Filter
Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program

Fri 23 Oct

plop2015
08:30 - 10:00: PLoP - Session 1: Bootcamp at Fountain View
plop201508:30 - 10:00
Meeting
plop2015
10:30 - 12:00: PLoP - Session 2: Bootcamp at Fountain View
plop201510:30 - 12:00
Meeting
plop2015
13:00 - 15:00: PLoP - Session 3: Bootcamp at Fountain View
plop201513:00 - 15:00
Meeting
plop2015
15:30 - 18:00: PLoP - Session 4: Bootcamp at Fountain View
plop201515:30 - 18:00
Meeting

Sat 24 Oct

plop2015
08:30 - 10:00: PLoP - Session 5: Writers' Workshops at Fountain View
plop201508:30 - 10:00
Day opening
plop2015
10:30 - 12:00: PLoP - Session 6: Keynote at Fountain View
plop201510:30 - 12:00
Talk
Mary Lynn MannsUniversity of North Carolina Asheville, USA
plop2015
13:00 - 15:00: PLoP - Session 7: Writers' Workshops at Fountain View
plop201513:00 - 14:00
Other
plop201514:00 - 15:00
Other
plop2015
15:30 - 18:00: PLoP - Session 8: Focus Groups and Workshops 1 at Fountain View
plop201515:30 - 16:07
Talk
Mary Lynn MannsUniversity of North Carolina Asheville, USA
plop201516:07 - 16:45
Talk
Joe YoderThe Refactory, Inc., Rebecca Wirfs-BrockWirfs-Brock Associates
plop201516:45 - 17:22
Talk
plop201517:22 - 18:00
Day closing

Sun 25 Oct

ParsingAtSLE2015
08:30 - 10:00: Parsing@SLE - First Session at Reflections
Chair(s): Loek Cleophas
ParsingAtSLE201509:00 - 09:15
Day opening
Loek Cleophas, Ali AfroozehCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
ParsingAtSLE201509:15 - 10:00
Talk
Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University
plop2015
08:30 - 10:00: PLoP - Session 9: Writers' Workshops at Fountain View
plop201508:30 - 10:00
Day opening
ParsingAtSLE2015
10:30 - 12:00: Parsing@SLE - Second Session at Reflections
Chair(s): Eric Van WykUniversity of Minnesota
ParsingAtSLE201510:30 - 11:00
Talk
Cyrus OmarCarnegie Mellon University
ParsingAtSLE201511:00 - 11:30
Talk
Luis Eduardo de Souza AmorimTU Delft, Guido WachsmuthDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
File Attached
ParsingAtSLE201511:30 - 12:00
Talk
plop2015
10:30 - 12:00: PLoP - Session 10: Writers' Workshops at Fountain View
plop2015
13:00 - 15:00: PLoP - Session 11: Writers' Workshops at Fountain View
plop201513:00 - 14:00
Other
plop201514:00 - 15:00
Other
ParsingAtSLE2015
13:30 - 15:00: Parsing@SLE - Third Session at Reflections
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI
ParsingAtSLE201513:30 - 14:00
Talk
Anastasia IzmaylovaCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
ParsingAtSLE201514:00 - 14:30
Talk
Michael D. AdamsUniversity of Utah
ParsingAtSLE201514:30 - 15:00
Talk
Sven SchusterTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Ina Schaefer
ParsingAtSLE2015
15:30 - 17:00: Parsing@SLE - Fourth Session at Reflections
Chair(s): Ali AfroozehCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
ParsingAtSLE201515:30 - 16:00
Talk
Martijn DwarsDelft University of Technology, Jeffrey GoderieDelft University of Technology, Eduardo AmorimDelft University of Technology, Guido WachsmuthDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
File Attached
ParsingAtSLE201516:00 - 16:15
Day closing
Loek Cleophas, Ali AfroozehCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica
plop2015
15:30 - 18:00: PLoP - Session 12: Focus Groups and Workshops 2 at Fountain View
plop201515:30 - 17:30
Talk
plop201515:30 - 17:30
Talk
Joe YoderThe Refactory, Inc., Rebecca Wirfs-BrockWirfs-Brock Associates
plop201517:30 - 18:00
Day closing
plop2015
18:00 - 20:30: PLoP - PLoP Reception at Fountain View
plop201518:00 - 20:30
Social Event
plop2015
20:30 - 21:30: PLoP - PLoP Musicals at Fountain View
plop201520:30 - 21:30
Social Event

Mon 26 Oct

agere2015
08:30 - 10:00: AGERE - Keynote + Abstraction at Grand Station 4
Chair(s): Carlos VarelaRensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US, Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Alessandro RicciUniversity of Bologna, Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
agere201508:30 - 09:20
Talk
agere201509:20 - 09:40
Talk
Stephanie BalzerCarnegie Mellon University, Frank PfenningCarnegie Mellon University
agere201509:40 - 10:00
Talk
Rem CollierUniversity College Dublin, Seán RussellUniversity College Dublin, David LillisUniversity College Dublin
SmartSoftwareStrategies2015
08:30 - 10:00: Smart - Session 1 at Stoops Ferry
SmartSoftwareStrategies201508:30 - 09:00
Day opening
SmartSoftwareStrategies201509:00 - 10:00
Meeting
gpce2015
08:30 - 10:00: GPCE - Session 1 at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Anirüddhā GokhāléVanderbilt University
gpce201508:30 - 10:00
Talk
Priya NarasimhanCarnegie Mellon University
splash2015-splash-e
08:30 - 10:00: SPLASH-E - Session 1 - Real-world Data at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
splash2015-splash-e08:30 - 08:45
Day opening
Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
splash2015-splash-e08:45 - 09:15
Talk
Joshua EckrothStetson University
File Attached
splash2015-splash-e09:15 - 09:45
Talk
Nadeem HamidBerry College
File Attached
splash2015-splash-e09:45 - 10:00
Break
plop2015
08:30 - 10:00: PLoP - Session 13: Writers' Workshops at Fountain View
plop201508:30 - 10:00
Day opening
mobiledeli2015
08:30 - 10:00: MobileDeLi - Session I at Edenburg
Chair(s): Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, USA, Aharon AbadiIBM Research, Lori FlynnCERT
mobiledeli201508:30 - 08:40
Day opening
Aharon AbadiIBM Research, Lori FlynnCERT, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, USA
mobiledeli201508:40 - 09:05
Talk
Robert SeacordSecure Coding Institute
mobiledeli201509:05 - 09:20
Talk
Ryan H. ChoiSamsung Electronics, Youngil ChoiSamsung Electronics
mobiledeli201509:20 - 09:35
Talk
Guangtai LiangIBM Research - China, Shao Chun LiIBM Research - Tokyo
mobiledeli201509:35 - 09:50
Talk
Yongjian HuUniversity of California at Riverside, USA, Tanzirul AzimUniversity of California at Riverside, USA, Iulian NeamtiuUniversity of California at Riverside, USA
mobiledeli201509:50 - 09:55
Talk
Ranjan KumarC-DAC Mumbai, Ashwin NivanguneC-DAC, Mumba, Padmaja JoshiC-DAC, Mumbai
File Attached
mobiledeli201509:55 - 10:00
Talk
Young-Woo KwonUtah State University, Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
plateau2015
08:30 - 10:00: PLATEAU - Welcome and Keynote at Grand Station 5
Chair(s): Craig AnslowMiddlesex University, London
plateau201508:30 - 09:00
Talk
plateau201509:00 - 10:00
Talk
Mary Beth RossonPennsylvania State University
File Attached
woda2015
10:30 - 11:30: WODA - Keynote at Haselton 1
Chair(s): Harry XuUniversity of California, Irvine
woda201510:30 - 11:30
Talk
Koushik SenUniversity of California, Berkeley
sle2015
10:30 - 12:00: SLE - Language Development and Evaluation at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Davide Di RuscioUniversity of L'Aquila
sle201510:30 - 10:40
Day opening
Davide Di RuscioUniversity of L'Aquila, Markus Völteritemis, Germany
sle201510:40 - 11:10
Talk
Salome MaroChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Jan-Philipp SteghöferChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Anthony AnjorinChalmers University of Technology, Sweden, Matthias TichyUniversity of Ulm, Germany, Lars GelinEricsson, Sweden
DOI
sle201511:10 - 11:40
Talk
Eric UmuhozaPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Marco BrambillaPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Davide RipamontiPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Jordi CabotICREA, Spain
DOI Media Attached
sle201511:40 - 12:00
Talk
Thomas DegueuleINRIA, France, Benoit CombemaleINRIA, France, Arnaud BlouinINSA Rennes, France, Olivier BaraisUniversity of Rennes 1, France, Jean-Marc JézéquelUniversity of Rennes 1, France
DOI
plop2015
10:30 - 12:00: PLoP - Session 14: Keynote at Fountain View
plop201510:30 - 12:00
Talk
Mary ShawCarnegie Mellon University
SmartSoftwareStrategies2015
10:30 - 12:00: Smart - Session 2 at Stoops Ferry
SmartSoftwareStrategies201510:30 - 12:00
Meeting
splash2015-splash-e
10:30 - 12:00: SPLASH-E - Session 2 at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
splash2015-splash-e10:30 - 11:00
Talk
Christian KöppeHAN University of Applied Sciences, Leo PruijtHogeschool Utrecht
File Attached
splash2015-splash-e11:00 - 11:30
Talk
Andrew RichardsonUniversity of British Columbia , Mira LeungUniversity of British Columbia, Jordan ElderUniversity of British Columbia
File Attached
splash2015-splash-e11:30 - 12:00
Talk
Stephan KruscheTechnische Universität München, Bernd BrueggeTU Munich
gpce2015
10:30 - 12:00: GPCE - Session 2 at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Tiark RompfPurdue & Oracle Labs
gpce201510:30 - 10:40
Day opening
gpce201510:40 - 11:10
Talk
Roland Leißa, Klaas BoescheSaarland University, Sebastian Hack, Richard MembarthGerman Research Center for Artificial Intelligence, Philipp SlusallekGerman Research Center for Artificial Intelligence
gpce201511:10 - 11:40
Talk
Maximilian Scherr, Shigeru ChibaUniversity of Tokyo
gpce201511:40 - 12:00
Talk
Bob ReyndersiMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven, Dominique DevrieseiMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven, Frank PiessensiMinds - Distrinet, KU Leuven
agere2015
10:30 - 12:00: AGERE - Session 2 - Abstraction and Runtime Environments at Grand Station 4
agere201510:30 - 10:50
Talk
Lamont SamuelsUniversity of Chicago, John ReppyUniversity of Chicago
File Attached
agere201510:50 - 11:10
Talk
Angelo CroattiUniversity of Bologna, Alessandro RicciUniversity of Bologna
agere201511:10 - 11:30
Talk
agere201511:30 - 11:50
Talk
Travis Desell University of North Dakota, Carlos VarelaRensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US
mobiledeli2015
10:30 - 12:00: MobileDeLi - Session II at Edenburg
Chair(s): Aharon AbadiIBM Research, Lori FlynnCERT, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, USA
mobiledeli201510:30 - 10:35
Talk
Arvind HudliMSRIT, Shrinidhi HudliUCLA, Raghu HudliObjectOrb Technologies Pvt. Ltd
mobiledeli201510:35 - 10:55
Talk
Tahmid NabiOregon State University, Pranjal MittalOregon State University, Pooria AzimiOregon State University, Danny DigOregon State University, Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
mobiledeli201510:55 - 11:15
Talk
Jonathan ProtzenkoMicrosoft Research
mobiledeli201511:15 - 11:30
Talk
Waqar AhmadCarnegie Mellon University, Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University, Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University, Adam WynneBosch Research and Technology Center
mobiledeli201511:30 - 11:45
Talk
Marco PistoiaIBM Research, USA, Omer TrippIBM Research, USA, Pietro FerraraIBM Research, USA, Paolina CentonzeIona College
mobiledeli201511:45 - 12:00
Talk
Pavol BielikETH Zurich, Switzerland, Veselin RaychevETH Zurich, Switzerland, Martin VechevETH Zurich, Switzerland
plateau2015
10:30 - 12:00: PLATEAU - Tools at Grand Station 5
Chair(s): Thomas LaTozaGeorge Mason University
plateau201510:30 - 10:50
Talk
David PritchardUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
File Attached
plateau201510:50 - 11:10
Talk
Milan KabáčUniversity of Bordeaux / Inria Bordeaux / LaBRI, Nic VolanschiInria Bordeaux, Charles ConselUniversity of Bordeaux
File Attached
plateau201511:10 - 11:30
Talk
Per Ola KristenssonUniversity of Cambridge, Chung Leung LamUniversity of Cambridge
File Attached
plateau201511:30 - 11:40
Talk
Andrei ChişUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Tudor Gîrbatudorgirba.com, Switzerland, Oscar NierstraszUniversity of Bern, Switzerland
Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
plateau201511:40 - 11:53
Talk
Jason JacquesUniversity of Cambridge, Per Ola KristenssonUniversity of Cambridge
File Attached
woda2015
11:30 - 12:00: WODA - Research Reports 1 at Haselton 1
Chair(s): Yu David LiuState University of New York (SUNY) Binghamton
woda201511:30 - 12:00
Talk
Mohammad Reza AzadmaneshUniversity of Lugano, Matthias HauswirthUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
plop2015
13:00 - 15:00: PLoP - Session 15: Focus Groups and Workshops 3 at Fountain View
plop201513:00 - 13:30
Other
plop201513:30 - 15:00
Talk
plop201513:30 - 15:00
Talk
Mary ShawCarnegie Mellon University
fpw2015
13:30 - 15:00: Future Programming Workshop - FPW 3 at Pointview
fpw201513:30 - 14:15
Talk
fpw201514:15 - 15:00
Talk
Tomas PetricekUniversity of Cambridge, UK
sle2015
13:30 - 15:00: SLE - Model and Program Transformation at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI
sle201513:30 - 14:00
Talk
DOI
sle201514:00 - 14:30
Talk
Romina EramoUniversity of L'Aquila, Italy, Alfonso PierantonioUniversity of L'Aquila, Italy, Gianni RosaUniversity of L'Aquila, Italy
DOI
sle201514:30 - 15:00
Talk
Nico RitschelTU Darmstadt, Germany, Sebastian ErdwegTU Darmstadt, Germany
Link to publication DOI
plateau2015
13:30 - 15:00: PLATEAU - Programming Languages Papers at Grand Station 5
Chair(s): Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
plateau201513:30 - 13:50
Talk
Fredy CuencaHasselt University - tUL - iMinds, Jan Van den BerghHasselt University - tUL - iMinds, Kris LuytenHasselt University - tUL - iMinds, Karin ConinxHasselt University - tUL - iMinds
File Attached
plateau201513:50 - 14:10
Talk
Gustavo PintoUFPE, Weslley TorresFederal University of Pernambuco, Fernando CastorUFPE
File Attached
plateau201514:10 - 14:20
Talk
Michael CoblenzCarnegie Mellon University, Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University, Brad MyersCarnegie Mellon University, Sam WeberSoftware Engineering Institute, Forrest ShullSoftware Engineering Institute
File Attached
plateau201514:20 - 14:33
Talk
Ismael FigueroaPontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile, Romain RobbesUniversity of Chile
File Attached
plateau201514:33 - 14:46
Talk
Najwani RazaliVictoria University of Wellington, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington, Stuart MarshallVictoria University of Wellington
File Attached
plateau201514:46 - 14:59
Talk
David PearceVictoria University of Wellington
File Attached
woda2015
13:30 - 15:00: WODA - Research Reports 2 at Haselton 1
Chair(s): Julian DolbyIBM Research
woda201513:30 - 14:00
Talk
Irfan Ul HaqIMDEA Software Institute, Juan CaballeroIMDEA Software Institute, Michael D. ErnstUniversity of Washington
woda201514:00 - 14:30
Talk
Peter HoferChristian Doppler Laboratory on Monitoring and Evolution of Very-Large-Scale Software Systems, Johannes Kepler University Linz, David GnedtChristian Doppler Laboratory on Monitoring and Evolution ofVery-Large-Scale Software Systems, Johannes Kepler UniversityLinz, Hanspeter MössenböckJohannes Kepler University Linz
woda201514:30 - 15:00
Talk
Peter OhmannUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, David Bingham BrownUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Ben LiblitUniversity of Wisconsin–Madison, Thomas RepsUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison and Grammatech Inc.
Pre-print
SmartSoftwareStrategies2015
13:30 - 15:00: Smart - Session 3 at Stoops Ferry
SmartSoftwareStrategies201513:30 - 15:00
Meeting
splash2015-splash-e
13:30 - 15:00: SPLASH-E - Session 3 at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
splash2015-splash-e13:30 - 13:55
Talk
John PetersonWestern State Colorado University, Alan ClearyMontana State University, Ken RoeThe Johns Hopkins University
File Attached
splash2015-splash-e13:55 - 14:20
Talk
Christian KöppeHAN University of Applied Sciences, Leo PruijtHogeschool Utrecht
File Attached
splash2015-splash-e14:20 - 14:45
Talk
File Attached
splash2015-splash-e14:45 - 15:00
Break
Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
gpce2015
13:30 - 15:00: GPCE - Session 3 at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Ulrik SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
gpce201513:30 - 14:00
Talk
Flávio MedeirosFederal University of Campina Grande, Iran RodriguesFederal University of Alagoas, Márcio RibeiroFederal University of Alagoas (UFAL), Leopoldo TeixeiraFederal University of Pernambuco, Rohit GheyiUFCG, Brazil
gpce201514:00 - 14:30
Talk
Sascha El-SharkawyUniversity of Hildesheim, Adam KrafczykUniversity of Hildesheim, Klaus SchmidStiftung Universistat Hildesheim
gpce201514:30 - 15:00
Talk
Zakarea Al SharaLIRMM, CNRS and University of Montpellier, Abdelhak SeriaiLIRMM, CNRS and University of Montpellier, Chouki TibermacineLIRMM, CNRS and University of Montpellier, Hinde BouzianeLIRMM, CNRS and University of Montpellier, Christophe DonyLIRMM, CNRS and University of Montpellier, Anas ShatnawiLIRMM, CNRS and University of Montpellier
agere2015
13:30 - 15:00: AGERE - Session 3 - Types and Verification at Grand Station 4
agere201513:30 - 13:50
Talk
Sylvan ClebschImperial College London, Sophia DrossopoulouImperial College London
Media Attached
agere201513:50 - 14:10
Talk
Stefan MarrINRIA, France, Hanspeter MössenböckJohannes Kepler University Linz
Link to publication Pre-print Media Attached
agere201514:10 - 14:30
Talk
Shohei YasutakeTokyo Institute of Technology, Takuo WatanabeTokyo Institute of Technology
Link to publication Pre-print Media Attached
agere201514:30 - 14:50
Talk
Najah Ben SaidVerimag, Takoua AbdellatifUniversity of Sousse, Saddek BensalemVerimag, Marius BozgaVerimag/CNRS
mobiledeli2015
13:30 - 15:00: MobileDeLi - Session III at Edenburg
Chair(s): Aharon AbadiIBM Research, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, USA, Lori FlynnCERT
mobiledeli201513:30 - 13:50
Talk
Eric UmuhozaPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Hamza Ed-DouibiMines Nantes, Marco BrambillaPolitecnico di Milano, Italy, Jordi CabotICREA, Spain, Aldo BongioWebRatio S.r.l
mobiledeli201513:50 - 14:10
Talk
Osbert BastaniStanford University, Alex AikenStanford University, Saswat AnandStanford University
mobiledeli201514:10 - 15:00
Other
Marco PistoiaIBM Research, USA, Patrick TagueCarnegie Mellon University, Jan S. RellermeyerIBM Research, Garret WassermannCERT Coordination Center
splash2015-tutorials
13:30 - 15:00: Tutorials - Tutorial 1 at Grand Station 3
splash2015-tutorials13:30 - 15:00
Talk
Abhik RoychoudhuryNational University of Singapore, Satish ChandraSamsung Research America
fpw2015
15:30 - 17:00: Future Programming Workshop - FPW 4 at Pointview
fpw201515:30 - 16:15
Talk
Xiangqi LiUniversity of Utah, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
fpw201516:15 - 17:00
Talk
Tim FelgentreffHPI, Germany, Jens LinckeHasso Plattner Institute, Robert HirschfeldHPI, Lauritz ThamsenTU Berlin
plateau2015
15:30 - 17:00: PLATEAU - Group Discussion at Grand Station 5
Chair(s): Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University, Craig AnslowMiddlesex University, London, Thomas LaTozaGeorge Mason University
plateau201515:30 - 15:50
Talk
Stefan HanenbergUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Andreas StefikUniversity of Nevada, Las Vegas
File Attached
plateau201515:50 - 17:00
Talk
woda2015
15:30 - 16:00: WODA - Research Reports 3 at Haselton 1
Chair(s): Matthias HauswirthUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
woda201515:30 - 16:00
Talk
Maarten VandercammenVrije Universiteit Brussel, Jens Nicolay, Stefan MarrINRIA, France, Joeri De KosterVrije Universiteit Brussel, Theo D'HondtVrije Universiteit Brussel, Coen De RooverVrije Universiteit Brussel
DOI Pre-print
plop2015
15:30 - 18:00: PLoP - Session 16 at Fountain View
plop201515:30 - 18:00
Day closing
SmartSoftwareStrategies2015
15:30 - 17:00: Smart - Session 4 at Stoops Ferry
SmartSoftwareStrategies201515:30 - 16:30
Meeting
SmartSoftwareStrategies201516:30 - 17:00
Day closing
splash2015-splash-e
15:30 - 17:00: SPLASH-E - Session 4 at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
splash2015-splash-e15:30 - 15:40
Talk
Yadran EterovicPontificia Universidad Catlica de Chile, Jorge BozoUniversidad Católica del Norte, Chile
File Attached
splash2015-splash-e15:40 - 15:50
Talk
Vibha SazawalUniversity of Maryland
splash2015-splash-e15:50 - 16:00
Talk
María Clara GómezUniversidad de Medellín, Carlos ZapataUniversidad Nacional de Colombia, Yadran EterovicPontificia Universidad Catlica de Chile
splash2015-splash-e16:00 - 16:10
Talk
John PetersonWestern State Colorado University
splash2015-splash-e16:10 - 16:20
Talk
splash2015-splash-e16:20 - 17:00
Day closing
Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
gpce2015
15:30 - 17:30: GPCE - Session 4 at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Tijs van der StormCWI
gpce201515:30 - 16:00
Talk
Michael LopezTexas A&M University, C. Jasson CaseyTexas A&M University and Flowgrammable.org, Gabriel Dos ReisTexas A&M University and Microsoft
gpce201516:00 - 16:30
Talk
Alexey KolesnichenkoETH Zurich, Chris PoskittETH Zurich, Switzerland, Sebastian NanzETH Zurich, Bertrand MeyerETH Zurich, Innopolis University and Eiffel Software
Link to publication DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
gpce201516:30 - 17:00
Talk
Hiroshi YamaguchiThe University of Tokyo, Shigeru ChibaUniversity of Tokyo
gpce201517:00 - 17:20
Talk
Sorin AdamConpleks Innovation, Ulrik SchultzUniversity of Southern Denmark
agere2015
15:30 - 17:00: AGERE - Session 4 - Runtime Environments and Discussion at Grand Station 4
agere201515:30 - 15:50
Talk
Andrea Peruffo, Gianluca StivanUniCredit R&D, Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
agere201515:50 - 16:10
Talk
Elisa Gonzalez BoixVrije Universiteit Brussel, Christophe ScholliersVrije Universiteit Brussel, Nicolas LarreaVUB, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
agere201516:10 - 16:30
Talk
Arvin ZakeriyanUniversity of Tehran, Ehsan Khamespanah, Marjan SirjaniReykjavik University, Ramtin Khosravi
agere201516:30 - 17:00
Other
mobiledeli2015
15:30 - 17:00: MobileDeLi - Session IV at Edenburg
Chair(s): Aharon AbadiIBM Research, Lori FlynnCERT, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, USA
mobiledeli201515:30 - 15:45
Talk
Julian DolbyIBM Research
mobiledeli201515:45 - 16:00
Talk
Violetta VylegzhaninaVanderbilt University, Jules WhiteVanderbilt University, Douglas C. SchmidtVanderbilt University
mobiledeli201516:00 - 17:00
Other
sle2015
15:30 - 17:00: SLE - Tools I at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): David PearceVictoria University of Wellington
sle201515:30 - 16:00
Talk
Patrick NeubauerVienna University of Technology, Austria, Alexander BergmayrVienna University of Technology, Austria, Tanja MayerhoferVienna University of Technology, Austria, Javier TroyaVienna University of Technology, Austria, Manuel WimmerVienna University of Technology, Austria
DOI
sle201516:00 - 16:30
Talk
Loïc GammaitoniUniversity of Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Pierre KelsenUniversity of Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Christian GlodtUniversity of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
DOI
sle201516:30 - 17:00
Talk
Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen, Norway
DOI
woda2015
16:00 - 17:00: WODA - Extended Abstracts at Haselton 1
Chair(s): Harry XuUniversity of California, Irvine
woda201516:00 - 16:15
Talk
Mohammad Reza AzadmaneshUniversity of Lugano, Matthias HauswirthUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
woda201516:15 - 16:30
Talk
Mattias De WaelVrije Universiteit Brussel
woda201516:30 - 16:45
Talk
Luís PinaImperial College London, UK, Cristian CadarImperial College London
woda201516:45 - 17:00
Talk
Mark HillsEast Carolina University
splash2015-social
18:00 - 21:00: Social Events - Welcome Reception & Poster Session at Admiral and Reflections
splash2015-social18:00 - 21:00
Social Event

Tue 27 Oct

nool2015
08:30 - 10:00: NOOL - Concurrent OO Languages at Ellwood 2
Chair(s): Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
nool201508:30 - 09:00
Talk
Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington, James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
nool201509:00 - 09:30
Talk
Link to publication
nool201509:30 - 10:00
Talk
Dave ClarkeUppsala University, Sweden and KU Leuven, Belgium, Tobias WrigstadUppsala University, Nobuko YoshidaImperial College London, UK, Frank S. de Boer, Einar Broch JohnsenUniversity of Oslo
splash2015-ds
08:30 - 10:00: Doctoral Symposium - Session 1 at Brighton 3
splash2015-ds08:55 - 09:00
Talk
splash2015-ds09:00 - 10:00
Talk
Patrick EugsterPurdue University
etx2015
08:30 - 10:00: ETX - Session 1 at Edenburg
etx201508:45 - 09:00
Day opening
Michael BurkeRice University, Tim VerbelenGhent University
etx201509:00 - 10:00
Talk
dsm2015
08:30 - 10:00: DSM - Session 1 at Brighton 4
dsm201508:30 - 08:50
Day opening
dsm201508:50 - 09:05
Talk
Jim DaviesUniversity of Oxford, Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford, UK, Adam MilwardUniversity of Oxford, David Milward, Seyyed ShahUniversity of Oxford, Monika SolankiUniversity of Oxford, James WelchUniversity of Oxford
dsm201509:05 - 09:25
Talk
Subhav PradhanVanderbilt University, Abhishek DubeyVanderbilt University, Aniruddha GokhaleVanderbilt University, Martin LehoferSiemens Corporate Technology
dsm201509:25 - 09:40
Talk
Kennon McKeeverThe University of Arizona, Yegeta ZelekeUniversity of California Santa Cruz, Matt BuntingThe University of Arizona, Jonathan SprinkleUniversity of Arizona
dsm201509:40 - 10:00
Talk
Katrin HölldoblerRWTH Aachen University, Pedram Mir Seyed NazariRWTH Aachen University, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Germany
rebls2015
08:30 - 10:00: REBLS - Session 1 at Haselton 1
rebls201508:30 - 08:40
Day opening
rebls201508:40 - 09:40
Talk
Umut AcarCarnegie Mellon University
rebls201509:40 - 10:00
Talk
dls2015
08:30 - 10:00: DLS - Session 1, Language Design at Grand Station 3
dls201508:30 - 08:40
Day opening
dls201508:40 - 09:40
Talk
Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
dls201509:40 - 10:00
Talk
James NobleVictoria University of Wellington, Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington, Timothy JonesVictoria University of Wellington
Pre-print
dbpl2015
08:30 - 10:00: DBPL - Session 1: Keynote at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): James CheneyUniversity of Edinburgh
dbpl201508:30 - 08:35
Day opening
dbpl201508:35 - 10:00
Talk
seps2015
08:30 - 10:00: SEPS - Welcome and keynote at Haselton 2
Chair(s): Ali JannesariTechnical University of Darmstadt
seps201508:30 - 08:35
Day opening
seps201508:35 - 10:00
Talk
promoto2015
09:00 - 10:30: PROMOTO - Session 1 at Grand Station 5
Chair(s): Alberto SillittiCenter for Applied Software Engineering, Steven D. FraserInnoxec – Innovation Executive Services
promoto201509:00 - 09:30
Day opening
promoto201509:30 - 10:30
Talk
Jonathan ProtzenkoMicrosoft Research
splash2015-plmw
09:00 - 10:00: PLMW - Session 1 at Fountain View
splash2015-plmw09:00 - 09:15
Day opening
Darya MelicherCarnegie Mellon University
splash2015-plmw09:15 - 10:00
Talk
Joshua SunshineCarnegie Mellon University
sle2015
10:30 - 12:00: SLE - Formal Modeling and Language Validation at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Marco BrambillaPolitecnico di Milano, Italy
sle201510:30 - 11:00
Talk
Christoff BürgerLund University, Sweden
DOI
sle201511:00 - 11:30
Talk
Jesús J. López-FernándezAutonomous University of Madrid, Spain, Esther GuerraAutonomous University of Madrid, Spain, Juan de LaraAutonomous University of Madrid, Spain
DOI
sle201511:30 - 12:00
Talk
Thomas KühnTU Dresden, Germany, Stephan BöhmeTU Dresden, Germany, Sebastian GötzTU Dresden, Germany, Uwe AßmannTU Dresden, Germany
DOI
splash2015-plmw
10:30 - 12:00: PLMW - Session 2 at Fountain View
splash2015-plmw10:30 - 11:15
Talk
Yannis SmaragdakisUniversity of Athens
Media Attached
splash2015-plmw11:15 - 12:00
Talk
Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
File Attached
dbpl2015
10:30 - 12:00: DBPL - Session 2 at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Dario Colazzo
dbpl201510:30 - 11:00
Talk
João Costa SecoNOVA LINCS -- Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Hugo LourençoOutSystems SA, Paulo FerreiraOutSystems SA
dbpl201511:00 - 11:30
Talk
dbpl201511:30 - 12:00
Talk
Fernando Tarin MoralesThe University of Tokyo / National Institute of Informatics, Fuyuki IshikawaNational Institute of Informatics, Shinichi HonidenThe University of Tokyo / National Institute of Informatics
splash2015-ds
10:30 - 12:00: Doctoral Symposium - Session 2 at Brighton 3
splash2015-ds10:30 - 10:40
Talk
splash2015-ds10:40 - 11:20
Talk
Josef EislJohannes Kepler University Linz
DOI Pre-print
splash2015-ds11:20 - 12:00
Talk
Chang LiuUniversity of Maryland
etx2015
10:30 - 12:00: ETX - Session 2 at Edenburg
etx201510:30 - 11:10
Talk
Peter OhmannUniversity of Wisconsin - Madison, Ben LiblitUniversity of Wisconsin–Madison
Pre-print
etx201511:15 - 11:55
Talk
Steven BohezGhent University - iMinds, Elias De ConinckGhent University - iMinds, Tim VerbelenGhent University, Bart DhoedtGhent University - iMinds
dsm2015
10:30 - 12:00: DSM - Session 2 at Brighton 4
dsm201510:30 - 10:50
Talk
dsm201510:50 - 11:10
Talk
Pedram Mir Seyed NazariRWTH Aachen University, Alexander RothSoftware Engineering RWTH Aachen University, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Germany
dsm201511:10 - 11:25
Talk
Alexander RothSoftware Engineering RWTH Aachen University, Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Germany
dsm201511:25 - 11:40
Talk
Thomas DegueuleINRIA, France, Benoit CombemaleINRIA, France, Arnaud BlouinINSA Rennes, France, Olivier BaraisUniversity of Rennes 1, France
dsm201511:40 - 12:00
Talk
Juri Di RoccoUniversità di L'Aquila, Davide Di RuscioUniversity of L'Aquila, Ludovico IovinoGran Sasso Science Institute, L'Aquila, Italy, Alfonso PierantonioUniversity of L'Aquila, Italy
File Attached
rebls2015
10:30 - 12:00: REBLS - Session 2 at Haselton 1
rebls201510:30 - 10:52
Talk
Simon Van de WaterVUB, Thierry RenauxVrije Universiteit Brussel, Lode Hoste, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
rebls201510:52 - 11:15
Talk
Eric Fritz, Tian ZhaoUniversity of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
rebls201511:15 - 11:37
Talk
Alan JeffreyAlcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, Tom Van CutsemAlcatel-Lucent Bell Labs
rebls201511:37 - 12:00
Talk
Miguel DominguesNOVA-LINCS - Universidade Nova de Lisboa, João Costa SecoNOVA LINCS -- Universidade Nova de Lisboa
dls2015
10:30 - 12:00: DLS - Session 2, Formalization, Semantics, and Static Analysis at Grand Station 3
dls201510:30 - 10:52
Talk
Media Attached
dls201510:52 - 11:15
Talk
Éric TanterUniversity of Chile, Chile, Nicolas TabareauInria
dls201511:15 - 11:37
Talk
Erik Ernst, Mathias SchwarzUber Aarhus, Fabio StroccoAarhus University, Denmark, Anders MøllerAarhus University
dls201511:37 - 12:00
Talk
Steven Lyde, Matthew MightUniversity of Utah, USA, William E. Byrd
gpce2015
10:30 - 12:00: GPCE - Session 6 at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah
gpce201510:30 - 11:00
Talk
Antuan ByalikVirginia Tech, Sanchit ChadhaVirginia Tech, Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
Media Attached File Attached
gpce201511:00 - 11:20
Talk
Dmitri MakarovUniversity of Lugano, Matthias HauswirthUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
Media Attached File Attached
gpce201511:20 - 11:40
Talk
Bernhard RumpeRWTH Aachen University, Germany, Andreas WortmannRWTH Aachen University, Jan Oliver RingertTel Aviv University
Media Attached File Attached
gpce201511:40 - 12:00
Talk
Milan KabáčUniversity of Bordeaux / Inria Bordeaux / LaBRI, Charles ConselUniversity of Bordeaux
Media Attached
nool2015
10:30 - 12:00: NOOL - Systems OO Languages at Ellwood 2
Chair(s): James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
nool201510:30 - 11:00
Talk
nool201511:00 - 11:30
Talk
Nicholas CameronMozilla Research
nool201511:30 - 12:00
Talk
David PearceVictoria University of Wellington
Link to publication
promoto2015
11:00 - 12:00: PROMOTO - Session 2 at Grand Station 5
promoto201511:00 - 11:30
Talk
Benjamin XieMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Isra ShabirMassachusetts Institute of Technology, Hal AbelsonMIT
promoto201511:30 - 12:00
Talk
Jesse ZamanVrije Universiteit Brussel, Lode Hoste, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
sle2015
13:30 - 15:00: SLE - Model Execution and Verification at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Davide Di RuscioUniversity of L'Aquila
sle201513:30 - 14:00
Talk
Florent LatombeUniversity of Toulouse, France, Xavier CrégutUniversity of Toulouse, France, Benoit CombemaleINRIA, France, Julien DeAntoni, Marc PantelUniversity of Toulouse, France
DOI Pre-print Media Attached File Attached
sle201514:00 - 14:30
Talk
Erwan BousseIRISA, France, Jonathan CorleyUniversity of Alabama, USA, Benoit CombemaleINRIA, France, Jeff GrayUniversity of Alabama, USA, Benoit BaudryINRIA, France
Link to publication DOI File Attached
sle201514:30 - 15:00
Talk
Lina OchoaUniversity of Los Andes, Colombia, Oscar González-RojasUniversity of Los Andes, Colombia, Thomas ThümTU Braunschweig, Germany
DOI
seps2015
13:30 - 15:00: SEPS - Modeling and techniques for parallel software at Haselton 2
Chair(s): Yukinori SatoTokyo Institute of Technology
seps201513:30 - 14:00
Talk
Luis M. Carril , Walter F. TichyKarlsruhe Institute of Technology
seps201514:00 - 14:30
Talk
seps201514:30 - 15:00
Talk
promoto2015
13:30 - 15:30: PROMOTO - Session 3 at Grand Station 5
promoto201513:30 - 14:30
Talk
Brad MyersCarnegie Mellon University
promoto201514:30 - 15:00
Talk
Peter SimonyiCarleton University, Jeff WilsonCarleton University, Judith BrownCarleton University, Robert BiddleCarleton University
promoto201515:00 - 15:30
Talk
Miran MirzaCarleton University, Jeff WilsonCarleton University, Robert BiddleCarleton University
splash2015-plmw
13:30 - 15:00: PLMW - Session 3 at Fountain View
splash2015-plmw13:30 - 14:15
Talk
Jan VitekNortheastern University
File Attached
splash2015-plmw14:15 - 15:00
Talk
Andrew BlackPortland State University
File Attached
dbpl2015
13:30 - 15:00: DBPL - Session 3 at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Ryan Wisnesky
dbpl201513:30 - 13:52
Talk
dbpl201513:52 - 14:15
Talk
Stefanie Scherzinger, Uta StörlHS Darmstadt, Meike KlettkeUniversität Rostock
dbpl201514:15 - 14:37
Talk
Leonard WörtelerUniversity of Konstanz, Michael GrossniklausUniversity of Konstanz, Christian GrünUniversity of Konstanz, Marc H. SchollUniversity of Konstanz
dbpl201514:37 - 15:00
Talk
Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford, UK, Fritz HengleinDIKU, Denmark, Ralf HinzeUniversity of Oxford, UK, Nicolas WuUniversity of Bristol, UK
splash2015-ds
13:30 - 15:10: Doctoral Symposium - Session 3 at Brighton 3
splash2015-ds13:30 - 14:30
Talk
Gary Leavens University of Central Florida
splash2015-ds14:30 - 15:10
Talk
Rodrigo AndradeFederal University of Pernambuco
etx2015
13:30 - 15:00: ETX - Session 3 at Edenburg
etx201513:30 - 15:00
Talk
Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
Media Attached File Attached
dsm2015
13:30 - 15:00: DSM - Session 3 at Brighton 4
dsm201513:30 - 13:50
Talk
Markus Völteritemis, Germany, Zaur MolotnikovFortiss, Bernd Kolbitemis AG
Link to publication Pre-print Media Attached
dsm201513:50 - 14:10
Talk
Brian BrollVanderbilt University, Akos LedecziVanderbilt University
dsm201514:10 - 14:30
Talk
Hugo AndradeChalmers University of Technology, Federico GiaimoChalmers University of Technology, Christian BergerUniversity of Gothenburg, Ivica CrnkovicChalmers University of Technology, Sweden
dsm201514:30 - 15:00
Other
dls2015
13:30 - 15:00: DLS - Session 3, Compilation at Grand Station 3
dls201513:30 - 13:52
Talk
dls201513:52 - 14:15
Talk
Matthias GrimmerJohannes Kepler University Linz, Chris SeatonOracle Labs / University of Manchester, Roland SchatzJohannes Kepler University Linz, Thomas WuerthingerOracle Labs, Hanspeter MössenböckJohannes Kepler University Linz
dls201514:15 - 14:37
Talk
David LeopoldsederJohannes Kepler University Linz, Lukas StadlerOracle Labs, Christian WimmerOracle Labs, Hanspeter MössenböckJohannes Kepler University Linz
dls201514:37 - 15:00
Talk
Tim FelgentreffHPI, Germany, Tobias PapeHasso-Plattner-Institute, Potsdam, Robert HirschfeldHPI, Carl Friedrich Bolz-TereickKing's College London , Anton GulenkoTU Berlin
gpce2015
13:30 - 15:00: GPCE - Session 7 at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Christian KästnerCarnegie Mellon University
gpce201513:30 - 14:00
Talk
Gabriel FoustTexas A & M University, Jaakko JärviTexas A&M University, Sean ParentAdobe Systems, Inc.
gpce201514:00 - 14:30
Talk
Spencer P. FlorenceNorthwestern University, Burke FetscherNorthwestern University, Matthew FlattUniversity of Utah, William H TempsNorthwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Departmentof Dermatology, Tina KiguradzeNorthwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Departmentof Dermatology, Dennis P. WestNorthwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Departmentof Dermatology, Charlotte NiznikNorthwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Departmentof Dermatology, Paul R. YarnoldOptimal Data Analysis LLC, Robby FindlerNorthwestern University, Steven M. BelknapNorthwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Departmentof Dermatology
gpce201514:30 - 15:00
Talk
Kai SelgradFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Alexander LierFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Franz KöferlFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Marc StammingerFriedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Daniel LohmannFriedrich-Alexander University of Erlangen-Nürnberg
nool2015
13:30 - 15:00: NOOL - Typing OO Languages at Ellwood 2
Chair(s): Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
nool201513:30 - 14:00
Talk
Darya MelicherCarnegie Mellon University
Link to publication
nool201514:00 - 14:30
Talk
Timothy JonesVictoria University of Wellington, Michael HomerVictoria University of Wellington
Link to publication
nool201514:30 - 15:00
Talk
Link to publication
nool2015
15:30 - 17:00: NOOL - Designing OO Languages at Ellwood 2
Chair(s): Alex PotaninVictoria University of Wellington
nool201515:30 - 16:00
Talk
Link to publication
nool201516:00 - 16:30
Talk
Andrew BlackPortland State University
Pre-print File Attached
nool201516:30 - 17:00
Talk
James NobleVictoria University of Wellington
Link to publication File Attached
seps2015
15:30 - 17:00: SEPS - Performance tuning and auto-tuning at Haselton 2
Chair(s): Xinghui ZhaoWashington State University
seps201515:30 - 16:00
Talk
Shimpei Sato , Yukinori SatoTokyo Institute of Technology, Toshio EndoTokyo Institute of Technology
seps201516:00 - 16:30
Talk
Kanemitsu OtsuUtsunomiya University, Yutaka Matsuno , Takeshi Ohkawa , Takashi Yokota , Takanobu BabaProfessor, Utsunomiya University, Japan
seps201516:30 - 17:00
Talk
splash2015-plmw
15:30 - 17:00: PLMW - Session 4 at Fountain View
splash2015-plmw15:30 - 16:30
Other
Jonathan BellColumbia University, Chris MartensCarnegie Mellon University, Timothy JonesVictoria University of Wellington
splash2015-plmw16:30 - 17:00
Talk
Darya MelicherCarnegie Mellon University
dbpl2015
15:30 - 17:00: DBPL - Session 4 at Ellwood 1
Chair(s): Jeremy GibbonsUniversity of Oxford, UK
dbpl201515:30 - 16:00
Talk
dbpl201516:00 - 16:30
Talk
Jelle HellingsHasselt University and Transnational University of Limburg, Marc GyssensHasselt University and Transnational University of Limburg, Yuqing WuIndiana University, Dirk Van GuchtIndiana University, Jan Van den BusscheHasselt University and Transnational University of Limburg, Stijn VansummerenUniversité Libre de Bruxelles, George H. L. FletcherEindhoven University of Technology
dbpl201516:30 - 17:00
Talk
splash2015-ds
15:30 - 17:20: Doctoral Symposium - Session 4 at Brighton 3
splash2015-ds15:30 - 16:00
Talk
Philipp HallerKTH Royal Institute of Technology
splash2015-ds16:00 - 16:40
Talk
splash2015-ds16:40 - 17:20
Talk
Gary MillerUniversity of Technology Sydney
etx2015
15:30 - 17:00: ETX - Session 4 at Edenburg
etx201515:30 - 16:10
Talk
Sascha El-SharkawyUniversity of Hildesheim, Christian KröherUniversity of Hildesheim, Holger EichelbergerUniversity of Hildesheim, Klaus SchmidStiftung Universistat Hildesheim
etx201516:10 - 16:50
Talk
Alejandro SoteloUniversidad de los Andes, Silvia TakahashiSystems and Computing Engineering Department , Universidad de los Andes , Bogotá, Colombia
etx201516:50 - 17:00
Day closing
dsm2015
15:30 - 17:00: DSM - Session 4 at Brighton 4
dsm201515:30 - 17:00
Other
rebls2015
15:30 - 17:00: REBLS - Session 4 at Haselton 1
rebls201515:30 - 15:52
Talk
Thierry RenauxVrije Universiteit Brussel, Lode Hoste, Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
rebls201515:52 - 16:15
Talk
Ragnar MogkTechnische Universität Darmstadt
rebls201516:15 - 16:37
Talk
rebls201516:37 - 17:00
Talk
Media Attached File Attached
dls2015
15:30 - 17:30: DLS - Session 4, Empirical Studies at Grand Station 3
dls201515:30 - 15:54
Talk
Beatrice ÅkerblomStockholm University, Tobias WrigstadUppsala University
dls201515:54 - 16:18
Talk
dls201516:18 - 16:42
Talk
Madhukar KedlayaUniversity of California, Santa Barbara, Behnam RobatmiliQualcomm Research, Ben HardekopfUC Santa Barbara
dls201516:42 - 17:06
Talk
Lars FischerUniversity of Duisburg-Essen, Essen, Germany, Stefan HanenbergUniversity of Duisburg-Essen
dls201517:06 - 17:30
Talk
Camille TeruelINRIA, Stéphane DucasseINRIA, France, Damien CassouLille 1 University, Marcus Denker INRIA Lille
gpce2015
15:30 - 17:30: GPCE - Session 8 at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Jaakko JärviTexas A&M University
gpce201515:30 - 16:00
Talk
Pablo InostrozaCentrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Tijs van der StormCWI
gpce201516:00 - 16:30
Talk
Jaime FontSan Jorge University, Lorena ArcegaSan Jorge University, Oystein HaugenØstfold University College, Carlos CetinaSan Jorge University
gpce201516:30 - 17:00
Talk
Christoph SeidlTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Sven SchusterTechnische Universität Braunschweig, Ina Schaefer
gpce201517:00 - 17:20
Talk
Carlos NogueraVrije Universiteit Brussel, Viviane JonckersVrije Universiteit Brussel
gpce201517:20 - 17:30
Day closing
sle2015
15:30 - 17:00: SLE - Tools II and Closing at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Anya Helene BaggeUniversity of Bergen, Norway
sle201515:30 - 16:00
Talk
David PearceVictoria University of Wellington
DOI
sle201516:00 - 16:30
Talk
Nicolas LaurentUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium, Kim MensUniversité Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
DOI Pre-print
sle201516:30 - 17:00
Day closing
promoto2015
16:00 - 17:35: PROMOTO - Session 4 at Grand Station 5
promoto201516:00 - 16:30
Demonstration
promoto201516:30 - 17:00
Other
promoto201517:00 - 17:35
Day closing
rebls2015
17:00 - 17:30: REBLS - Session 5 at Haselton 1
rebls201517:00 - 17:30
Day closing

Wed 28 Oct

splash2015-keynotes
08:30 - 10:00: Keynotes - OOPSLA Keynote at Grand Station 1+2
splash2015-keynotes08:30 - 10:00
Talk
Nick FeamsterPrinceton University
Media Attached File Attached
splash2015-demos
10:00 - 10:45: Demos - Demo1 at Woodlawn 1
splash2015-demos10:00 - 10:45
Demonstration
Hoan NguyenIowa State University, Robert DyerBowling Green State University, Tien NguyenIowa State University, Hridesh RajanIowa State University, USA
splash2015-demos
10:00 - 10:45: Demos - Demo2 at Brighton 3-4
splash2015-demos10:00 - 10:45
Demonstration
Haiyang SunUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Yudi ZhengUniversity of Lugano, Lubomír BulejUniversità della Svizzera italiana, Stephen KellUniversity of Cambridge, Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano
oopsla2015
10:30 - 12:00: OOPSLA - 1. Model Checking at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Julian DolbyIBM Research
oopsla201510:30 - 10:52
Talk
Anthony Widjaja LinYale-NUS College, Singapore, Matthew HagueRoyal Holloway University of London, UK, C.-H. Luke OngUniversity of Oxford, UK
Link to publication
oopsla201510:52 - 11:15
Talk
Brian DemskyUniversity of California at Irvine, USA, Patrick LamUniversity of Waterloo, Canada
Link to publication
oopsla201511:15 - 11:37
Talk
Ivan KurajMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, Viktor KuncakEPFL, Switzerland, Daniel JacksonMassachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
DOI
oopsla201511:37 - 12:00
Talk
Casper Svenning JensenAarhus University, Denmark, Anders MøllerAarhus University, Veselin RaychevETH Zurich, Switzerland, Dimitar DimitrovETH Zurich, Switzerland, Martin VechevETH Zurich, Switzerland
DOI
oopsla2015
10:30 - 12:00: OOPSLA - 2. Domain Specific Languages at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology
oopsla201510:30 - 10:52
Talk
Thibaud HottelierGraphistry, Inc, Rastislav BodikUniversity of Washington, USA
Link to publication Media Attached
oopsla201510:52 - 11:15
Talk
Sebastian ErdwegTU Darmstadt, Germany, Moritz LichterTU Darmstadt, Germany, Manuel WeielTU Darmstadt, Germany
Link to publication Media Attached
oopsla201511:15 - 11:37
Talk
Alex PolozovUniversity of Washington, USA, Sumit GulwaniMicrosoft Research, USA
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
oopsla201511:37 - 12:00
Talk
Haoyuan ZhangUniversity of Hong Kong, China, Zewei ChuUniversity of Hong Kong, China, Bruno C. d. S. OliveiraUniversity of Hong Kong, China, Tijs van der StormCWI
Link to publication Media Attached
splash2015-splash-i
10:30 - 12:00: SPLASH-I - Session 1 at Brighton 1-4
splash2015-splash-i10:30 - 11:15
Talk
Josh WatzmanFacebook
Media Attached
splash2015-splash-i11:15 - 12:00
Talk
Tom Van CutsemAlcatel-Lucent Bell Labs
Media Attached File Attached
splash2015-panels
10:30 - 12:00: Panels - Software Professionalism at Fountain View
Chair(s): Steven D. FraserInnoxec – Innovation Executive Services
splash2015-panels10:30 - 12:00
Talk
Dennis ManclMSWX, Nancy MeadCarnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute, Mary ShawCarnegie Mellon University, Werner WildUniversity of Innsbruck, Steven D. FraserInnoxec – Innovation Executive Services
splash2015-tutorials
10:30 - 12:00: Tutorials - Tutorial 2 at Edenburg
splash2015-tutorials10:30 - 12:00
Talk
Thomas LaTozaGeorge Mason University
File Attached
splash2015-demos
12:00 - 12:45: Demos - Demo3 at Woodlawn 1
splash2015-demos12:00 - 12:45
Demonstration
Robert DyerBowling Green State University, Hridesh RajanIowa State University, USA, Tien NguyenIowa State University, Hoan NguyenIowa State University
Pre-print
splash2015-demos
12:00 - 12:45: Demos - Demo4 at Brighton 3-4
splash2015-demos12:00 - 12:45
Demonstration
Sanchit ChadhaVirginia Tech, Antuan ByalikVirginia Tech, Eli TilevichVirginia Tech
splash2015-demos
12:45 - 13:30: Demos - Demo5 at Woodlawn 1
splash2015-demos12:45 - 13:30
Demonstration
Andrei ChişUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Tudor Gîrbatudorgirba.com, Switzerland, Oscar NierstraszUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Aliaksei SyrelUniversity of Bern, Switzerland
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
splash2015-demos
12:45 - 13:30: Demos - Demo6 at Brighton 3-4
splash2015-demos12:45 - 13:30
Demonstration
Tomoki ImaiTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
oopsla2015
13:30 - 15:00: OOPSLA - 3. Verification at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Guangtai LiangIBM Research - China
oopsla201513:30 - 13:52
Talk
Rahul SharmaStanford University, Eric SchkufzaStanford University, Berkeley ChurchillStanford University, Alex AikenStanford University
DOI
oopsla201513:52 - 14:15
Talk
Sam BlackshearUniversity of Colorado at Boulder, USA, Bor-Yuh Evan ChangUniversity of Colorado at Boulder, USA, Manu SridharanSamsung Research America
Link to publication
oopsla201514:15 - 14:37
Talk
Ravichandhran MadhavanEPFL, Switzerland, Mikaël MayerEPFL, Switzerland, Sumit GulwaniMicrosoft Research, USA, Viktor KuncakEPFL, Switzerland
Link to publication
oopsla201514:37 - 15:00
Talk
Gian NtzikImperial College London, UK, Philippa GardnerImperial College London, UK
DOI
splash2015-panels
13:30 - 15:00: Panels - Programming Languages at Fountain View
Chair(s): Steven D. FraserInnoxec – Innovation Executive Services
splash2015-panels13:30 - 15:00
Talk
Lars BakGoogle, Rob DeLineMicrosoft Research, Nick FeamsterPrinceton University, Lindsey KuperIntel Labs, Crista LopesUniversity of California, Irvine, Peng WuHuawei America Lab, Steven D. FraserInnoxec – Innovation Executive Services
splash2015-splash-i
13:30 - 15:00: SPLASH-I - Session 2 at Brighton 1-4
splash2015-splash-i13:30 - 15:00
Talk
Media Attached
onward2015-papers
13:30 - 15:00: Onward! Papers - Session the First at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Stéphane DucasseINRIA, France
onward2015-papers13:30 - 13:52
Talk
Steven ArztTU Darmstadt, Sarah NadiTechnische Universität Darmstadt, Karim AliTU Darmstadt, Sebastian ErdwegTU Darmstadt, Germany, Eric BoddenFraunhofer SIT and TU Darmstadt, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt
Link to publication DOI Media Attached
onward2015-papers13:52 - 14:15
Talk
Jürgen CitoUniversity of Zurich, Philipp LeitnerUniversity of Zurich, Harald GallUniversity of Zurich, Aryan DadashiSAP, Anne KellerSAP, Andreas RothSAP
Pre-print Media Attached
onward2015-papers14:15 - 14:37
Talk
Hesam SamimiSAP Labs, Alessandro WarthSAP Labs, Mahdi EslamimehrSAP Labs, Alan BorningUniversity of Washington, USA
onward2015-papers14:37 - 15:00
Talk
Andrei ChişUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Tudor Gîrbatudorgirba.com, Switzerland, Oscar NierstraszUniversity of Bern, Switzerland, Aliaksei SyrelUniversity of Bern, Switzerland
DOI Pre-print Media Attached
splash2015-tutorials
13:30 - 15:00: Tutorials - Tutorial 3 at Edenburg
splash2015-tutorials13:30 - 15:00
Talk
Yvonne DittrichIT University of Copenhagen, Cleidson de SouzaFederal University of Pará Belém, Helen SharpThe Open University
File Attached
splash2015-demos
15:00 - 15:45: Demos - Demo7 at Woodlawn 1
splash2015-demos15:00 - 15:45
Demonstration
Evgeny GavrinSamsung Electronics, Ruben Ayrapetyan, Andrey Shitov, Sung-Jae LeeSamsung Electronics
splash2015-demos
15:00 - 15:45: Demos - Demo8 at Brighton 3-4
splash2015-demos15:00 - 15:45
Demonstration
Raffi KhatchadourianHunter College, City University of New York, Awais RashidLancaster University, UK, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Watanabe TakuyaEdirium K.K.
Media Attached
oopsla2015
15:30 - 17:00: OOPSLA - 4. Concurrency at Grand Station 1
Chair(s): Wolfgang De MeuterVrije Universiteit Brussel
oopsla201515:30 - 15:52
Talk
Peizhao OuUniversity of California at Irvine, USA, Brian DemskyUniversity of California at Irvine, USA
DOI
oopsla201515:52 - 16:15
Talk
Swarnendu BiswasOhio State University, USA, Minjia ZhangOhio State University, USA, Michael BondOhio State University, USA, Brandon LuciaCarnegie Mellon University, USA
DOI Pre-print
oopsla201516:15 - 16:37
Talk
Nachshon CohenTechnion, Israel, Erez PetrankTechnion, Israel
DOI
oopsla201516:37 - 17:00
Talk
Hugo LópezTechnical University of Denmark, Eduardo MarquesUniversity of Lisbon, Portugal, Francisco MartinsUniversity of Lisbon, Portugal, Nicholas NgImperial College London, UK, César SantosUniversity of Lisbon, Portugal, Vasco VasconcelosUniversity of Lisbon, Portugal, Nobuko YoshidaImperial College London, UK
Link to publication
onward2015-essays
15:30 - 17:00: Onward! Essays - Session 1 at Grand Station 2
Chair(s): Richard P. GabrielDream Songs, Inc. & IBM Research
onward2015-essays15:30 - 16:15
Talk
Tomas PetricekUniversity of Cambridge, UK
DOI Media Attached
onward2015-essays16:15 - 17:00
Talk
David M. WestTranscendence, USA
DOI
splash2015-splash-i
15:30 - 17:00: SPLASH-I - Session 3 at Brighton 1-4
splash2015-splash-i15:30 - 16:15
Talk
splash2015-splash-i16:15 - 17:00
Talk
Peng WuHuawei America Lab
File Attached
splash2015-tutorials
15:30 - 17:00: Tutorials - Tutorial 4 at Edenburg
splash2015-tutorials15:30 - 17:00
Talk
Tao XieUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Dongmei ZhangMicrosoft Research, China
splash2015-posters
18:00 - 21:00: Posters - Poster Session at Admiral and Reflections
Chair(s): Nick SumnerSimon Fraser University, Jeff HuangTexas A&M University
splash2015-posters18:00 - 21:00
Talk
Tomoki ImaiTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
DOI
splash2015-posters18:00 - 21:00
Talk
Arghya ChatterjeeRice University, USA, Timothy NewtonRice University, USA, Tom RoushRice University, USA, Hunter TidwellRice University, USA, Vivek SarkarRice University
DOI
splash2015-posters18:00 - 21:00
Talk
Ahmed Abdel MoamenUniversity of Saskatchewan, Canada, Nadeem JamaliUniversity of Saskatchewan, Canada
DOI
splash2015-posters18:00 - 21:00
Talk
Sebastian FleissnerAustralian National University, Australia
DOI
splash2015-posters18:00 - 21:00
Talk
Michael BiggsBroadway Technology, USA
DOI
splash2015-posters18:00 - 21:00
Talk
Edlira KuciTU Darmstadt, Germany, Sebastian ErdwegTU Darmstadt, Germany, Mira MeziniTU Darmstadt
DOI
splash2015-posters18:00 - 21:00
Talk
Ruochen HuangTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan, Tomoyuki AotaniTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
DOI
splash2015-posters18:00 - 21:00
Talk
Elmer van ChasteletDelft University of Technology, Eelco VisserDelft University of Technology, Craig AnslowMiddlesex University, London
DOI
splash2015-posters18:00 - 21:00
Talk
Ben McCamishOregon State University, USA, Xinghui ZhaoWashington State University, David ChiuUniversity of Puget Sound, USA, Jason SawinUniversity of St. Thomas, USA, Guadalupe CanahuateUniversity of Iowa, USA