPolitecnico di Milano, Italy
10:30
30m
Talk
Reference Attribute Grammar Controlled Graph Rewriting: Motivation and Overview
SLE
Christoff BürgerLund University, Sweden
DOI
11:00
30m
Talk
Example-Based Validation of Domain-Specific Visual Languages
SLE
Jesús J. López-FernándezAutonomous University of Madrid, Spain, Esther GuerraAutonomous University of Madrid, Spain, Juan de LaraAutonomous University of Madrid, Spain
DOI
11:30
30m
Talk
A Combined Formal Model for Relational Context-Dependent Roles
SLE
Thomas KühnTU Dresden, Germany, Stephan BöhmeTU Dresden, Germany, Sebastian GötzTU Dresden, Germany, Uwe AßmannTU Dresden, Germany
DOI
10:30 - 12:00
Session 2, Formalization, Semantics, and Static AnalysisDLS at Grand Station 3
10:30
22m
Talk
A Formalization of Typed Lua
DLS
Media Attached
10:52
22m
Talk
Gradual Certified Programming in Coq
DLS
Éric TanterUniversity of Chile, Chile, Nicolas TabareauInria
11:15
22m
Talk
Message Safety in Dart
DLS
Erik Ernst, Mathias SchwarzUber Aarhus, Fabio StroccoAarhus University, Denmark, Anders MøllerAarhus University
11:37
22m
Talk
Control-Flow Analysis of Dynamic Languages via Pointer Analysis
DLS
Steven Lyde, Matthew MightUniversity of Utah, USA, William E. Byrd
10:30 - 12:00
Session 2REBLS at Haselton 1
10:30
22m
Talk
Indexing RETE's Working Memory - Catering to Dynamic Changes of the Ruleset
REBLS
Simon Van de WaterVUB, Thierry RenauxVrije Universiteit Brussel, Lode Hoste, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
10:52
22m
Talk
Type Inference of Asynchronous Arrows in JavaScript
REBLS
Eric Fritz, Tian ZhaoUniversity of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
11:15
22m
Talk
Functional Reactive Programming with nothing but Promises (Implementing Push/Pull FRP using JavaScript Promises)
REBLS
Alan JeffreyAlcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, Tom Van CutsemAlcatel-Lucent Bell Labs
11:37
22m
Talk
Type Safe Evolution of Live Systems
REBLS
Miguel DominguesNOVA-LINCS - Universidade Nova de Lisboa, João Costa SecoNOVA LINCS -- Universidade Nova de Lisboa
11:00 - 12:00
11:00
30m
Talk
Measuring the Usability and Capability of App Inventor to Create Mobile Applications
PROMOTO
Benjamin XieMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Isra ShabirMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Hal AbelsonMIT
11:30
30m
Talk
A Flow-Based Programming Framework for Mobile App development
PROMOTO
Jesse ZamanVrije Universiteit Brussel, Lode Hoste, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
13:30 - 15:10
13:30
60m
Talk
DS Invited Keynote Talk II: Lessons and Stories from My Career
Doctoral Symposium
Gary Leavens University of Central Florida
14:30
40m
Talk
Privacy and Security Constraints for Code Contributions
Doctoral Symposium
A: Rodrigo AndradeFederal University of Pernambuco
13:30 - 15:00
Session 3DSM at Brighton 4
13:30
20m
Talk
Towards Improving Software Security using Language Engineering and mbeddr C
DSM
Markus Völteritemis, Germany, Zaur MolotnikovFortiss, Bernd Kolbitemis AG
Link to publication Pre-print Media Attached
13:50
20m
Talk
Extensible Visual Constraint Language
DSM
Brian BrollVanderbilt University, Akos LedecziVanderbilt University
14:10
20m
Talk
Systematic Evaluation of Three Data Marshalling Approaches for Distributed Software Systems
DSM
Hugo AndradeChalmers University of Technology, Federico GiaimoChalmers University of Technology, Christian BergerUniversity of Gothenburg, Ivica CrnkovicChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
14:30
30m
Other
Group work topic selection
DSM

13:30 - 15:00
Session 3DBPL at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Ryan Wisnesky
13:30
22m
Talk
Requesting heterogeneous data sources with array comprehensions in Hop.js
DBPL
13:52
22m
Talk
A Datalog-based Protocol for Lazy Data Migration in Agile NoSQL Application Development
DBPL
Stefanie Scherzinger, Uta StörlHS Darmstadt, Meike KlettkeUniversität Rostock
14:15
22m
Talk
Function Inlining in XQuery 3.0 Optimization
DBPL
Leonard WörtelerUniversity of Konstanz, Michael GrossniklausUniversity of Konstanz, Christian GrünUniversity of Konstanz, Marc H. SchollUniversity of Konstanz
14:37
22m
Talk
Relational Algebra by way of Adjunctions
DBPL
Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford, UK, Fritz HengleinDIKU, Denmark, Ralf HinzeUniversity of Oxford, UK, Nicolas WuUniversity of Bristol, UK
13:30 - 15:00
Typing OO LanguagesNOOL at Ellwood 2
Chair(s): Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
13:30
30m
Talk
Ubiquitous Object Orientation to Foster the Advancement of Programming Languages
NOOL
Darya MelicherCarnegie Mellon University
Link to publication
14:00
30m
Talk
Gradual typing is morally incorrect; we're all monsters now
NOOL
Timothy JonesVictoria University of Wellington, Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington
Link to publication
14:30
30m
Talk
Enforcing Object-based Access in Newspeak
NOOL
Link to publication
13:30 - 15:00
Session 3PLMW at Fountain View
13:30
45m
Talk
Repeatability, Reproducibility and Rigor in CS Research
PLMW
Jan VitekNortheastern University
File Attached
14:15
45m
Talk
Why Programming Languages Matter
PLMW
Andrew BlackPortland State University
File Attached
13:30 - 15:00
Session 7GPCE at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Christian KaestnerCarnegie Mellon University
13:30
30m
Talk
Generating Reactive Programs for Graphical User Interfaces from Multi-way Dataflow Constraint Systems
GPCE
Gabriel FoustTexas A & M University, Jaakko JärviTexas A&M University, Sean ParentAdobe Systems, Inc.
14:00
30m
Talk
POP-PL: A Patient-Oriented Prescription Programming Language
GPCE
Spencer P. FlorenceNorthwestern University, Burke FetscherNorthwestern University, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah, William H TempsNorthwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Departmentof Dermatology, Tina KiguradzeNorthwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Departmentof Dermatology, Dennis P. WestNorthwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Departmentof Dermatology, Charlotte NiznikNorthwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Departmentof Dermatology, Paul R. YarnoldOptimal Data Analysis LLC, Robby FindlerNorthwestern University, Steven M. BelknapNorthwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Departmentof Dermatology
14:30
30m
Talk
Lightweight, Generative Variant Exploration for High-Performance Graphics Applications
GPCE
Kai SelgradFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Alexander LierFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Franz KöferlFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Marc StammingerFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Daniel LohmannFriedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nürnberg
13:30 - 15:00
Model Execution and VerificationSLE at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Davide Di RuscioUniversity of L'Aquila
13:30
30m
Talk
Weaving Concurrency in eXecutable Domain-Specific Modeling Languages
SLE
Florent LatombeUniversity of Toulouse, France, Xavier CrégutUniversity of Toulouse, France, Benoit CombemaleINRIA, France, Julien DeAntoni, Marc PantelUniversity of Toulouse, France
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
14:00
30m
Talk
Supporting Efficient and Advanced Omniscient Debugging for xDSMLs
SLE
Erwan BousseIRISA, France, Jonathan CorleyUniversity of Alabama, USA, Benoit CombemaleINRIA, France, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, USA, Benoit BaudryINRIA, France
Link to publication DOI File Attached
14:30
30m
Talk
Using Decision Rules for Solving Conflicts in Extended Feature Models
SLE
Lina OchoaUniversity of Los Andes, Colombia, Oscar González-RojasUniversity of Los Andes, Colombia, Thomas ThümTU Braunschweig, Germany
DOI
13:30 - 15:00
Session 3, CompilationDLS at Grand Station 3
13:30
22m
Talk
Compiling for Multi-Language Task Migration
DLS
13:52
22m
Talk
High-Performance Cross-Language Interoperability in a Multi-Language Runtime
DLS
Matthias GrimmerJohannes Kepler University Linz, Chris SeatonOracle Labs / University of Manchester, Roland SchatzJohannes Kepler University Linz, Thomas WuerthingerOracle Labs, Hanspeter MössenböckJohannes Kepler University Linz
14:15
22m
Talk
Java-to-JavaScript Translation via Structured Control Flow Reconstruction of Compiler IR
DLS
David LeopoldsederJohannes Kepler University Linz, Lukas StadlerOracle Labs, Christian WimmerOracle Labs, Hanspeter MössenböckJohannes Kepler University Linz
14:37
22m
Talk
Language Independent Storage Strategies for Tracing JIT based VMs
DLS
Tim FelgentreffHPI, Germany, Tobias PapeHasso-Plattner-Institute, Potsdam, Robert HirschfeldHPI, Carl Friedrich Bolz-TereickKing's College London , Anton GulenkoTU Berlin
13:30 - 15:30
13:30
60m
Talk
Promoto Keynote: Towards More Natural Programming for Mobile and Touch
PROMOTO
Brad A. MyersCarnegie Mellon University
14:30
30m
Talk
Supporting ``What-If'' in Touch-Screen Web Applications
PROMOTO
Peter SimonyiCarleton University, Jeff WilsonCarleton University, Judith BrownCarleton University, Robert BiddleCarleton University
15:00
30m
Talk
Collaborative Annotations for Large Touchscreen Web Applications
PROMOTO
Miran MirzaCarleton University, Jeff WilsonCarleton University, Robert BiddleCarleton University
15:30 - 17:20
15:30
30m
Talk
DS Invited Keynote Talk III: Papers vs. Artifacts
Doctoral Symposium
Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
16:00
40m
Talk
Panini: A Concurrent Programming Model With Modular Reasoning
Doctoral Symposium
16:40
40m
Talk
The Spreadsheet Paradigm: A Basis for Powerful and Accessible Programming
Doctoral Symposium
A: Gary MillerUniversity of Technology Sydney
15:30 - 17:00
Session 4DSM at Brighton 4
15:30
90m
Other
Group work
DSM

15:30 - 17:00
Session 4ETX at Edenburg
15:30
40m
Talk
Experience from Implementing a Complex Eclipse Extension for Software Product Line Engineering
ETX
Sascha El-SharkawyUniversity of Hildesheim, Christian KröherUniversity of Hildesheim, Holger EichelbergerUniversity of Hildesheim, Klaus SchmidStiftung Universistat Hildesheim
16:10
40m
Talk
GOLD: A Graph Oriented Language Implemented Using the Eclipse Xtext FrameWork
ETX
Alejandro SoteloUniversidad de los Andes, Silvia TakahashiSystems and Computing Engineering Department , Universidad de los Andes , Bogotá, Colombia
16:50
10m
Day closing
Wrap up
ETX

15:30 - 17:00
Session 4DBPL at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford, UK
15:30
30m
Talk
Using Dependent Types and Tactics to Enable Semantic Optimization of Language-Integrated Queries
DBPL
16:00
30m
Talk
Relative Expressive Power of Downward Fragments of Navigational Query Languages on Trees and Chains
DBPL
Jelle HellingsHasselt University and Transnational University of Limburg, Marc GyssensHasselt University and Transnational University of Limburg, Yuqing WuIndiana University, Dirk Van GuchtIndiana University, Jan Van den BusscheHasselt University and Transnational University of Limburg, Stijn VansummerenUniversité Libre de Bruxelles, George H. L. FletcherEindhoven University of Technology
16:30
30m
Talk
Typing Regular Path Query Languages for Data Graphs
DBPL
15:30 - 17:00
Designing OO LanguagesNOOL at Ellwood 2
Chair(s): Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
15:30
30m
Talk
Proposal for an Object-Oriented Multiple Dispatch Mechanism
NOOL
Link to publication
16:00
30m
Talk
Classes Considered Harmful
NOOL
Andrew BlackPortland State University
Pre-print File Attached
16:30
30m
Talk
Delegation is Not Quite Inheritance
NOOL
James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
Link to publication File Attached
15:30 - 17:00
Session 4PLMW at Fountain View
15:30
60m
Other
Panel: Graduate School: Why and How?
PLMW
Jonathan BellColumbia University, Chris MartensCarnegie Mellon University, Timothy JonesVictoria University of Wellington
16:30
30m
Talk
What to Do at SPLASH
PLMW
Darya MelicherCarnegie Mellon University
15:30 - 17:30
Session 8GPCE at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Jaakko JärviTexas A&M University
15:30
30m
Talk
Modular Interpreters for the Masses: Implicit Context Propagation Using Object Algebras
GPCE
Pablo InostrozaCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Tijs van der StormCWI
16:00
30m
Talk
Addressing Metamodel Revisions in Model-based Software Product Lines
GPCE
Jaime FontSan Jorge University, Lorena ArcegaSan Jorge University, Oystein HaugenØstfold University College, Carlos CetinaSan Jorge University
16:30
30m
Talk
Generative Software Product Line Development using Variability-Aware Design Patterns
GPCE
Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Sven SchusterTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Ina Schaefer
17:00
20m
Talk
Model Querying with Query Models
GPCE
Carlos NogueraVrije Universiteit Brussel, Viviane JonckersVrije Universiteit Brussel
17:20
10m
Day closing
GPCE'15 Closing and GPCE'16 Announcement
GPCE

15:30 - 17:00
Tools II and ClosingSLE at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen, Norway
15:30
30m
Talk
The Whiley Rewrite Language (WyRL)
SLE
David J. PearceVictoria University of Wellington
DOI
16:00
30m
Talk
Parsing Expression Grammars Made Practical
SLE
Nicolas LaurentUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Kim MensUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
DOI Pre-print
16:30
30m
Day closing
Closing
SLE

15:30 - 17:30
Session 4, Empirical StudiesDLS at Grand Station 3
15:30
24m
Talk
Measuring Polymorphism in Python Programs
DLS
Beatrice ÅkerblomStockholm University, Tobias WrigstadUppsala University
15:54
24m
Talk
Tracking Down Performance Variation Against Source Code Evolution
DLS
Juan Pablo Sandoval AlcocerUniversidad Católica Boliviana San Pablo, Alexandre Bergel
16:18
24m
Talk
Server-Side Type Profiling for Optimizing Client-Side JavaScript Engines
DLS
Madhukar KedlayaUniversity of California, Santa Barbara, Behnam RobatmiliQualcomm Research, Ben HardekopfUC Santa Barbara
16:42
24m
Talk
An Empirical Investigation of the Effects of Type Systems and Code Completion on API Usability using TypeScript and JavaScript in MS Visual Studio
DLS
Lars FischerUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Essen, Germany, Stefan HanenbergUniversity of Duisburg-Essen
17:06
24m
Talk
Access Control to Reflection with Object Ownership
DLS
Camille TeruelINRIA, Stéphane DucasseINRIA, France, Damien CassouLille 1 University, Marcus Denker INRIA Lille
16:00 - 17:35
16:00
30m
Demonstration
Demos
PROMOTO

16:30
30m
Other
Open Discussion
PROMOTO

17:00
35m
Day closing
Closing
PROMOTO

17:00 - 17:30
Session 5REBLS at Haselton 1
17:00
30m
Day closing
Discussion and closing remarks
REBLS

Conference Day
Wed 28 Oct

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

10:00 - 10:45
10:00
45m
Demonstration
Custom Full-Coverage Dynamic Program Analysis for Android
Demos
Haiyang SunUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Yudi ZhengUniversity of Lugano, Lubomír BulejUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Stephen KellUniversity of Cambridge, Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano
10:00 - 10:45
10:00
45m
Demonstration
Consensus-based Mining of API Preconditions in Big Code
Demos
Hoan NguyenIowa State University, Robert DyerBowling Green State University, Tien N. NguyenIowa State University, Hridesh RajanIowa State University, USA
10:30 - 12:00
Software ProfessionalismPanels at Fountain View
Chair(s): Steven D. FraserInnoxec – Innovation Executive Services
10:30
90m
Talk
Software Professionalism – Is it “Good Enough?”
Panels
P: Dennis ManclMSWX, P: Nancy MeadCarnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute, P: Mary ShawCarnegie Mellon University, P: Werner WildUniversity of Innsbruck, P: Steven D. FraserInnoxec – Innovation Executive Services
10:30 - 12:00
1. Model CheckingOOPSLA at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Julian DolbyIBM Research
10:30
22m
Talk
Detecting Redundant CSS Rules in HTML5 Applications: A Tree Rewriting ApproachOOPSLA Artifact
OOPSLA
Anthony Widjaja LinYale-NUS College, Singapore, Matthew HagueRoyal Holloway University of London, UK, C.-H. Luke OngUniversity of Oxford, UK
Link to publication
10:52
22m
Talk
SATCheck: SAT-Directed Stateless Model Checking for SC and TSOOOPSLA Artifact
OOPSLA
Brian DemskyUniversity of California at Irvine, USA, Patrick LamUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
Link to publication
11:15
22m
Talk
Programming with Enumerable Sets of Structures
OOPSLA
Ivan KurajMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Viktor KunčakEPFL, Switzerland, Daniel JacksonMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
DOI
11:37
22m
Talk
Stateless Model Checking of Event-Driven Applications
OOPSLA
Casper Svenning JensenAarhus University, Denmark, Anders MøllerAarhus University, Veselin RaychevETH Zurich, Switzerland, Dimitar DimitrovETH Zurich, Switzerland, Martin VechevETH Zurich, Switzerland
DOI
10:30 - 12:00
2. Domain Specific LanguagesOOPSLA at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
10:30
22m
Talk
Synthesis of Layout Engines from Relational Constraints
OOPSLA
Thibaud HottelierGraphistry, Inc, Rastislav BodikUniversity of Washington, USA
Link to publication Media Attached
10:52
22m
Talk
A Sound and Optimal Incremental Build System with Dynamic DependenciesOOPSLA Artifact
OOPSLA
Sebastian ErdwegTU Darmstadt, Germany, Moritz LichterTU Darmstadt, Germany, Manuel WeielTU Darmstadt, Germany
Link to publication Media Attached
11:15
22m
Talk
FlashMeta: A Framework for Inductive Program Synthesis
OOPSLA
Alex PolozovUniversity of Washington, USA, Sumit GulwaniMicrosoft Research, USA
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
11:37
22m
Talk
Scrap your Boilerplate with Object AlgebrasOOPSLA Artifact
OOPSLA
Haoyuan ZhangUniversity of Hong Kong, China, Zewei ChuUniversity of Hong Kong, China, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraUniversity of Hong Kong, China, Tijs van der StormCWI
Link to publication Media Attached
12:00 - 12:45
12:00
45m
Demonstration
Demonstrating Programming Language Feature Mining Using Boa
Demos
Robert DyerBowling Green State University, Hridesh RajanIowa State University, USA, Tien N. NguyenIowa State University, Hoan NguyenIowa State University
Pre-print
12:45 - 13:30
12:45
45m
Demonstration
Making Live Programming Practical by Bridging the Gap Between Trial-and-error Development and Unit Testing
Demos
Tomoki ImaiTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
12:45 - 13:30
12:45
45m
Demonstration
GTInspector: A Moldable Domain-Aware Object Inspector
Demos
Andrei ChişUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Tudor Gîrbatudorgirba.com, Switzerland, Oscar NierstraszUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Aliaksei SyrelUniversity of Bern, Switzerland
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
13:30 - 15:00
Tutorial 3Tutorials at Edenburg
13:30
90m
Talk
The Role of Ethnography in Programming Language Research: Developer-Centered Design of Languages and Tools
Tutorials
Yvonne DittrichIT University of Copenhagen, Cleidson de SouzaFederal University of Pará Belém, Helen SharpThe Open University
File Attached
13:30 - 15:00
Programming LanguagesPanels at Fountain View
Chair(s): Steven D. FraserInnoxec – Innovation Executive Services
13:30
90m
Talk
The Future of Programming Languages and Programmers
Panels
P: Lars BakGoogle, P: Rob DeLineMicrosoft Research, P: Nick FeamsterPrinceton University, P: Lindsey KuperIntel Labs, P: Crista LopesUniversity of California, Irvine, P: Peng WuHuawei America Lab, P: Steven D. FraserInnoxec – Innovation Executive Services
13:30 - 15:00
3. VerificationOOPSLA at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Guangtai LiangIBM Research - China
13:30
22m
Talk
Conditionally Correct Superoptimization
OOPSLA
Rahul SharmaStanford University, Eric SchkufzaStanford University, Berkeley ChurchillStanford University, Alex AikenStanford University
DOI
13:52
22m
Talk
Selective Control-Flow Abstraction via JumpingOOPSLA Artifact
OOPSLA
Sam BlackshearUniversity of Colorado at Boulder, USA, Bor-Yuh Evan ChangUniversity of Colorado at Boulder, USA, Manu SridharanSamsung Research America
Link to publication
14:15
22m
Talk
Automating Grammar ComparisonOOPSLA Artifact
OOPSLA
Ravichandhran MadhavanEPFL, Switzerland, Mikaël MayerEPFL, Switzerland, Sumit GulwaniMicrosoft Research, USA, Viktor KunčakEPFL, Switzerland
Link to publication
14:37
22m
Talk
Reasoning about the POSIX File System: Local Update and Global Pathnames
OOPSLA
Gian NtzikImperial College London, UK, Philippa GardnerImperial College London, UK
DOI
13:30 - 15:00
Session the FirstOnward! Papers at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Stéphane DucasseINRIA, France
13:30
22m
Talk
Towards Secure Integration of Cryptographic Software
Onward! Papers
Steven ArztTU Darmstadt, Sarah NadiTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Karim AliTU Darmstadt, Sebastian ErdwegTU Darmstadt, Germany, Eric BoddenFraunhofer SIT and TU Darmstadt, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
13:52
22m
Talk
Runtime Metric Meets Developer - Building Better Cloud Applications Using Feedback
Onward! Papers
Jürgen CitoUniversity of Zurich, Philipp LeitnerUniversity of Zurich, Harald GallUniversity of Zurich, Aryan DadashiSAP, Anne KellerSAP, Andreas RothSAP
Pre-print Media Attached
14:15
22m
Talk
Constraints as a Design Pattern
Onward! Papers
Hesam SamimiSAP Labs, Alessandro WarthSAP Labs, Mahdi EslamimehrSAP Labs, Alan BorningUniversity of Washington, USA
14:37
22m
Talk
The Moldable Inspector
Onward! Papers
Andrei ChişUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Tudor Gîrbatudorgirba.com, Switzerland, Oscar NierstraszUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Aliaksei SyrelUniversity of Bern, Switzerland
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:00 - 15:45
15:00
45m
Demonstration
Fraglight: Shedding Light on Broken Pointcuts in Evolving Aspect-Oriented Software
Demos
Raffi KhatchadourianHunter College, City University of New York, Awais RashidLancaster University, UK, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Watanabe TakuyaEdirium K.K.
Media Attached
15:30 - 17:00
Tutorial 4Tutorials at Edenburg
15:30
90m
Talk
Software Analytics: Achievements and Challenges
Tutorials
Tao XieUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Dongmei ZhangMicrosoft Research, China
15:30 - 17:00
4. ConcurrencyOOPSLA at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
15:30
22m
Talk
AutoMO: Automatic Inference of Memory Order Parameters for C/C++11OOPSLA Artifact
OOPSLA
Peizhao OuUniversity of California at Irvine, USA, Brian DemskyUniversity of California at Irvine, USA
DOI
15:52
22m
Talk
Valor: Efficient, Software-Only Region Conflict ExceptionsOOPSLA Artifact
OOPSLA
Swarnendu BiswasOhio State University, USA, Minjia ZhangOhio State University, USA, Michael D. BondOhio State University, USA, Brandon LuciaCarnegie Mellon University, USA
DOI Pre-print
16:15
22m
Talk
Automatic Memory Reclamation for Lock-Free Data Structures
OOPSLA
Nachshon CohenTechnion, Israel, Erez PetrankTechnion, Israel
DOI
16:37
22m
Talk
Protocol-Based Verification of Message-Passing Parallel ProgramsOOPSLA Artifact
OOPSLA
Hugo LópezTechnical University of Denmark, Eduardo MarquesUniversity of Lisbon, Portugal, Francisco MartinsUniversity of Lisbon, Portugal, Nicholas NgImperial College London, UK, César SantosUniversity of Lisbon, Portugal, Vasco VasconcelosUniversity of Lisbon, Portugal, Nobuko YoshidaImperial College London, UK
Link to publication
15:30 - 17:00
Session 1Onward! Essays at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Richard P. GabrielDream Songs, Inc. & IBM Research
15:30
45m
Talk
Against a Universal Definition of Type
Onward! Essays
Tomas PetricekUniversity of Cambridge, UK
DOI Media Attached
16:15
45m
Talk
The Cuban Software Revolution: 2016–2025
Onward! Essays
David M. WestTranscendence, USA
DOI
18:00 - 21:00
18:00
3h
Social Event
Posters Reception
Social Events

18:00 - 21:00
PostersStudent Research Competition at Admiral and Reflections
Chair(s): Sam GuyerTufts University, Patrick LamUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
18:00
3h
Talk
Efficient Support for Strong Semantics in Transactional and Non-transactional Programs
Student Research Competition
Aritra SenguptaOhio State University
18:00
3h
Talk
Automatic Array Property Detection Via Static Analysis
Student Research Competition
18:00
3h
Talk
KinEdit: A Tool to Help Developers Refactor Manually
Student Research Competition
Josh TerrellCalifornia Polytechnic University
18:00
3h
Talk
Finding Bugs in Spreadsheets Using Reference Counting
Student Research Competition
Nima JoharizadehUniversity of California, Davis
18:00
3h
Talk
Viser: Providing Serializability in Hardware With Simplified Cache Coherence
Student Research Competition
Swarnendu BiswasOhio State University, USA
18:00
3h
Talk
Concurrency Control for Multithreaded Reactive Programming
Student Research Competition
Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt
18:00
3h
Talk
Gradual Mode Types for Energy-Aware Programming
Student Research Competition
Anthony CaninoSUNY Binghamton
18:00
3h
Talk
Race-driven UI-level Test Generation for JavaScript-based Web Applications
Student Research Competition
18:00
3h
Talk
Contributions of the Under-Appreciated: Gender Bias in an Open-Source Ecology
Student Research Competition
Andrew KofinkNorth Carolina State University
18:00
3h
Talk
Safely Evolving Configurable Systems
Student Research Competition
Flavio MedeirosFederal University of Campina Grande
18:00
3h
Talk
SIRe: An Efficient Snapshot Isolation-based Memory Model for Detecting and Tolerating Region Conflicts
Student Research Competition
Minjia ZhangOhio State University, USA
18:00
3h
Talk
The Oprop Verification Tool: Object Propositions in Action
Student Research Competition
Nistor LigiaCarnegie Mellon University
18:00 - 21:00
Poster SessionPosters at Admiral and Reflections
Chair(s): Nick SumnerSimon Fraser University, Jeff HuangTexas A&M University
18:00
3h
Talk
Shiranui: A Live Programming with Support for Unit Testing
Posters
Tomoki ImaiTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
DOI
18:00
3h
Talk
Exploiting Parallelism in Mobile Devices
Posters
Arghya ChatterjeeRice University, USA, Timothy NewtonRice University, USA, Tom RoushRice University, USA, Hunter TidwellRice University, USA, Vivek SarkarRice University
DOI
18:00
3h
Talk
ModeSens: An Approach for Multi-modal Mobile Sensing
Posters
Ahmed Abdel MoamenUniversity of Saskatchewan, Canada, Nadeem JamaliUniversity of Saskatchewan, Canada
DOI
18:00
3h
Talk
Towards Transitory Encapsulation
Posters
Sebastian FleissnerAustralian National University, Australia
DOI
18:00
3h
Talk
Statik: An Incremental Compiler Generator
Posters
Michael BiggsBroadway Technology, USA
DOI
18:00
3h
Talk
Toward Incremental Type Checking for Java
Posters
Edlira KuciTU Darmstadt, Germany, Sebastian ErdwegTU Darmstadt, Germany, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt
DOI
18:00
3h
Talk
Pyrlang: A High Performance Erlang Virtual Machine Based on RPython
Posters
Ruochen HuangTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
DOI
18:00
3h
Talk
Conf.Researchr.Org: Towards a Domain-Specific Content Management System for Managing Large Conference Websites
Posters
Elmer van ChasteletDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Craig AnslowMiddlesex University, London
DOI
18:00
3h
Talk
Evaluating Work Distribution Patterns for Parallel Bitmap Compression over SMPs
Posters
Ben McCamishOregon State University, USA, Xinghui ZhaoWashington State University, David ChiuUniversity of Puget Sound, USA, Jason SawinUniversity of St. Thomas, USA, Guadalupe CanahuateUniversity of Iowa, USA
DOI
18:00
3h
Talk
Spotter: Towards a Unified Search Interface in IDEs
Posters
Aliaksei SyrelUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Andrei ChişUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Tudor Gîrbatudorgirba.com, Switzerland, Juraj KubelkaUniversity of Chile, Chile, Oscar NierstraszUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Stefan Reichhartn.n., Switzerland
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
18:00
3h
Talk
Toward a Java Based Infrastructure for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Posters
Yu David LiuState University of New York (SUNY) Binghamton, Lukasz ZiarekState University of New York (SUNY) Buffalo
DOI
18:00
3h
Talk
Porting the NetBeans Java 8 Enhanced for Loop Lambda Expression Refactoring to Eclipse
Posters
Md. ArefinNew York City College of Technology, City University of New York, Raffi KhatchadourianHunter College, City University of New York
DOI Pre-print File Attached
19:30 - 21:30
Richard's Pretty Good TalksRPG at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Richard P. GabrielDream Songs, Inc. & IBM Research
19:30
60m
Meeting
Programming as Writing (and vice versa?)
RPG
Crista LopesUniversity of California, Irvine, Annette VeeUniversity of Pittsburgh
20:30
60m
Meeting
Singing the Blues / What is a Song?
RPG

Conference Day
Thu 29 Oct

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

10:00 - 10:45
10:00
45m
Demonstration
Making Live Programming Practical by Bridging the Gap Between Trial-and-error Development and Unit Testing
Demos
Tomoki ImaiTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
10:00 - 10:45
10:00
45m
Demonstration
Demonstrating Programming Language Feature Mining Using Boa
Demos
Robert DyerBowling Green State University, Hridesh RajanIowa State University, USA, Tien N. NguyenIowa State University, Hoan NguyenIowa State University
Pre-print
10:30 - 12:00
Tutorial 5Tutorials at Edenburg
10:30
90m
Talk
Building Secure Software Architectures using Security Patterns
Tutorials
Eduardo FernandezFlorida Atlantic University
10:30 - 12:00
5. MobilityOOPSLA at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Lukasz ZiarekState University of New York (SUNY) Buffalo
10:30
22m
Talk
Interactively Verifying Absence of Explicit Information Flows in Android Apps
OOPSLA
Osbert BastaniStanford University, Saswat AnandStanford University, Alex AikenStanford University
DOI Media Attached
10:52
22m
Talk
ShamDroid: Gracefully Degrading Functionality in the Presence of Limited Resource Access
OOPSLA
Lucas BrutschyETH Zurich, Switzerland, Pietro FerraraIBM Research, USA, Omer TrippIBM Research, USA, Marco PistoiaIBM Research, USA
Pre-print Media Attached
11:15
22m
Talk
Scalable Race Detection for Android ApplicationsOOPSLA Artifact
OOPSLA
Pavol BielikETH Zurich, Switzerland, Veselin RaychevETH Zurich, Switzerland, Martin VechevETH Zurich, Switzerland
DOI Media Attached
11:37
22m
Talk
Versatile yet Lightweight Record-and-Replay for Android
OOPSLA
Yongjian HuUniversity of California at Riverside, USA, Tanzirul AzimUniversity of California at Riverside, USA, Iulian NeamtiuUniversity of California at Riverside, USA
DOI Media Attached
10:30 - 12:00
6. Compilation and ToolsOOPSLA at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Gorel HedinLund University
10:30
22m
Talk
Declarative Fence InsertionOOPSLA Artifact
OOPSLA
John BenderUniversity of California at Los Angeles, USA, Mohsen LesaniMIT, Jens PalsbergUniversity of California at Los Angeles, USA
Link to publication
10:52
22m
Talk
Finding Deep Compiler Bugs via Guided Stochastic Program Mutation
OOPSLA
Vu LeUniversity of California at Davis, USA, Chengnian SunUniversity of California at Davis, USA, Zhendong SuUniversity of California at Davis, USA
DOI
11:15
22m
Talk
Vectorization of Apply to Reduce Interpretation Overhead of ROOPSLA Artifact
OOPSLA
Haichuan WangUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, David PaduaUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Peng WuHuawei America Lab
DOI
11:37
22m
Talk
Synthesizing Java Expressions from Free-Form Queries
OOPSLA
Tihomir GveroEPFL, Switzerland, Viktor KunčakEPFL, Switzerland
Link to publication
10:30 - 12:00
Session 2Onward! Essays at Grand Station 3-5
Chair(s): Stephen KellUniversity of Cambridge
10:30
45m
Talk
Towards a Theory of Conceptual Design for Software
Onward! Essays
Daniel JacksonMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
DOI
11:15
45m
Talk
The Cuneiform Tablets of 2015
Onward! Essays
Long Tien NguyenUniversity of California at Los Angeles, USA, Alan KayUniversity of California at Los Angeles, USA
DOI
10:30 - 12:00
TalksStudent Research Competition at Grand Station 4
Chair(s): Patrick LamUniversity of Waterloo, Canada, Sam GuyerTufts University
12:00 - 12:45
12:00
45m
Demonstration
Consensus-based Mining of API Preconditions in Big Code
Demos
Hoan NguyenIowa State University, Robert DyerBowling Green State University, Tien N. NguyenIowa State University, Hridesh RajanIowa State University, USA
12:00 - 12:45
Demo11Demos at Woodlawn 1
12:00
45m
Demonstration
Fraglight: Shedding Light on Broken Pointcuts in Evolving Aspect-Oriented Software
Demos
Raffi KhatchadourianHunter College, City University of New York, Awais RashidLancaster University, UK, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Watanabe TakuyaEdirium K.K.
Media Attached
12:45 - 13:30
12:45
45m
Demonstration
Custom Full-Coverage Dynamic Program Analysis for Android
Demos
Haiyang SunUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Yudi ZhengUniversity of Lugano, Lubomír BulejUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Stephen KellUniversity of Cambridge, Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano
13:30 - 15:00
Tutorial 6Tutorials at Edenburg
13:30
90m
Talk
The Use of Text Retrieval and Natural Language Processing in Software Engineering
Tutorials
Venera ArnaoudovaWashington State University Pullman, Sonia HaiducFlorida State University Tallahassee, Andrian MarcusUniversity of Texas at Dallas, Giuliano AntoniolPolytechnique Montréal
13:30 - 15:00
7. RuntimeOOPSLA at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, Germany
13:30
22m
Talk
Accurate Profiling in the Presence of Dynamic CompilationOOPSLA Artifact
OOPSLA
Yudi ZhengUniversity of Lugano, Lubomír BulejUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano
DOI
13:52
22m
Talk
Fast, Multicore-Scalable, Low-Fragmentation Memory Allocation through Large Virtual Memory and Global Data StructuresOOPSLA Artifact
OOPSLA
Martin AignerUniversity of Salzburg, Austria, Christoph KirschUniversity of Salzburg, Austria, Michael LippautzUniversity of Salzburg, Austria, Ana SokolovaUniversity of Salzburg, Austria
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
14:15
22m
Talk
Probability Type Inference for Flexible Approximate Programming
OOPSLA
Brett BostonMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Adrian SampsonCornell University & Microsoft Research, Dan GrossmanUniversity of Washington, USA, Luis CezeUniversity of Washington, USA
Pre-print Media Attached
14:37
22m
Talk
Cross-Layer Memory Management for Managed Language Applications
OOPSLA
Michael JantzUniversity of Tennessee, USA, Forrest RobinsonUniversity of Kansas, USA, Prasad KulkarniUniversity of Kansas, Kshitij DoshiIntel, USA
DOI Media Attached
13:30 - 15:00
Session the SecondOnward! Papers at Grand Station 3-5
Chair(s): Karim AliTU Darmstadt
13:30
22m
Talk
Just-in-Time Data Structures
Onward! Papers
Mattias De WaelVrije Universiteit Brussel, Stefan MarrINRIA, France, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Jennifer B. SartorVrije Universiteit Brussel, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
Link to publication DOI
13:52
22m
Talk
Separation of Powers in the Cloud: Where Applications and Users Become Peers
Onward! Papers
David H. LorenzOpen University and Technion IIT, Boaz RosenanUniversity of Haifa
Media Attached
14:15
22m
Talk
Slimming Languages by Reducing Sugar: A Case for Semantics-Altering Transformations
Onward! Papers
Junsong LiBrown University, Justin Pombrio, Joe Gibbs PolitzSwarthmore College, Shriram KrishnamurthiBrown University
Media Attached
14:37
22m
Talk
Musiplectics: Computational Assessment of the Complexity of Music Scores
Onward! Papers
Ethan HolderVirginia Tech, Eli TilevichVirginia Tech, Amy GillickVirginia Tech
15:00 - 15:45
Demo15Demos at Woodlawn 1
15:00
45m
Demonstration
GTInspector: A Moldable Domain-Aware Object Inspector
Demos
Andrei ChişUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Tudor Gîrbatudorgirba.com, Switzerland, Oscar NierstraszUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Aliaksei SyrelUniversity of Bern, Switzerland
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
15:30 - 17:00
Tutorial 7Tutorials at Edenburg
15:30
90m
Talk
Mining Programming Language Usage with Boa
Tutorials
Robert DyerBowling Green State University, Hridesh RajanIowa State University, USA, Tien N. NguyenIowa State University, Hoan NguyenIowa State University
Pre-print File Attached
15:30 - 17:30
8. Static AnalysisOOPSLA at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Werner DietlUniversity of Waterloo
15:30
24m
Talk
Static Analysis of Event-Driven Node.js JavaScript Applications
OOPSLA
Magnus MadsenUniversity of Waterloo, Frank TipSamsung Research America, Ondřej LhotákUniversity of Waterloo
DOI Media Attached
15:54
24m
Talk
EXPLORER : Query- and Demand-Driven Exploration of Interprocedural Control Flow Properties
OOPSLA
Yu FengUniversity of Texas at Austin, USA, Xinyu WangUT Austin, Isil DilligUniversity of Texas at Austin, USA, Calvin LinUniversity of Texas at Austin, USA
Pre-print Media Attached
16:18
24m
Talk
Giga-Scale Exhaustive Points-To Analysis for Java in Under a MinuteOOPSLA Artifact
OOPSLA
Jens DietrichMassey University, New Zealand, Nicholas HollingumUniversity of Sydney, Australia, Bernhard ScholzOracle Labs, Australia
DOI Media Attached
16:42
24m
Talk
Galois Transformers and Modular Abstract Interpreters: Reusable Metatheory for Program Analysis
OOPSLA
David DaraisUniversity of Maryland, College Park, Matthew MightUniversity of Utah, USA, David Van HornUniversity of Maryland at College Park, USA
DOI Media Attached
17:06
24m
Talk
Learning a Strategy for Adapting a Program Analysis via Bayesian Optimisation
OOPSLA
Hakjoo OhKorea University, South Korea, Hongseok YangUniversity of Oxford, UK, Kwangkeun YiSeoul National University, South Korea
DOI Media Attached
15:30 - 17:30
Session the ThirdOnward! Papers at Grand Station 3-5
Chair(s): Lindsey KuperIntel Labs
15:30
24m
Talk
Toward tool support for interactive synthesis
Onward! Papers
Shaon BarmanUC Berkeley, Rastislav BodikUniversity of Washington, USA, Satish ChandraSamsung Research America, Emina TorlakUniversity of Washington, Arka BhattacharyaUC Berkeley, David CullerUC Berkeley
15:54
24m
Talk
Type Systems for the Masses: Deriving Soundness Proofs and Efficient Checkers
Onward! Papers
Sylvia GreweTU Darmstadt, Sebastian ErdwegTU Darmstadt, Germany, Pascal WittmannTU Darmstadt, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt
Link to publication
16:18
24m
Talk
One Parser to Rule Them All
Onward! Papers
Ali AfroozehCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Anastasia IzmaylovaCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached
16:42
24m
Talk
Isolates, Channels and Event Streams for Composable Distributed Programming
Onward! Papers
Aleksandar ProkopecEPFL, Martin OderskyEPFL, Switzerland
17:06
24m
Talk
A Bootstrapping Infrastructure to Build and Extend Pharo-like Languages
Onward! Papers
Guillermo PolitoInria, Stéphane DucasseINRIA, France, Noury BouraqadiMines Douai, Luc FabresseMines Douai
18:30 - 21:00
18:30
2h30m
Social Event
Conference Banquet
Social Events

Conference Day
Fri 30 Oct

Displayed time zone: Eastern Time (US & Canada) change

10:00 - 10:45
Demo17Demos at Woodlawn 1
10:00
45m
Demonstration
Demonstrating Programming Language Feature Mining Using Boa
Demos
Robert DyerBowling Green State University, Hridesh RajanIowa State University, USA, Tien N. NguyenIowa State University, Hoan NguyenIowa State University
Pre-print
10:30 - 12:00
Tutorial 8Tutorials at Edenburg
10:30
90m
Talk
Shipshape: An Open Program Analysis Platform
Tutorials
Ciera JaspanGoogle, Emma SöderbergGoogle Inc., Jesper OqvistLund University
Media Attached
10:30 - 12:00
9. Compilation & Dynamic AnalysisOOPSLA at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Frank TipSamsung Research America
10:30
22m
Talk
Runtime Pointer DisambiguationOOPSLA Artifact
OOPSLA
Pericles Rafael AlvesFederal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil, Fabian GruberINRIA, France, Johannes DoerfertSaarland University, Alexandros LabrineasINRIA, France, Tobias GrosserETH Zurich, Switzerland, Fabrice RastelloINRIA, France, Fernando Magno Quintão PereiraFederal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil
Link to publication
10:52
22m
Talk
Performance Problems You Can Fix: A Dynamic Analysis of Memoization OpportunitiesOOPSLA Artifact
OOPSLA
Luca Della ToffolaETH Zurich, Switzerland, Michael PradelTU Darmstadt, Germany, Thomas GrossETH Zurich, Switzerland
DOI
11:15
22m
Talk
RAIVE: Runtime Assessment of Floating-Point Instability by Vectorization
OOPSLA
Wen-Chuan LeePurdue University, USA, Tao BaoPurdue University, USA, Yunhui ZhengIBM Research, Xiangyu ZhangPurdue University, USA, Keval VoraUniversity of California at Riverside, USA, Rajiv GuptaUniversity of California at Riverside, USA
DOI
11:37
22m
Talk
Automated Backward Error Analysis for Numerical Code
OOPSLA
Zhoulai FuUniversity of California at Davis, USA, Zhaojun BaiUniversity of California at Davis, USA, Zhendong SuUniversity of California at Davis, USA
DOI
10:30 - 12:00
10. Empirical Studies & ApproximationOOPSLA at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): John FieldGoogle
10:30
22m
Talk
Using C Language Extensions for Developing Embedded Software: A Case Study
OOPSLA
Markus Völteritemis, Germany, Arie van DeursenDelft University of Technology, Netherlands, Bernd Kolbitemis AG, Stephan Eberleitemis AG
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
10:52
22m
Talk
How Scale Affects Structure in Java ProgramsOOPSLA Artifact
OOPSLA
Crista LopesUniversity of California, Irvine, Joel OssherUniversity of California, Irvine
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
11:15
22m
Talk
Use at Your Own Risk: The Java Unsafe API in the WildOOPSLA Artifact
OOPSLA
Luis MastrangeloUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland, Luca PonzanelliUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland, Andrea MocciUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland, Michele LanzaUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland, Matthias HauswirthUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland, Nate NystromUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
DOI Media Attached
11:37
22m
Talk
Approximate Computation with Outlier Detection in TopazOOPSLA Artifact
OOPSLA
Sara AchourMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Martin C. RinardMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
DOI Media Attached
12:00 - 12:45
12:00
45m
Demonstration
Consensus-based Mining of API Preconditions in Big Code
Demos
Hoan NguyenIowa State University, Robert DyerBowling Green State University, Tien N. NguyenIowa State University, Hridesh RajanIowa State University, USA
12:00 - 12:45
Demo19Demos at Woodlawn 1
12:00
45m
Demonstration
Making Live Programming Practical by Bridging the Gap Between Trial-and-error Development and Unit Testing
Demos
Tomoki ImaiTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
12:45 - 13:30
12:45
45m
Demonstration
Custom Full-Coverage Dynamic Program Analysis for Android
Demos
Haiyang SunUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Yudi ZhengUniversity of Lugano, Lubomír BulejUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Stephen KellUniversity of Cambridge, Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano
13:30 - 15:00
Tutorial 9Tutorials at Edenburg
13:30
90m
Talk
Analyze your Java Source Code with ExtendJ
Tutorials
Jesper OqvistLund University, Gorel HedinLund University, Emma SöderbergGoogle Inc.
Media Attached
13:30 - 15:00
11. Programming Language DesignOOPSLA at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Gary Leavens University of Central Florida
13:30
22m
Talk
Remote-Scope Promotion: Clarified, Rectified, and VerifiedOOPSLA Artifact
OOPSLA
John WickersonImperial College London, Mark BattyUniversity of Cambridge, Bradford M. BeckmannAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc, Alastair F. DonaldsonImperial College London
DOI Media Attached
13:52
22m
Talk
Incremental Computation with NamesOOPSLA Artifact
OOPSLA
Matthew HammerUniversity of Maryland, College Park, Jana DunfieldUniversity of British Columbia, Canada, Kyle HeadleyUniversity of Maryland, College Park, Nicholas LabichUniversity of Maryland at College Park, USA, Jeffrey S. FosterUniversity of Maryland at College Park, USA, Michael HicksUniversity of Maryland at College Park, USA, David Van HornUniversity of Maryland at College Park, USA
DOI
14:15
22m
Talk
Checks and Balances: Constraint Solving without Surprises in Object-Constraint Programming LanguagesOOPSLA Artifact
OOPSLA
Tim FelgentreffHPI, Germany, Todd MillsteinUniversity of California at Los Angeles, USA, Alan BorningUniversity of Washington, USA, Robert HirschfeldHPI
DOI
14:37
22m
Talk
Optimizing Hash-Array Mapped Tries for Fast and Lean Immutable JVM CollectionsOOPSLA Artifact
OOPSLA
Michael SteindorferCWI, Netherlands, Jurgen VinjuCWI, Netherlands
Link to publication
13:30 - 15:00
12. PerformanceOOPSLA at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Tiark RompfPurdue & Oracle Labs
13:30
22m
Talk